Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

Department of Biological Sciences News

Spring 2013 Research Incentive Awards

Posted Apr. 25, 2013

The College of Arts and Sciences is pleased to announce Research Incentive awards for Academic Year 2013-2014.


Humanities

Collaborative Research Incentive Awards:

  • Enhancing Social Cognition through Humanities Courses (Mark Bracher and Tammy Clewell, Department of English;  Susan Roxburgh, Department of Sociology; Elizabeth Smith-Pryor, Department of History; Deborah Barnbaum and Michael Byron, Department of Philosophy; Nancy Docherty, Department of Psychology; Françoise Massardier-Kenney, Department of Modern & Classical Language Studies)
Innovation Research Seed Awards:
  • Zimbabwean Urban History Research and Workshops: Harare, Zimbabwe, 2013-2015 (Timothy Scarnecchia, Department of History)
Research Resources & Tools Awards:
  • Secret Agents of Modernity? Modernization and the Peasant Family in Postwar France, 1945-75 (Rebecca Pulju, Department of History)

Sciences

Collaborative Research Incentive Awards:

  • Biogeocomplexity and Harmful Algal Blooms in Lake Erie and Coastal Waters (Joseph Ortiz, Department of Geology; Xiaozhen Mou, Department of Biological Sciences)
  • Copper Depletion as a Unique Anti-angiogenesis Strategy for Metastatic Cancer Therapy (Songping Huang, Department of Chemistry; Gail Fraizer, Department of Biological Sciences)
  • The Cuyahoga River as a Laboratory for Water Resources Research (Brian Lutz, Department of Biological Sciences; Anne Jefferson, Department of Geology, Reid Coffman, College of Architecture and Environmental Design; Christopher Blackwood and Laura Leff, Department of Biological Sciences)
Innovation Research Seed Awards:
  • A Preliminary Late Holocene Palaeoenvironmental Reconstruction from Rejolladas and Dzadzob (Sinkholes) In Yucatán, Mexico (T. Kam Manahan, Department of Anthropology; Mandy Munro-Stasiuk, Department of Geography; Alison Smith, Department of Geology)
  • Personalized Health Informatics in Minority and Disadvantaged Groups in Northeast Ohio: Using electronic health records to discover disease correlations to inform and design self-help and genomic-driven interventions (Helen Piontkivska, Department of Biological Sciences; Ratchneewan Ross, College of Nursing)
Research Resources & Tools Awards:
  • Acquisition of a Harrick Plasma Cleaner (Hamza Balci, Department of Physics; Edgar Kooijman, Department of Biological Sciences)
  • Request for the Acquisition of a Low O2/CO2 Incubator for Multidisciplinary Utilization in Cell Culture Systems (Ernie Freeman, Jennifer McDonough , Clements, Robert, and Gail Fraizer, Department of Biological Sciences)
  • Software to Run a Waters HPLC System for Analysis and Separation of Biomolecules and Metabolites (Soumitra Basu, Department of Chemistry; Hamza Balci, Department of Physics;  Jennifer McDonough, Department of Biological Sciences; Christopher Malcuit, College of Applied Engineering, Sustainability, and Technology; Roger Gregory and Nicola Brasch, Department of Chemistry)
  • Surveyor’s Total Station: Vital Resource for Collaborative Research in the Geology Department (Anne Jefferson, Abdul Shakoor, Neil Wells, Rodney Feldmann, and Carrie Schweitzer, Department of Geology)

Social Sciences

Collaborative Research Incentive Awards:

  • Transatlantic Science and Technology Networks (Gabriella Paar-Jakli, Department of Political Science; Ruoming Jin, Department of Computer Science)
Innovation Research Seed Awards:
  • Feasibility of a Breathalyzer to Detect Concussions (John Gunstad, Department of Psychology)
Research Resources & Tools Awards:
  • Geospatial Technology for Public Health and Disaster Field Data Collection (Jacqueline Mills , Andrew Curtis, Scott Sheridan, and Thomas Schmidlin, Department of Geography)