Department Internship Contacts

Department internship contacts serve as resources for students seeking internships and can answer questions regarding receiving academic credit for the experience.  While all internships are posted on the Experience Job & Internship Board, we may forward opportunities to these individuals for promotion to students.

College of Architecture & Environmental Design
Contact
     Architecture Jonathan Fleming
     Interior Design Pamela Evans
College of the Arts
 
      Art Christine Havice 
     Dance Andrea Shearer
     Fashion Design Hillary Stone
     Fashion Merchandising Hillary Stone
     Music Dana Brown
     Theatre Eric Van Baars
College of Arts and Sciences
 
     Anthropology Richard Meindl
     Biological Sciences Gail Kovach-Spalsbury
     Biotechnology Edgar Kooijman
     Chemistry Michael Tubergen
     Computer Science Austin Melton
     English Sara Cutting 
     Geography Jennifer Mapes
     Geology Joseph Ortiz
     History John Jameson
     Justice Studies David Kessler
     Mathematical Sciences Dmitry Ryabogin
     Modern & Classical Language Studies Valerie Reed
     Pan African Studies Cinnamon Small
     Paralegal Studies Amanda Paar Conroy
     Philosophy Gina Zavota
David Odell-Scott
     Physics Mark Manley
     Political Science Andrew Barnes 
     Political Science-Columbus Program Vernon Sykes
     Political Science-Washington Program Richard Robyn
     Psychology Laura Hilliker
     Sociology Timothy Owens
     Women's Studies Suzanne Holt
College of Business Administration
 
      Accounting John Rose
     Computer Information Systems Alan Brandyberry
     Economics Richard Kent
     Entrepreneurship Julie Messing
     Finance David Dumpe
     Management and Operations Management Jim Smas
     Marketing and Managerial Marketing  Pamela Grimm
     College of Business Majors Michael Morley
College of Communication and Information
 
     Communication Studies Rozell Duncan
     Information Architecture & Knowledge Mgmt Janna Korzenko
     Library and Information Science Rhonda Filipan
     Journalism and Mass Communication John Butte
     Visual Communication Design Aimee Crane
School of Digital Sciences
 
     Digital Sciences - All Concentrations Robert Walker
College of Education, Health, & Human Services
 
     Case Management Program Dale Curry 
Kathy Bergh 
     Educational Studies Laura Buckeye
     Recreation, Park & Tourism Management Philip Wang
Mary Ann Devine 
Mary Parr
     Gerontology Kathy Bergh
     Health Education and Promotion Laura Buckeye
     Hospitality Management Robin Heiman 
Edward Hoegler 
Swathi Ravichandran
     Human Development & Family Studies Kathy Bergh
     Integrated Health Studies Heather Adams
     Non-Profit Human Services Kathy Bergh
     Nutrition Nancy Burzminski
     Speech Pathology & Audiology Shelly Francis 
Susan Grogan-Johnson
College of Nursing
 
     Nursing Tracey Motter 
College of Public Health
 
     All Programs Thomas Brewer
College of Applied Engineering, Sustainability and Technology
 
     Internships for All Majors Jackie Ruller
     Technology (All majors) Michael Dragomier
     Technology (Third Frontier Internships) Tom Southards
Regional Campuses
 
     Accounting Technology (Tuscarawas) Faculty Advisor
     All Majors (Geauga/Twinsburg) LuAnne Coldwell
     Business Management (Stark) Victor Berardi
     Business Management Technology (Columbiana) Edward Villella
     Business Management Technologies (Trumbull) John Marino
     Business Management Technologies (Tuscarawas) Edward Newman
     Computer Technology (Ashtabula) Irene Edge
     Computer Technology (Trumbull) Anthony Zampino 
     Computer Technology (Tuscarawas) Susan Hoffman
     History (Stark) Leslie Heaphy
     Horticulture Technology (Salem) Stanley Jones
     Hospitality Management (Ashtabula) Scot Tribuzi
     Human Service Technology (Ashtabula) Carol A. Murray
     Information Tech for Admin Prof (Tuscarawas) John Baker
     Justice Studies (Stark and Tuscarawas) Peter Kratcoski
     Justice & Women's Studies (Trumbull) Mary Wilson