Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

Annual Award Photos

May 2009

This year, Andrew Konya, Andrew Kubera, Danielle Lahurd, and Richelle Teeling have been honored with undergraduate academic awards — see our undergraduate awards page for details.

Also this year, an Undergraduate Leadership Award was presented to Ron Dear for outstanding service as President of the KSU Chapter of the Society of Physics Students.

Beginning this year, the Center for Nuclear Research (CNR) has instituted a Graduate Student award for an outstanding performance in first-year graduate classes; the first-ever awardee is Jeremy Alford.

At the same event, Chair Anderson also presented Certificates of Appreciation in acknowledgement of service to the department as Tour Leaders, Outreach Presenters, or other categories of Volunteer Service during the past year — the undergraduates acknowledged this year are Brian Dailey, Eric Fisher, Mitch Peters, Richelle Teeling, Justin Wheatcroft, and Jeremy Williams, while the graduate students acknowledged are Jeremy Alford, Bilal ElZoghbi, Tanya Ostapenko, and Sara Ubaid-Kassis.

Receiving their awards from CNR Director Spiros Margetis or from Physics Chair Bryon Anderson are Jeremy Alford and Andrew Konya (for this year only, a larger picture is not available by clicking):
2009_JeremyAlford   2009_AndrewKonya

Andrew Kubera and Danielle Lahurd:
2009_AndrewKubera   2009_DanielleLahurd

and Richelle Teeling:
2009_RichelleTeeling

Receiving their Certificates of Appreciation from Chair Bryon Anderson are Brian Dailey and Bilal ElZoghbi:
2009-May-Dailey   2009-May-ElZoghbi

Eric Fisher and Tanya Ostapenko:
2009-May-Fisher   2009-May-Ostapenko

Mitch Peters and Sara Ubaid-Kassis:
2009-May-Peters   2009-May-Ubaid

and finally, Justin Wheatcroft and Jeremy Williams:
2009-May-Wheatcroft   2009-May-Williams

May 2008

This year, Christopher Bruot, Brian Dailey, Andrew Konya, Danielle Lahurd, and Richelle Teeling have been honored with undergraduate academic awards — see our undergraduate awards page for details.

Also this year, an Undergraduate Leadership Award was presented to Brian Dailey for outstanding service as President of the KSU Chapter of the Society of Physics Students. At the same event, Chair Anderson also presented Certificates of Appreciation in acknowledgement of service to the department as Tour Leaders or Outreach Presenters during the past year — the undergraduates acknowledged this year are Kellie Blazsek and Jordyn Detwiler, and the graduate student awardee is Bill Ryan.

Receiving their awards from Physics Chair Bryon Anderson are Christopher Bruot and Richelle Teeling (Click on the pictures for larger versions):
2008-ChrisBruot-tn  2008-RichelleTeeling-tn

Danielle Lahurd and Andrew Konya:
2008-DanielleLahurd-tn  2008-AndrewKonya-tn

and below, Brian Dailey receives his academic award from Center for Nuclear Research Director Spiros Margetis:
2008-BrianDailey-tn

Receiving their Certificates of Appreciation are Kellie Blazsek and Jordyn Detwiler:
2008-KellieBlazsek-tn  2008-JordynDetwiler-tn

and finally, grad student Bill Ryan:
2008-BillRyan-tn

May 2007

This year, Steven Drew, David Jacobs, Christine Martincic, William Montanaro Jr., Lee Sharpnack, Jacob Shreffler, Ryan Weber, and Nathanael Weigel have been honored with undergraduate academic awards — see our undergraduate awards page for details.

Also this year, an Undergraduate Leadership Award was presented to Ryan Neubig for outstanding service as President of the KSU Chapter of the Society of Physics Students. At the same event, we have also presented Certificates of Appreciation in acknowledgement of service to the department as Tour Leaders or Outreach Presenters during the past year — the undergraduate acknowledged this year is Robert Meklemburg and the graduate student awardee is Al Calabrese.

Receiving their awards from Prof. Bryon Anderson, Assistant to the Chair, are David Jacobs and William Montanaro Jr. (Click on the pictures for larger versions):
SPS-2007-DavidJacobs_tn  SPS-2007-WilliamMontanaroJr_tn

Lee Sharpnack and Jacob Shreffler:
SPS-2007-LeeSharpnack_tn  SPS-2007-JacobShreffler_tn

and Nathanael Weigel:
SPS-2007-NathanaelWeigel_tn

Receiving their Certificates of Appreciation are Al Calabrese and Robert Meklemburg:
SPS-2007-AlCalabrese_tn  SPS-2007-RobertMeklemburg_tn

and last but not least, Ryan Neubig:
SPS-2007-RyanNeubig_tn

May 2006

This year, Elizabeth Cole, Nathan Hudson, William Kinas, Scarlet Norberg, Lee Sharpnack, and Rob Tandy have been honored with undergraduate academic awards — see our undergraduate awards page for details.

At the same event, we have also presented Certificates of Appreciation in acknowledgement of service to the department as Tour Leaders or Presenters during the past year — the undergraduates acknowledged this year are Luke Citro, Nathan Hudson, Tawnya Martin, Robert Meklemburg, Lee Sharpnack, Stefanie Taushanoff, and Kristen Tenzek; the graduate students acknowledged this year are Al Calabrese, Fanindra Bhatta, Jaiby Joseph, Leela Joshi, Susan Killiches and Steve Purtee.

Receiving their awards from Prof. Jim Gleeson, Assistant to the Chair, are Elizabeth Cole and Nathan Hudson (Click on the pictures for larger versions):
SPS-May2006-Elizabeth-Cole-tn  SPS-May2006-Nathan-Hudson-tn

William Kinas and Lee Sharpnack:
SPS-May2006-William-Kinas-tn  SPS-May2006-Lee-Sharpnack-tn

and Rob Tandy:
SPS-May2006-Rob-Tandy-tn

Receiving their Certificates of Appreciation are Al Calabrese and Jaiby Joseph:
SPS-May2006-Al-Calabrese-tn  SPS-May2006-Jaiby-Joseph-tn

Leela Joshi and Tawnya Martin:
SPS-May2006-Leela-Joshi-tn  SPS-May2006-Tawnya-Martin-tn

and Steve Purtee:
SPS-May2006-Steve-Purtee-tn

May 2005

This year, Violeta Beleva, Stephen Daigle, Nathan Hudson, Kelly Hufford, Jeremy Nally, Lewis Sharpnack, Robert Tandy, and Amanda Yoho are all recipients of awards — see our student awards page for details. The photos here under May 2005 show first-time awardees; scroll down to previous years for pictures of the remaining 2005 awardees.

From left to right below are Kelly Hufford, Lewis Sharpnack, Robert Tandy, and Amanda Yoho. Click on the pictures for larger, less cropped versions.
Hufford_s  Sharpnack_s  RTandy_s  Yoho_s

May 2004

  • Katharine Hudson is the recipient of a Leadership Award in Undergraduate Physics for her work over the past year in sustaining and enhancing the vitality of the local chapter of SPS.
  • Nathan Hudson has received a special Outstanding Physics Student Award.
  • Jeff Musa and Don Norvell are winners of the 2004 Addison-Wesley Award.
  • Stephen Daigle and John Hilbert are recipients of the Center for Nuclear Research Award.
  • Marshall Hyden and Robert Larke are winners of the 2004 John Wiley Award.

Below: Katharine Hudson and Nathan Hudson receive their awards from Physics Chair Makis Petratos (in all cases, click on pics for larger versions).
KatharineHudson NathanHudson

Don Norvell (center) and Jeff Musa (right):
DonNorvell_JeffMusa

Stephen Daigle and John Hilbert receive their awards from CNR Director George Fai:
StephenDaigle JohnHilbert

May 2003

  • John Hilbert is recipient of a special Leadership Award for his work over the past year on reviving the local chapter of SPS.
  • Mica Lyczek-Way has been awarded the Distinguished Student Leader Award from the College of Arts and Sciences, and is also co-recipient, with Dan Metzendorf, of the 2003 Addison-Wesley Award.
  • Stephen Daigle and David Watson are winners of the 2003 John Wiley Award.
  • Jeremy Nally is the first winner of the newly created Center for Nuclear Research Award.

Below: John Hilbert and Physics Chair Peter Tandy
hilbert

Below, L — R: Mica Lyczek-Way, Dan Metzendorf, David Watson, Stephen Daigle, and Jeremy Nally, who have just received their awards from Physics Chair Peter Tandy. (Click on this picture for a larger version).
UGawardees03

May 2002

  • Undergraduates Jennifer Dawson and John Morrison are winners of the Distinguished Student Leader Award from the College of Arts and Sciences, and also winners of the 2002 Addison-Wesley Award.
  • Undergraduates Violeta Beleva, Jeff Musa, and Don Norvell are winners of the 2002 John Wiley Award.

Below: Chair Peter Tandy with Violeta Beleva and Jeff Musa
awards2

Below, L — R: Don Norvell, John Morrison, Peter Tandy, and Jennifer Dawson
awards3

awards5

awards6

awards7