Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

young business scholars

2012 Program

This year 38 students came from all parts of Ohio as well as from Pennsylvania and Michigan, representing 30 high schools.  They competed in nine teams to present a new restaurant concept. Each member of the winning team receives a $1000 scholarship valid if they choose to enroll in Kent State University’s College of Business for their Freshmen year.

About the Judges:
YBS Judges

     On the final day of the program, each team presented its
     restaurant concept to a panel of four judges.  Volunteering
     for this were Veronica Cook-Euell, Supply Diversity
     Program Manager at Kent State; Eli Faes, Public Affairs
     Director with  the Ohio Board of Regents; Tara Regan
     from the Akron Urban League;  and Craig Zamery,
     an  Entrepreneur-in-Residence for the Kent’s
     College of Business.
The Team Coaches:
YBS Team Judges

      Each of the nine student teams was assigned a coach.
      The coaches were College of Business undergraduate
      students who helped the student teams to develop their
      concepts and to plan for the final presentation.  The
      coaches were:  Sarah Fortner, Michael Kerlee, D’Angelo
      McCornell, Jesse Ray, Lauren Romick, Daniel Rosbottom,
      Gabrielle Mingrone, Andrew Jennings and Erin Sebrell.

 
 

The Winning Teams:
YBS Winning Team

    The winning team presented an idea
    for an outstanding new restaurant.
    Congratulations to: Barnabas  (BJ)
    Brennan a Senior at Cornerstone
    Christian Academy; Leandrea Udley
    a Junior at Twinsburg High School;
    Lacey Estle a Senior at Ashland High
    School ; Joshua Heiferling a
    Sophomore at Kenston High School;
    and Nicole Lutz a Senior at Stow-
    Munroe Falls High School.

YBS 2nd Team
    
     The second place team members
     were: Zane Doleh a Junior at North
     Royalton High School; Alexis Drees
     a Junior at Kenston High School;
     Allison Montgomery a Senior at
     Theodore Roosevelt High School;
     Jack Nee a Senior at Orange High
     School; and Samantha Sandone a
     Senior at Hudson High School.
YBS 3rd Team

     And, rounding out the top three
     competitors were: Ryan Meier a
     Senior at Medina High School;
     Imokhai Okolo a Senior at Firestone
     High School; Melanie Sonntag a
     Senior at Wadsworth High School;
     and Niara Stitt a Junior at Copley
     High School.