Ph.D., M.S. and M.A. Computer Science Almuni

Ph.D. Alumni are listed below starting with the most recent graduates.

2016

  • Saleh Albahli, 2016, Ontology-based Approaches to Improve RDF Triple Store, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Melton
  • Talal Albalawi, 2016, A New Approach to Dynamic Integrity Control, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Melton
  • Rahul Sehgal, 2016, Modeling and Analysis of Delay Tolerant Networks, Advisor:  Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Xiaoke Huang, 2016, Using Graph Modeling in Several Visual Analytic Tasks, Advisor:  Dr. Ye Zhao
  • Deborah A. Willson, 2016, A Study of the Behavior of Chaos Automata, Advisor: Dr. L. Gwenn Volkert

2015

  • Dianne Foreback, 2015, Building Oracles for Robust Algorithm Design, Advisor:  Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Lin Liu, 2015, Discovering Reliable Communities in Uncertain Graphs, Advisor:  Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Yelong Shen, 2015, Social Network Mining and Its Application, Advisor:  Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Saleh Alnaeli, 2015, Empirically Examining the Roadblocks to the Automatic Parallelization and Analysis of Open Source Software Systems, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Fan Chen, 2015, Enhancing Fluid Modeling with Turbulence and Acceleration, Advisor:  Dr. Ye Zhao
  • Abrar Alabed-Alhaq, 2015, Applying Graph Mining Techniques to Address Software Engineering Problems, Advisor, Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Saleh Almugrin, 2015, Definitions and Validations of Metrics of Indirect Package Coupling in an Agile, Object-Oriented Environment, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Melton
  • Moy'awiah Al Shannaq, 2015, Algorithms for Enhancing Information Retrieval using Semantic Web, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Melton
  • Adbulelah Algosaibi, 2015, Web Linkage via Learning Inherent Semantics and Evolution of Ontologies, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Melton
  • Mazen Alzyoud, 2015, Ontology Design Patterns with Applications to Software Measurement, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Melton
  • Mehmet Aydar, 2015, Developing a Semantic Framework for Healthcare Information Interoperability, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Metlon
  • Serkan Ayvaz, 2015, Near Neighbor Explorations for Keyword-Based Semantic Searches Using RDF Summary Graph, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Melton

2014

  • Gregory DeLozier, 2014, Feature Location using Unit Test Coverage in an Agile Development Environment, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Muad Abu-Ata, 2014, Tree-Like Structure in Graphs and Embedability to Trees, Advisor:  Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Abdulkareem Alali, 2014, Improved Methods for Mining Software Repositories to Detect Evolutionary Couplings, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Waleed Albattah, 2014, Software Maintainability and Testability Predictions Using Package Cohesion, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Melton

2013

  • Jalaa Hoblos, 2013, Access Disparity Modeling and Fairness Provisioning in Multihop Wireless Networks, Advisor:  Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Omar Tahboub, 2013, The Principles of Data Flow Equilibrium for Reservoir Minimization in Periodic Intermittent Networks, Advisor:  Dr. Javed I. Khan
  • Zhi Yuan, 2013, Fluid Modeling with Stochastic and Structural Features, Advisor:  Dr. Ye Zhao
  • Nouh Alhindawi, 2013, Supporting Source Code Comprehension During Software Evolution and Maintenance, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Omar Meqdadi, 2013, Understanding and Identifying Large-Scale Adaptive Changes from Version Histories, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic

2012

  • Manas Hardas, 2012, Segmentation and Integration in Text Comprehension:  A Model of Concept Network Growth, Advisor:  Dr. Javed I. Khan
  • Ning Ruan, 2012, Network Backbone with Applications in Reachability and Shortest Path Computation, Advisor:  Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Hakam Alomari, 2012, Supporting Software Engineering Via Lightweight Forward Static Slicing, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Jamal Alsakran, 2012, High Dimensional Data Exploration, Advisor:  Dr. Ye Zhao
  • Samer Khasawneh, 2012, A Web-Based Lessons Authoring System for Mathematics Education (MLAS), Advisor:  Dr. Paul Wang
  • Rizal Nor, 2012, Robust Low Atomicity Peer-to-Peer Systems, Advisor:  Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Weiguao Fan, 2012, Using Molecular Similarity Analysis for Structure-Activity Relationship Studies, Advisor:  Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Victor Lee, 2012, Rolesim and Rolematch:  Role-Based Similarity and Graph Matching, Advisor:  Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Man Yuan, 2012, A SIMD Approach to Large-Scale, Real-Time System Air Traffic Control Using Asociative Processor and Consequences for Parallel Computing, Advisor:  Dr. Johnnie Baker

2011

  • Kevin Schaffer, 2011, Design and Implementation of a Multithreaded Associative SIMD Processor, Advisor:  Dr. Robert Walker

2010

  • Daniel Bennett, 2010, Tools and Techniques for Locating and Steering Parallel Simulations Through Bifucation Points, Advisors:  Dr. Paul Farrell and Dr. Arden Ruttan
  • Yasir Drabu, 2010, Gateway Placement and Fault Tolerance in QoS Aware Wireless Mesh Networks, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Natalie Dragan, 2010, The Emergent Laws of Method and Class Stereotypes in Object Oriented Software, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Maen Hammad, 2010, Supporting Code-Design Consistency During Software Evolution, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Xun Lai, 2010, GeometryEditor:  A Web-based System for Authoring, Sharing and Support of Plane Geometry Manipulatives for Mathematics Education, Advisor:  Dr. Paul Wang
  • Bonita Sharif-Simoes, 2010, Empirical Assessment of YML Class Diagram Layouts Based on Architectural Importance, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Shannon Steinfadt, 2010, Smith-Waterman Sequence Alignment for Massively Parallel High-Performance Computing Architectures, Advisor:  Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Andrew Sutton, 2010, Understanding and Maintaining C++ Generic Libraries, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic

2009

  • Sherenaz Al-haj Baddar, 2009, Finding Better Sorting Networks, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher
  • Yang Xiang, 2009, Reachability, Routing and Distance Labeling Schemes in Graphs with Applications in Networks and Graph Databases, Advisor:  Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Adnan Vora, 2009, Efficient Location Verification, Neighbor Discovery, and Routing in Ad Hoc Wireless Networks, Advisor:  Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Rashid Muhammad, 2009, Parallelization of Steiner Trees and Voronoi Diagram:  Applications of Steiner Trees and Routing in Wireless Networking, Advisor:  Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Wittaya Chantamas, 2009, A Multiple Associative Computing Model to Support the Execution of Data Parallel Branches Using the Manager-Worker Paradigm, Advisor:  Dr. Johnnie Baker

2008

  • Mohammed Jirari, 2008, Computer Aided System For Detecting Masses In Mammograms, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Kenneth Batcher, 2008, Cache Miss Reduction Techniques for Embedded CPU Instruction Caches, Advisor: Dr. Robert Walker
  • Huzefa Kagdi, Missouri University of Science a, 500 West 15th Street, 325 Comput, Rolla, MO, 65409, USA, 2008, Mining Software Repositories to Support Software Evolution, Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Saleh Al-Shomrani, 2008, A Web-based Distributed and Interoperable Tool for Sharing Mathematical Assessments and Supervising Online Tests, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang

2007

  • Oleg Komogortsev, 2007, Eye Movement Prediction by Oculomotor Plant Modeling with Kalman Filter, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Yujun Guo, 2007, Medical Image Registration and Application to Atlas-Based Segmentation, Advisor: Dr. Cheng-Chang Lu
  • Hassan Gobjuka, 2007, Topology Discovery and Network Monitoring at the Physical-Layer in Heterogeneous Multi-Subnet Networks, Advisor: Dr. Yuri Breitbart
  • Nouman Bantan, 2007, Routing Protocol and Routing Algorithm for Space Communication, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Chenyu Yan, 2007, Approximating Distances in Complicated Graphs by Distances in Simple Graphs with Applications, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan

2006

  • Hong Wang, 2006, Design and Implementation of an FPGA-Based Scalable Pipelined Associative SIMD Processor Array with Specialized Variations for S, Advisor: Dr. Robert Walker
  • Asrar Haque, 2006, Bounded Wait Communication for Systems with Distributed and Autonomous Components, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Nawar Malhis, 2006, Detecting Gene Regulation Relations in Microarray Time Series Data, Advisor: Dr. Arden Ruttan

2005

  • Mostafa Rahmani, 2005, The Quartet Property in Multistage Interconnection Networks, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher
  • Michael Scherger, 2005, An Object Model Framework, Runtime Environment Support, and Database System Software for a Multiple Instruction Stream Associati, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Irina Lomonosov, 2005, Routing Schemes for Special Graph Classes, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Raid Zaghal, 2005, Interactive Protocols for Extensible Networking, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan

2004

  • Mingxian Jin, 2004, Evaluating the Power of the Parallel MASC Model Using Simulations and Real-Time Applications, Advisor: Dr.Johnnie Baker
  • Angela Guercio, 2004, Introducing Triggers and Active Repository for Asynchronous and Non Deterministic Events in Reactive Multimedia Systems, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Seung Yang, 2004, A Framework for Complex Composition of Netcentric Systems, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Michael Collard, 2004, Meta-Differencing: An Infrastructure for Source Code Difference Analysis, Advisor: Dr.Jonathan Maletic
  • Zhen Ye, 2004, Wavelet Domain Multiresolution Markov Models for Image Segmentation and Denoising Applications, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu

2003

  • Weidong Liao,2003, IAMC Framework: Design and Prototyping, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Andrian Marcus, 2003, Semantic Driven Program Analysis, Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Chi-Hsiang Lo, 2003, Medical Image Registration by Maximization of Mutual Information, Advisor: Dr.Cheng Chang Lu

2001

  • Stephen Ryan, 2001, A Logic Based Abstract Model and Visual Environment for Distributed Simulation and Design of Complex Systems over the Internet, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Jeffrey Childs, 2001, The Decomposition of 1D and 2D Signals with a G-Reductive Sum of Gaussians, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Adel Salem, 2001, Multimedia Browser (MMB) , Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Maher Atwah, 2001, Parallel Computation of the Static and Dynamic Convex Hull, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker

1998

  • Ajwa Iyad,  1998, Dissertation, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Iyad Ajwa, 1998, Parallel Algorithms and Implements for the Grobner Bases Algorithm and the Characteristic Sets Method, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Sami Mkaddem, 1998, Numerical Modeling of Confined Liquid Crystal Systems
  • Simon James Gray, 1998, MP: A Protocol for the Efficient Exchange of Mathematical Data, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Darrell Ulm, 1998, Establishing the Power of Associative Computing (ASC) Using Simulations and Virtual Parallelism, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker

1997

  • Hong-In Choi, 1997, Fault Tolerance in Bitonic Sorting Networks and Static Shuffle-Exchange Networks, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher
  • Olaf Bachmann, 1997, Chains of Recurrences, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang

1996

  • Beverly Gocal, 1996, On Routing Clos Networks, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher
  • Jae-Dong Lee, 1996, Minimizing Communication in the Bitonic Sort, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher
  • Stephen Scott, 1996, A Distributed Heterogeneous Computing Environment, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Box Leangsuksun, 1996, Resource Allocation for Heterogeneous Parallel Distributed Computing, Advisor: Jerry Potter
  • Koung Lee, 1996, Routing Algorithms on Shuffle Exchange Networks, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher

1995

  • Chokchai Leangsuksun, 1995, Practical Task Mappin Strategies for Heterogeneous Computing Environments, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Yaser Doleh, 1995, The Design and Implementation of a System Independent User Interface for an Integrated Scientific Computing Environment, Advisor: Dr.Paul Wang
  • Mohamed Rayes, 1995, Parallel Multivariate Polynomial Greatest Common Divisor Computation, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang

1994

  • Mark Merry, 1994, Parallel Algorithms for the Reconfigurable Mesh, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Yong Shin, 1994, Digital Image Coding Techniques - Codec Design Using Vector Quantization Method, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Kenneth Weber, 1994, Parallel Integer GCD Algorithms and their Application to Polynomial GCD, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Reinhardt Zeller, 1994, Solution of the Landau-de-Gennes Equations of Liquid Crystal Physics on a SIMD Computer, Advisor: Dr. Paul Farrell/Dr. Eugene Gartland
  • Majad Al-Hajery, 1994, Bit-Level Bitonic Sorting Networks and their Role in Wormhole Multicast Routing, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher

1992

  • Naveen Sharma, 1992, Synthesis of Sequential and Parallel Programs for Finite Element Analysis, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Kathy Liszka, 1992, Generalizing Bitonic and Odd-Even Merging Networks, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher
  • Vilmar Trevisan, UFRGS, Intituto de Matematica, Porto Alegre, RS, 91509900, Brazil, 1992, Univariate Polynomial Factorization, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang

1991

  • Chandra Rajappa, 1991, An Associative Parallel Compiler for an Associative Computing Language, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Abdelazia Fellah, 1991, Alternating Finite Automata and Related Problems, Advisor: Dr. Sheng Lu
  • Chih-ming Shih, 1991, Adding Fault Tolerance to Cube-Connected Cycles Networks, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher
  • Chandra Astjagoro, 1991, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter

M.S. Alumni are listed below starting with the most recent graduates.

2015

  • Ding Chu, 2015, BSP Implementation of Boruvka's Minimum Spanning Tree Algorithms, Advisor:  Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Muslem Alsaidi, 2015, Balanced Disk Separators and Hierarchical Tree Decomposition of Real-Life Networks, Advisor:  Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Tristan Cuevas 2015, A Pairwise Comparison of DNA Sequence Alignment Using and OpenMP Implementation of the SWAMP Parallel Smith-Waterman Algorithm, Advisor:  Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Salwa Aljehane,  2015, DOPC++ with Distributed Objects and Object Migration for PGAS Model, Advisor:  Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Reem Alsuhaibani, 2015, Part-of-Speech Tagging of Source Code Identifiers Using Programming Language Context Versus Natural Language Context, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Chao Ma, 2015, Implementing Graph Based Parallel Computation of Big Trajectory Data, Advisor, Dr. Ye Zhao
  • Maha Thafar, 2015, Abstract Modeling of Gesture and Interactive Emotion Using Fuzzy Set for Social Robotics, Advisor:  Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Kovan Mohammed Ali, 2015, Analysis of Three Localized Algorithms for Constructing Dominating Sets in Networks, Advisor:  Dr. Feodore Dragan
  • Abhishek Simharaju
  • Sreeju Alandari
  • Kushal Babu Andipakula
  • Harishitha Reddy Anugu
  • Murali Krishna Bandari
  • Rami Reddy Battula
  • Bhaskar Reddy Beerala
  • Venkatsai Bhimanathini
  • Venkat Tej Bollelpally
  • Vijaya Lakshmi Boyina
  • Prudhvi Budha
  • Joel Bula
  • Naveen Kumar Chandragiri
  • Ram Babu Chelikani
  • Nagarjun Rao Dugyala
  • Vikran Enukonda
  • Harsha Gaddam
  • Diivya Sai Jaladi
  • Tega Ravi Kalagaara
  • Srinivasa Kethireddy
  • Harika Komirisetty
  • Lijia Li
  • Sai Kumar Maddula
  • Jing Mao
  • Hemanthkumar Mathi
  • Padmini Kirshna Nara
  • Ashwini Nikkam
  • Venkateshwarlu Pasunuri
  • Aneeshbabu Patchala
  • Rostislav Pogrebinsky
  • Raghunaandan Police
  • Sumanth Pulluru
  • Kishor Kumar Purapati
  • Shashank Rao
  • Janani Sampath
  • Vivek Sarabu
  • Azim Shaik
  • Abhishek Simharaju
  • Rakesh Singrikonda
  • Raghavan Sridhar
  • Pranathi Reddy Tetali
  • Srihari Thanikonda
  • Manoj Thatikonda
  • Avinash Venkatayogi
  • harsha Viswanath
  • Sravya Vontikommu
  • Lowkya Pothineni
  • Supriya Janjanam
  • Aditya Kallam
  • Sai Sandeep Malladi
  • Kathleen Stirbens
  • Veera Tanutauri
  • David Verhas
  • Bradley Tilton
  • Deepa Challa
  • Saisandeep Adapa
  • Iharika Adhikari
  • Sudheer Akurathi
  • Sindhu Bandari
  • Venkata Nitesh Bhavanam
  • Gyandeep Dandamudi
  • Mounish Dara
  • Krishna DeevelaMurali
  • Munjula Deevi
  • Jayanth Devulapally
  • Srujan Doddi
  • Sowmya Dommaraju
  • Mahdhu Reddy Enugu
  • Shravan Govardhana
  • Abihishek Gupta
  • Amuktamalyada Jambula
  • Sravan Kumar Karpurapu
  • Deepak Katta
  • Usah Mohani Kavirayani
  • Girisha Kilari
  • Rahdha Vihari Kollipara
  • Devrath Kumar Koppula
  • Goutami Kotta
  • Gowthan Kukkadapu
  • Lakshma Kusam
  • Yakup Mahammad
  • Prasanth Mathi
  • Hemanth Kumar Mothukapapti
  • Roahn Muthyala
  • Rohan Muthyala
  • Mounika Nelluri
  • Ayyapa Pasam
  • Vivek Pola
  • Naga Potti
  • Spandana Rachamalla
  • Siva Sunkavalli
  • Uttara Suryavanshi
  • Ali Taheri Moghadam
  • Ajay Thumma
  • Leenatha Reddy Vancha
  • Dheeraj Vanka
  • Vamshi Krishna Vedam
  • Nigitha Venkannagari
  • Chandesekhar Vennam
  • Srikanth Voncha
  • Prithvi Voruganti
  •  

2014

  • Omar Alaql, 2014, Text Line Segmentation of Historical Documents, Advisor:  Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Yufan Lui, 2014, A Survey of Persistent Graph Database, Advisor:  Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Ryan O-Neill, 2014, Implementing Dynamic Visualization of Interactive Text Streams on Mobile Devices, Advisor, Dr. Ye Zhao
  • Yingyu Wu, 2014, Using Text Based Visualization in Data Analysis, Advisor:  Dr. Ye Zhao
  • Anwar Alsulaiman, 2014, CERT Secure Coding Standards in Terms of Undefined Behavior and Useless Conditions into the Cppcheck Project, Advisor:  Dr. Michael Rothstein
  • Naser Al-Madi, 2014, Computational Multimedia Comprehension Model and Mental States:  A Study of Concept Growth and Electroencephalography, Advisor:  Dr. Javed I. Khan
  • Bo You, 2014, Hub-Network for Distance Computation in Large Social Networks, Advisor:  Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Daniel Angelis
  • Goda Avasarala
  • Lokesh Bhasin
  • Sindhu Boyina
  • Rohith Gudipati
  • Jithu Jose
  • Akshay Kanmantha
  • Bharath Kayiti
  • Zhangyuxiang Kuang
  • Sanjay Kumar Kunta
  • Dinesh Mukka Pullammagari
  • Chanpreet Rikhi
  • Jithendra Reddy Tippugari
  • Kedarnath Trivedi
  • Guanzhong Wang
  • Anton Yakymenko
  • Chun Zhang
  • Zhe Zhang
  • Rafael Feijo
  • Usha Rani Boddu
  • Jaideep Vishwanatham
  • Shiva Bottu
  • Varun Akula
  • Karthikeyan Alladurgam
  • Rajhesh Bangalore
  • Venkata Abhishek Bavirisetty
  • Cindo Bollineni
  • Hariprasad Boyapally
  • Prudhbi Budha
  • Venkata Chithirala
  • Najarjuna Ganga
  • Sai Shiva Teha Goli
  • Hari Krishna Gourabathuni
  • Naga Immadisetty
  • Ali Kapucu
  • Mudhumitha Karnati
  • Uday Kocheria
  • Harik Mahreddy
  • Krishna Makken
  • Supraja Mallesh
  • Rushyendra Mundlapudi
  • Vekata Pasumarthy
  • Siva Ponapati
  • Lowkya Pothineni
  • Siddhartha Rudra
  • Saketh Saraswathi
  • Rahul Sayni
  • Long Song
  • Raghavan Sridhar

2013

  • Sean Reber, 2013, Discovery and Analysis of Tracts of Homozygosity in the Human Genome, Advisor:  Dr. Ye Zhao
  • Reem Alshahrani, 2013, Delay Modeling in Data Centers Networks:  A Taxonomy and Performance Analysis, Advisor:  Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Xinyu Chang, 2013, Neuron Segmentation and Inner Structure Analysis of 3D Electron Microsocopy Data, Advisor:  Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Chennath Jackson, 2013, Navigating the ACM Digital Library with a New Visualization Interface, Advisor:  Dr. Ye Zhao
  • Khalid Alharthi, 2013, An Arabic Semantic Web Model, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Melton
  • Zoltan Karaszi, 2013, Advanced Neural Network Clustering Techniques for Liquid Crystal Texture Classification, Advisor:  Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Lennah Alrabghi, 2013, QFD in Software Engineering, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Melton
  • Brian Bartman, 2013, srcQL:  A Syntax-Aware Query Language for Exploring Source Code, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Daniel Mosora, 2013, MosaiCode:  Supporting Software Evolution via Visual Exploration of Multidimensional Versioned Data, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Christian Newman, 2013, Normalizing-Refactorings:  Simplifying the Construction of Source Code Transformations, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Guan Wang, 2013, Streaming Hypergraph Partition for Massive Graphs, Advisor:  Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Nahla Alrakban
  • Tiyseer Alhomaiyd
  • Musaad Alzahrani
  • Kartik Atreyapurapu
  • Avinash Bolla
  • Nitish Chaparala
  • Sindhuja Enukonda
  • Purva Gawder
  • Akshay Gupta
  • Rahul Khadse
  • Nagender Khokhar
  • Ararnath Manam
  • Fatima Mosabeh
  • Harish Ningireddy
  • Kaveh Noorbakhsh
  • Mounika Swamyreddygari
  • Evanth Tummala
  • Konduru Bhargavi
  • Zhu Xiao
  • Upadhyaya Richa
  • Obuladinne Sai
  • Nikhil Jain
  • Mohammed Alali
  • Venkata Akkem
  • Khulud Alsultan
  • Sujith Boinapalli
  • Sainath Gajula
  • Nagalazmi Gumpalli
  • Venkateshwarlu Jangili
  • Nagaashwini Katta
  • Venkata Machavaram
  • Ravikumar Madam
  • Kirthi Mamidid
  • John Pole Bhakthavatalam
  • Dilsad Sahintepe
  • Samer Thomas

2012

  • Hui Hong, 2012, Computing Label-Constraint Reachability in Graph Databases, Advisor:  Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Rong Li, 2012, A Tree-based Framework for Difference Summarization, Advisor:  Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Mayank Ladoia, 2012, Reconstructing Approximate Tree Metrics and Using Them to Approximate Min-Mac Clustering Problem, Advisor:  Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Hassan Al-Maksousy, 2012, Performance Analysis of Multi-hop Networks, Advisor:  Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Poonam Songar, 2012, Learning Assessment Data Collection from Educational Game Applications, Advisor:  Dr. Arden Ruttan
  • Steven Correia
  • Gowthan Kethineni
  • Jeremy Miller
  • Amylya Ravurur
  • Mayank Sharma
  • Peter Correia
  • Kamesh Palanisamy
  • Ahmed Alalawi
  • Mousa Alhazzazi
  • Abdullah Alqahtani
  • Suerkha Busa
  • Aditya Chintala
  • Abhilash Chouksey
  • Kashif Hasan
  • Rajesh Kanakabandi
  • Yuhan Li
  • Rajanaresh Mamidala
  • Lakshmi Nannapaneni
  • Poorna Rasiaju
  • Sai Uday Ravi
  • Ranga Sabbasani

2011

  • Ameet Naik, 2011, Performance Evaluation of Hybrid Wireless Sensor Network Simulation at Scale, Advisor:  Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Md Amiruzzaman, 2011, Stenographic Covert Communication Channels and Their Detection, Advisor:  Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Andrew Martin, 2011, A High Performance Parallel Sparse Linear Equation Solver Using CUDA, Advisor:  Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Nathan Truhan, 2011, Intrusion Detection for 0-Day Vulnerabilities, Advisor:  Dr. Michael Rothstein
  • Abdulelah Algosaibi
  • Swapna Kalidindi
  • Tanvi Kulkarni
  • Vinees Konda
  • Amit Kumar Malike
  • Sgar Panchariya
  • Sanjitkumar Patel
  • Sreeju Ramachandran
  • Vamsi Krishna Ravuru
  • Amogh Suvarna
  • Nafla Alam
  • Fadi Tashtoush
  • Khalid Aljohani
  • Harsha Bathula
  • Krishna Dasika
  • Chitra Gaddam
  • Shruti Jadhave

2010

  • Craig Stewart, 2010, Evolutionary Analysis of the Internet Autonomous System Network, Advisor:  Dr. Javed I. Khan
  • Rizwan Malik
  • Venkata Marella
  • Hiroki Morimotot
  • Sulaiman alkhezi
  • Sandhya Jognipalli
  • Munkaltavbal Otgonyin
  • Douglas Stanley

2009

  • Rahul Sehgal, 2009, Greedy Routing in a Graph with Aid of its Spanning Tree: Experiment Results and Analysis, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Dutta Binamra, 2009, Enterprise Software Metrics: How to Add Business Value, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Asif Iqbal, 2009, Monitoring Remote Financial Transaction Control Devices Using SNMP over TCP, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Wang Dong, 2009, A Tree-based Summarization Framework for Difference Description Between Two Data Sets, Advisor: Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Du Xiaoxi, 2009, Migration Motif: A Spatial-temporal Pattern Mining Approach for Financial Markets, Advisor: Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Alice Lewis, 2009, Case Study for a Lightweight Impact Analysis Tool, Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Robert Harbart, 2009, Addressing and Distances for Cellular Networks with Holes, Advisor:  Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Aaron Hagan, 2009, Parallel 3D Image Segmentation by GPU-Amendable Level Set Solution, Advisor:  Dr. Ye Zhao
  • Roger Kurian, 2009, The Benefits to Management of Using GQM, continuous GQM and V-GQM in a Measurement Program, Advisor:  Dr. Austin Melton
  • Fan Chen, 2009, Distance Transform with an Adaptive Iteration Method, Advisor:  Dr. Ye Zhao
  • Kailas Bobade, 2009, Personalized Credential Negotiation Bases on Policy Individualization in Federation, Advisor:  Dr. Javed I. Khan
  • Ryan Holeman, 2009, Identifying Programming Idioms in C++ Generic Libraries, Advisor:  Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Chibuike Muoh, 2009, Sparsification for Topic Modeling and Its Applications to Information Retrieval, Advisor:  Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Rizal Nor, 2009, Oxybuoy:  Constructing a Real-Time Inexpensive Hypoxia Monitoring Platform, Advisor:  Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Kehinde Jolayemi
  • Andrew Knotts
  • Chen-Jui Liu
  • Soumyajit Manna
  • Denys Zhuravlyov

2008

  • Sudipta Bhaduri, 2008, Finding a Maximum Clique of Chordal Graph by Removing Minimum Degree Vertices, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Abdulkareem Alali, 2008, An Empirical Characterization of Commits in Software Repositories, Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • NV Praveen Gedela, 2008, Measurement and Its Historical Context, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Jason Burke, 2008, Morphing Cross-Cultural Accents Using Bioinformatics Techniques, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Uday Kiran Viyyure, 2008, Frequency Assignment in Radio Networks, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Brad Bellomo, 2008, Advisor: Ruttan
  • David Fuhry, 2008, Slyline Queries in Metric Space, Advisor: Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Sandeep Davu, 2008, Connection Oriented Mobility Using Edge Point Interactivity, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Vikash Sananda, 2008, Information Technology Offshoring, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Pradeep Punnam, 2008, Relational Model for Program Semantics, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Jeffrey Frey, 2008, Finding Song Melody Similarities Using a DNA String Matching Algorithm, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker

2007

  • Adnan Eshaque, 2007, A Mathematics Glossary Web Application and Service, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Shehnaaz Patel, 2007, Assessing the Comprehension of UML Class Diagrams via Eye Tracking, Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Sumit Sukhramani, 2007, Interactive Collision Detection Between Multiple 3D Objects in Large Complex Environments Using Graphics Hardware and Voxelizati, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Rajesh Jadhav, 2007, Geometric Routing without Geometry, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Harit Desai, 2007, Evaluation and Tuning of Gigabit Ethernet Performance on Clusters, Advisor: Dr. Paul Farrell
  • Olaleye Olufunke, 2007, Symbiotic Audio Communication on Interactive Transport, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Shehnaaz Yusuf, 2007, Assessing the Comprehension of UML Class Diagrams Via Eye Tracking, Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Swetha Vasudevan, 2007, Immune Based Event-Incident Model for Intrusion Detection Systems A Nature Inspired Approach to Secure Computing, Advisor: Dr. Michael Rothstein
  • Sajid Shaikh, 2007, Computations in Social Networks, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Desai Harit, 2007, Advisor: Dr. Paul Farrell
  • Scott McCallen, 2007, Mining Dynamic Structures in Complex Networks, Advisor: Dr. Ruoming Jin
  • Praveen Danturi, 2007, Self-Stabilizing Philosophers with Generic Conflicts, Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Nitin Bafna, 2007, Labeling Schemes for Some Location Problems on Trees, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Xin Lin, 2007, Investigating Chemical Structure-Activity Relationships Using Molecular Similarity Analysis and Structure Activity Maps, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Amit Pandey, 2007, Securing Web Applications from Application-Level Attack, Advisor: Dr. Michael Rothstein
  • Srikanth Saladi, 2007, Modeling Nondeterminism in Program Semantics using Lifted Binary Multirelations, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Richie Thomas, 2007, Experimental Evaluation of Emuli: A Tool for Sensor Abstraction in Wireless Sensor Networks, Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko

2006

  • Thomas Clouser, 2006, Efficient Message Ordering in Ad Hoc Networks, Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Olena Andriyevska, 2006, Chi-Square Based Discretization Method, Advisor: Dr. Yuri Breitbart
  • Abha Gupta, 2006, Generating Web Based Recommendations by State Merging Process, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Siddharth Raina, 2006, Finding Spanning Tree Minimizing the Maximum Edge Load, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • George Powell, 2006, Improvement Algorithms for an Industrial Routing Problem, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Anh Tran, 2006, Approximation Algorithms for Tree Flow Spanner Problems, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Abishek Asokan, 2006, Impact of Offshoring in Computer Science, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Senthil Bogana Balraj, 2006, Understanding and Developing Internet Ethics, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Jalaa Hoblos, 2006, Selfish Node Misbehaving Statistical Detection with Active MAC Layer NAV Attack in Wireless Networks, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Zhong Guo, 2006, An Algorithm for Fast Perceptual Object Tracking in a Coded Stream by Analysis of Composite Scene Motion's Reflection on the Mot, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Jidesh Soudhamini, 2006, Calois Connection and Lifted Binary Multirelations for Program Semantics, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Vyeni Ghildyal, 2006, Secured Transfer of Data Between the RFID Reader and the Tag Using Elliptic Curve Encryption on the Reader Side and Minimal Encr, Advisor: Dr. Michael Rothstein
  • Ping Xu, 2006, Implementing Three VLCD String-Matching Algorithms on an FPGA-Based Associative SIMD Processor, Advisor: Dr. Robert Walker
  • Mark Miyashita, 2006, Double Face Routing for Guaranteed Delivery in Geometric Routing, Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Sabegh Singh Virdi, 2006, Solving the Longest Common Subsequence (LCS) Problem using the Associative ASC Processor with Reconfigurable 2D Mesh, Advisor: Dr. Robert Walker
  • Manas Hardas, 2006, A Proposed Approach for Semantic Evaluation of Test Problems and Information Extraction from Course Ontology, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan

2005

  • Suman Katragadda, 2005, Mining for Significant Rare Events from Large Databases, Advisor: Dr. Yuri Breitbart
  • Shashikant Shinde, 2005, A Lattice on the Set of Program Specifications, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Vibha Tripathi, 2005, Replica Management in Content Distribution Networks, Advisor: Dr. Yuri Breitbart
  • Romil Shah, 2005, TosGUI: A Visualization Tool for Wireless Sensor Networks, Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Natalia Dragan, 2005, Method Stereotypes and their Automatic Identification, Advisor: Dr.Jonathan I. Maletic
  • Andrew Sutton, 2005, Accurately Reverse Engineering UML Class Models from C++ Source Code, Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Maletic
  • Sindhu Karthikeyan, 2005, RFID Authentication: Security without Cryptography, Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Sudha Elavarti, 2005, Addressing, Distance and Routing in Cubic Systems with Applications in 3D Cellular Networks, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Amit Borwankar, 2005, Nearest Neighbor Embracing Graph (NNEG) as a New Topology for Wireless Ad-hoc Networks, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Youssef Hijazi, 2005, Integrating Speech and Emotional Variation with Dynamic 3D Facial Expressions Using Simulation of Anatomical Muscles, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Manyu Tang, 2005, qMesh - A High Level Tool for Mesh Decimation, Advisor: Dr. Arden Ruttan
  • Deepakraj Shanthilal, 2005, Relational Network Manager for IP Networks, Advisor: Dr. Yuri Breitbart
  • Raquel Wittlesey-Harris, 2005, Fault-Tolerance Verification of Fluids and Combustion Facility of International Space Station, Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Qiyu Zhang, 2005, An Effective Scheme for Content-based Image Retrieval Process, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Qun Qun Du, 2005, Performance of Class Based Priority Queuing and Tokent Bucket Filtering in IP Routers with Self-Similar Traffic, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Deborah Stoffer, 2005, Analysis of Pairwise Sequence Alignment for Protein Secondary Structure, Advisor: Dr. L. Gwenn Volkert

2004

  • Sharif Uddin, 2004, Multimodal Event based Triggering for Multimedia Visualization over the Internet, Advisor: Arvind Bansal
  • David Watson, 2004, MULE and TDB: Simulation and Debugging Tools for Developing Software for Wireless Sensor Networks, Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko
  • Qong Gu, 2004, Advisor: Javed Khan
  • Ranjana Tripathi, 2004, Performance of Random Early Detection (RED) Algorithms with Self-Similar Bursty Traffic for Differentiated Services, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Mingming Lu, 2004, An Effective Framework of Color-Texture Image Segmentation, Advisor: Dr. Cheng-Chang Lu
  • Mahesh Tamboli, 2004, Computer Aided Sperm Analysis: Detection and Feature Extraction, Advisor: Dr. Gwenn Volkert
  • Anthony Martinez, 2004, Determining the Three-Dimensional Location of a Cube from a Stereo Image, Advisor: Dr.Cheng Chang Lu
  • David Chiu, 2004, Design and Implementation of MathChat and Model Educational Web for the WME Framework, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Lei Xie, 2004, Implementing a PE Interconnection Network for a FPGA-Based Associative Computer, Advisor: Dr.Robert Walker
  • Zakiya Tamimi,2004, Model-based Analysis of Two Fighting Worms, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Chenyu Yan, 2004, Additive Spanners for k-Chordal Graphs, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Jalpesh Chitalia, 2004, Efficient Representation of Data Structures on Associative Processors, Advisor: Dr. Robert Walker

2003

  • Darshan Patel, 2003, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Feng Louis, 2003, Advisor: Jonathan Maletic
  • Yasir Drabu, 2003, Dynamic Bandwidth Management in QOS Aware IP Networks , Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Kevin Schaffer, 2003, Developing a Practical Instruction Set for a RISC-based Associative Processor, Advisor: Dr. Robert Walker
  • Louis Feng, 2003, Source Viewer 3D (sv3D): A 3D Metaphor for Software Visualization, Advisor: Dr.Jonathan Maletic
  • Oleg Komogortsev, 2003, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Elaine Ciocca, 2003, Automated Image Boundary Detection For Radiometric Adjustment Monochrome Images Used in Flight Simulator Geographic Databases, Advisor: Dr. Cheng-Chang Lu
  • Rahul Pathak, 2003, Single Transmission Multiple Display Multimedia Language, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Rashid Muhammad, 2003, A Parallel Voronoi Diagram on the Hypercube Model of Computation, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker and Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Qiong Gu, 2003, Symbiotic Rate Control and Focal Area Resolution Control of MPEG2 Transcoder, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Jun Zhang, 2003, Web Information Management with Database and XML, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Bonita Sharif, 2003, A Voice Enabled Interactive Markup Language for Extensible Object Based Movies over the Internet, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Yu-wei Hsieh, 2003
  • Regi Oommen, 2003, Using History to Improve Lightweight Routing Topology Maintenance in Sensor Networks, Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Nesterenko

2002

  • Qingping Tao, 2002, Impact of Webspace Organization and User Interaction Behavior on a Prefetching Proxy, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Wen Zhou, 2002, An Analysis of Indexing in Disc-Based and Real-Time Database System, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Yuling Zhu, 2002, Neural Net Classification Efficiency and Accuracy on Images with Different Color Models, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • David Kjerrumgaard
  • Ying Zhou, 2002, A Synchronization Program for Tree Keeper Online System, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Mohammad Ali, 2002, Visual Basic Code Library, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher
  • Xuemei Zhang, 2002, Image Management in Object-Relational Database System, Advisor: Mr. Will Meilander
  • Yihua He, 2002, Fast Intercept of Passing Streams for High Performance Filter Appliances in Application Service Network, Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan
  • Meiduo Wu, 2002, Implementing the Associative Processing Array for an Associative Processor on FPLDs, Advisor: Dr. Robert Walker

2001

  • Nobuko Ochiai, 2001, Edge Oriented and Region Oriented Segmentation Methods for License Plate and Nuclear Medicine Images, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Rick Ziling Zhang, 2001, Geographic Information Systems (GIS), Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang, Dr. Jay Lee
  • Chien-jan Chu, 2001, Business Decision Management Systems - A Comparative Study Between SQL Server and Pilot Decision Server, Advisor: Dr.Jerry Potter
  • Xiao-hong Zhu, 2001, Retinal Image Registration by Mutual Information Maximization, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Chengwei Liu, 2001, Performance Modeling and Analysis of Asynchronous Transfer Mode Switches with Gated Shared Buffer, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Peijun Fang, 2001, Sales and Customer Service Web-Based System, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Jinjin Xie, 2001, Comparative Complexity Analysis of Associative Processing vs. Multiprocessor Tracking System in Air Traffic Control, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Yanping Wang,2001, Implementing the Single Instruction Stream Associative Computing Model on FPGAs-Architecture, Back-End Compiler, Instruction Str, Advisor: Dr. Robert Walker
  • Ze Chen, 2001, Comparison and Implementation of Web Client/Server Application Using Perl CGI Programming and CGI.pm, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Liying Chen, 2001, Modeling Broadcast Algorithms using Different Communication Methods in a Distributed Embedded System, Advisor: Dr. Robert Walker
  • Robert Mellen, 2001, Improving the Performance of One Implementation of Detector Spread Function Resolution Recovery, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Hyungjoo Em, 2001, An Efficient Skew Feature Extraction Algorithm in Text-Based Document Images Using White Space Analysis, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Xuemei Gao
  • Dhamim Packer Ali, 2001, RACE (RED with Adaptive Choked ECN) and Performance Comparison of RED Variants in IP Networks, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Ziming Sun, 2001, Web Database Design with Java Database Connectivity, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher
  • Xiang Chen, 2001, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter

2000

  • James Jerkofsky, 2000, Implementing the CORDIC Algorithm on Field-Programmable Logic Devices, Advisor: Dr. Robert Walker
  • Janet Formichelli, 2000, Performance of a Triggered-Threshold Buffer Management Scheme with Exponential and Bursty Traffic, Advisor: Dr.Hassan Peyravi
  • Kun Qiu,2000, Communication Channel Modeling and Synthesis in Hardware/Software Codesign, Advisor: Dr. Robert Walker
  • Alexander Katrompas, 2000, Sequential Decision Making Using a Two Stage Hybrid Connectionist Model, Advisor: Dr. Hasan Peyravi
  • Linlin Tong, 2000, Object Oriented Design and Implementation of MP, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Jiandong Zhu, 2000, An Automatic Data Loading System Using PERL for Decision Support System, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Shuqin An, 2000, Conversion of MS DOS Database System to Windows System, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Tista Kapoor, 2000, Markup Language for Graph Based Visualization Over the Internet, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Qiu Kun, 2000, Advisor: Robert Walker
  • Xiaodong Hu, 2000, Models and Tests of Load Balancing for Green's Function Monte Carlo, Advisor: Dr. Paul Farrell
  • Ramesh Rao, 2000, Performance Evaluation of Shuffleout Interconnection Networks, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Xiaolu Zhang, 2000, Database Management in a Distributed Environment, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter

1999

  • Yang-ming Zhu, 1999, An Interactive Visualization Environment for Tensor Fields, Advisor: Dr. Paul Farrell
  • Kung-ming Liu, 1999, Composition of Kalman and Heuristic Tracking Algorithms for Air Traffic Control, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Hong Hoe Ong, 1999, High-Level Libraries for Distributed/Parallel Application Programming, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Thomas Lowery, 1999, The Design and Implementation of a Java-Based Network E-Mail Client, Advisor: Dr. Michael Rothstein
  • Rohit Pasari, 1999, Visualization and Reduction Enhancement Algorithms for Topological Similarity Analysis of Molecules, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Wen Li, 1999, The Use of Bezier Surface in Image Compression, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Valerian Anderson, 1999, A Distributed Architecture for Genome Comparison, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Weidong Bai, 1999, Text Retrieval in a PC Desk Top Relational Database System, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Changning Jiang, 1999, Integration of Web and Database, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Amrish Lal, 1999, A Search Engine for XML Documents, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker

1998

  • Ramsey Ashmalla, 1998, Database Performance and Query Optimization, Advisor: Dr. Michael Rothstein
  • Wei Wu, 1998, Experiments with Internet Accessible Mathematical Computation, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Wing Fai Ng, 1998, Adaptive Integer Wavelet Transform for Lossless Image Coding, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Biao Chen, 1998, The Multidimensional Database Management Systems - A Comparative Studies between Pilot OLAP and Oracle OLAP, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Xiaoling Tu, 1998, Data Compression with Applications to Digital Elevation Methods, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Glenn Crist,1998, A Foundation for Secure Distributed Scheduling, Advisor: Dr. Steve Chapin
  • Vernon Martin, 1998, A Forth Aided Language Support Environment, Advisor: Dr. Michael Rothstein
  • Robert Trout, 1998, Automatic Vectorization of Recurrences, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher

1997

  • Li Yang, 1997, A Simulated Client/Server Database System on a Single PC Platform, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher
  • Gongxiao Hu, 1997, Performance of ATM Network in Satellite Communication, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Beirne Konarski,1997, A System Monitoring Tool for Networked Systems, Advisor: Dr. Steve Chapin
  • Padmanabhan Krishnan, 1997, Main Memory DBMS in SIMD Parallel Machines with RAID based I/O, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Robert Smith, 1997, A methodology and visual basic shell for process problem advising expert systems
  • David Mccune, 1997, Performance Evaluation of the MESSIAHS Distributed Scheduling System, Advisor: Dr. Steve Chapin
  • Wei-wen Yang, 1997, Data Compression with Applications to Computed Tomography Images, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Yujing Bai, 1997, Main Memory Database and its Infrastructure, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Donald Weiser, 1997, An Object-Oriented Event-Driven Simulation System for Multiple Access Protocols used in Satellite Communications, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Lu Qian, 1997, Complexity analysis of an air traffic control system using an associative processor

1996

  • Jeffrey Bailey, 1996, A Distributed Scientific Visualization Environment, Advisor: Dr. Paul Farrell
  • Melissa Wagoner, 1996, A Case-Based Reasoning System Useful in Aiding Veterinary Diagnosis, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Jeffrey Childs, 1996, Homonymic Interpretation in the Adaptive Acquisition of Spoken Language, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Michael Stacey,1996, Object Oriented Analysys and Portable GUI Interface Design, Advisor: Paul Farrell
  • Stephen Ryan, 1996, A Heterogeneous Distributed Abstract Machine for the Execution of Logic Programs, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Dimitrios Katramatos, 1996, Heterogeneous Process Migration on a Massively Parallel Processor, Advisor: Dr. Steve Chapin
  • Nickolas Kotran, 1996, Printer Driver for a Dye Sublimation Printer, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Philip Henninge,1996, Secure File Transfer Within a Network of Heterogeneous Computers, Advisor: Dr. Steve Chapin
  • Terrence Lyden, 1996, Masking the Complexity of Connectivity through the Front End Interface, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Jiahua Que, 1996, Data Compression by Using Dynamic Huffman Coding, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Jianzhong Gu, 1996, Visualization of the Liquid Crystal Optical Modeling Process in MS-Windows, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Paul Durand, 1996, An Improved Program for Topological Similarity Analysis of Molecules, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • James Stacey, 1996, Object Oriented Analysis and Design in GUI Component Library Design with Application Examples, Advisor: Dr. Paul Farrell
  • David Bisignani, 1996, A Distributed System Monitor, Advisor: Dr. Steve Chapin
  • Sonia Karkare, 1996, Secure e-mail Architecture Using PGP ("Pretty Good Privacy") for the Timken Company, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Bolu Li, 1996, An Object-oriented Simulator of Diffusion of Innovation in Social Organizations, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Hui Li, 1996, Automatic Form Recognition System, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Thomas Head, 1996, Implementation of a Parallel Production System, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker

1995

  • Andre Scharkowski, 1995, A Design and Implementation of a Program Environment for the X Window System of UNIX., Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Yiting Mi, 1995, Skew Detection and Correction in Document Images, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Liwei Li, 1995, Performance Evaluation of ATM Switching Fabrics, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Madhavi Ghandikota, 1995, Implementing Abstract Instruction Set to Compile Logic Programs on Associative Computers, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Madhavi Ghandikota, 1995, Implementing data parallel abstract instruction set for logic programs on associative computer
  • Susan Bradley, 1995, Text Recognition on Engineering Drawings, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Chiranjeevi Kandikonda, 1995, Data Parallel Prolog Interpreter Using Associative Techniques, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Mary Esenwein, 1995, Parallel String Matching Algorithms Using Associative Computing and Mesh with Multiple Broadcast, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Prasad Lokam, 1995, Compiling Logic Programs to Incorporate Data Parallelism on Associative Supercomputers, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Xiaojiang Li, 1995, The Database Management Systems: A Comparative Evaluation Between Oracle and Unify/Accell DBMS'S, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Michael Scherger, 1995, Document Image Form Removal Methods for Binary Images with Emphasis on Healthcare Claim Forms, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu

1994

  • Ashish Agarwal, 1994, An Approach Towards Adaptive Routing Using Traffic Intensity Threshold Points, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Ligang Chen, 1994, A Dynamic Exploratory X-Window Based User Interface for Analysis of Network Flows, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Hasan Khan, 1994, The Effect of Caching on Perfect Shuffle Network, Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher
  • Robert Hall, 1994, Object-Oriented Parallel Programming in C++: The parC++ Library, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Wei Li, 1994, Relational and Object-Oriented Database Management System: Research, Implementation, and Comparison, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Majad Al-Hajery, 1994, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Mona Kotran, 1994, Dynamic Dump Debugger for ASC, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Dale Haverstock, 1994, An Assembler for the Staran, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Maher Atwah, 1994, Computing the Convex Hull on the Associative Model, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Nagarajan Selvaraj, 1994, Object Oriented Client/Server Application Development in the Distributed Computing Environment (DCE), Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Batcher

1993

  • Sridhar Kanneganti, 1993, Congestion in perfect shuffle, binary tree and cube connected cycle networks
  • Michael Collard, 1993, Solving Systems of Algebraic Equations Using U-Resultants, Advisor: Dr. Peter Hintenaus
  • Roger Miles, 1993, Parallel Algorithms for Global Optimization, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Rama Gundurao, 1993, The Object Based User Interface for Relational Database Management Systems, Advisor: Dr. Michael Rothstein

1992

  • Naveen Sharma, 1992, Automatic generation of parallel routines in finite element analysis
  • Sami Mkaddem, 1992, Some numerical aspects of linear least squares problems
  • Paul Stephan, 1992, Adaptive pruned tree-structured vector quantization for use in digital image compression
  • Jonathan Weibrecht, 1992, Parallel SIMD Algorithms and Implementations for the Traveling Salesperson Problem and the Assignment Problem, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Michael Cheselka, 1992, The Gabrinus thermal treatment scheduling system
  • Stephen Scott,1992, Embedding the hypercube and shuffle-exchange into the 3-dimension mesh
  • Norhanim Omar, 1992, Implementation of Subband Coding, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu

1991

  • Dilip Poduval, 1991, A Compile Time Identification Scheme for a Class of Vectorizable Numerical Domain in Logic Programs, Advisor: Dr. Arvind Bansal
  • Srinivas Rajogopalan, 1991, Associative Computing on the Connection Machine, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Loren Pfeiffer, 1991, A Default Theory Question Answerer Using Weak Model Elimination, Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Gregory Delozier, 1991, Adaptive edge detection in radiographic images using neural networks
  • Scott Rhine, 1991, Parallel Processing of Radiosity Methods in Computer Graphics, Advisor: Dr. Michael Rothstein
  • Manavalan Kesavan, 1991, Combining Discriminate Analysis for Multispectral Map Classification, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Douglas Lewis, 1991, Full screen user interface template application generation system

1990

  • Brian Gray, 1990, POSIX Compliance of Some Versions of the UNIX Operating System, Advisor: Dr. Paul Farrell
  • Darryl Paden, 1990, Comparing a parallel approach for processing natural language
  • Sin-eng Liaw, 1990, Image Processing on Multiprocessors: A Performance Study, Advisor: Dr. Cheng Chang Lu
  • Eleanor Lin, 1990, A study on objective fidelity for progressive image transmission systems
  • Chao-jen Hsu, 1990, AutoInclude: a system for the automatic generation of include lines for C programs
  • Carl Williams, 1990, Parallel Execution of Algorithms for Symbolic Computation, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Dan Bennett,1990, A Mathematically oriented graphics package based on the X Windows System, Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang

1989

  • Kenneth Atchinson,1989, Development of a portable parallel processor using SIMD architecture., Advisor: Dr. Johnnie Baker
  • Yongsik Park, 1989, The design and implementation of a context dependent file system
  • Sanjiva Weerawarana, 1989, GENCRAY: an automatic code generator for Cray Fortran, Advisor: Paul S. Wang
  • Julia Lee, 1989, The design and implementation of parallel SIMD algorithms for the traveling salesperson problem
  • Robert Futato, 1989, A study of parallel control algorithms for the Benes interconnection network
  • Kenneth Vincequerra, 1989, Design of multi-funcional lexical databases for computer-assisted translation workstations
  • Ashish Bhargava, 1989, A multi-user conversation facility on a UNIX based system
  • Thomas Wig, 1989, The design of a centralized file archive and retrieval system in a networked UNIX environment.
  • Andrew Miller, 1989, A parallel production system
  • Sirirat Viseshakul, 1989, Flight plan conflict detection and resolution in the parallel processor
  • Chokchai Leangsuksun, 1989, PC² : a parallel computing construct language extension for shared memory multiprocessors
  • Yong Shin,1989, Synthetic texturing - texture mapping and image generations

1988

  • Rick Massie, 1988, Parallelism of a maximum clique algorithm : vectorization of the Cray X-MP of an application program for matching chemical structure
  • Thomas Leech, 1988, Supervised image classification
  • Steven Talus, 1988, Parallel approaches to the Zero-One Knapsack Problem
  • John Michalakes, 1988, Staran-VAX interface under Berkeley UNIX,4.3 bsd, Advisor: Johnnie Baker
  • Joseph Lu, 1988, The design and implementation of the STAGE2 macro processor
  • Trevor Tan, 1988, Automatic generation of parallel programs
  • Brett Niver,1988, The use of PROLOG on a graphics workstation as a relational database environment, Advisor: Paul Wang

1987

  • Nathaniel Earle, 1987, An interactive query language interpreter
  • Rosa-maria Posters, 1987, A modified buffered [delta]² network for packet switching
  • Timothy Haston, 1987, An OPS5 implementation on a SIMD computer, Advisor: Dr. Jerry Potter
  • Zhengxiu Chen, 1987, Fractal encoded data bases for simulation
  • Cora Stackelberg, 1987, A guide to UNIX
  • Todd Krochta, 1987, Ray tracing on a SIMD

1986

  • Show-yuh Shieh, 1986, Enhanced presentation of graphic data for high resolution displays
  • Geoffrey Morgan, 1986, Optimization of Brent's multiple-precision arithmetic package for the VAX-11 architecture
  • Bruce Reed, 1986, The Design of a lisp interpreter for a single instruction multiple data parallel processor
  • Eva Margareta Goh Gustafsson, 1986, An Associative database on a parallel computer
  • Douglas Young, 1986, A graphical user interface for symbolic computation systems
  • Amos Holt, 1986, A Tutorial system for the UNIX user
  • Spencer Wang, 1986, Porting the Xinu operating system to the M68000
  • Kathy Mccurdy, 1986, Factoring large numbers on the massively parallel processor
  • Eva Gustafsson Lindh,1986, Associative Database on a SIMD Computer, Advisor: Jerry Potter
  • John Roncone, 1986, Design, development and implementation of a human resource information system applying software engineering
  • Mary Naim, 1986, A computer analysis of maximum common substructures in organic compounds
  • Sweefen Goh, 1986, Dynamic memory allocation on a SIMD processor
  • Chandra Rajappa, 1986, Context sensitive parsing using an associative processor
  • Khin Fat Hioe, 1986, ASPROL (Associative programming language)
  • Mark Wochele, 1986, A cross-assembler of M6800 Assembly Source Code
  • Kobra Mamoozadeh, 1986, Relational databases on associative processors (Staran-E)

1985

  • Jorge Vallejos, 1985, Expert System for Robot Operation
  • Tien Huynh, 1985, The Design and Implementation of a DEL Architecture for FP
  • Hassan Ladjevardi, 1985, The Implementation of X.25 Communication Protocol for Systems Using UNIX Operating System
  • Reza Khorasani, 1985, Implementation of the APL language on top of LISP

1984

  • Mary Rivett, 1984, An enhanced backup/recovery facility for UNIX 4.1BSD
  • Robin Lewis, 1984, A Comparison of Eight Software Reliability Models
  • Samuel Stefanidis, 1984, The Design and Implementation of a 68000 Cross Assembler Written in Portable
  • Donald Miller, 1984, Special Processors in Artificial Intelligence
  • Carl Powell, 1984, An Automatic Testing Facility for Vaxima
  • Barbara Gates, 1984, The Design and Implementation of an Automatic RATFOR Code Generator for VAXIMA
  • Hsayjern Lin, 1984, The Experimental Implementation of the RSA Public-key Cryptosystem under UNIX
  • Hui-qian Tan, 1984, Design and Implementation of an Improved Finite Element Code Generator
  • Craig Mohrman, 1984, The Design and Implication of an Onine User Management System Under UNIX

1983

  • Benjamin Heggy, 1983, Microcomputers as localized editing stations for Host Processors
  • Ya-Ping Yao, 1983, The Design and Implementation of a Microcomputer Graphics Communications Program
  • Ricky Echelberger, 1983, The Computer Generated Production of Sound
  • David Chrin, Retired, , 1983, The Design and Implementation of a LISP Interpreter for the Onyx C8000, Advisor: Dr. Paul S. Wang
  • Peichen Young, 1983, Automatic Finite Element Generator

1982

  • Huei-chain Sun, 1982, A Mix Assembler and Emulator
  • Wai-Ling Wu, 1982, The Design and Implementation of a Class Scheduling System
  • Linn-May Wu, 1982, The Design and Implementation of an Automated Library Circulation System

1981

  • Ping-Yang Li, 1981, The Design and Implementation of a Mix Emulator

M.A. Alumni are listed below starting with the most recent graduates.

2015

  • Jordan Adamek

2008

  • Allouzi Maha, Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi
  • Vamsi Narra, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton

2007

  • Srinivas Gopidi, Advisor: Dr. Austin Melton
  • Amitabh Pankaj, Advisor: Dr. Feodor Dragan
  • Kahraman Cem Karadeniz,  Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Patrick Mail,  Advisor: Dr. Javed Khan

2006

  • Xiaojie Tan,  Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang
  • Narasimha Raghavendra,Advisor: Dr. Hassan Peyravi

2005

  • Mostafa Rahmani
  • Dwarakanath Raghunathan
  • Pradeep Pullagurala
  • Rohit Chhabra,Advisor: Dr. Arden Ruttan
  • Yisong Jiang
  • Prasad Karnik

2004

  • Xun Lai
  • Karthik Seshagiri, Advisor: Dr. Arden Ruttan
  • Shouqian Liu
  • Ashish Arora
  • Cong Zhou
  • Fengying Liu
  • Xuebin Xu

2003

  • Jung-kun Kuo, 
  • Shannon Steinfadt, Advisor: Johnnie Baker
  • Ramesh Pattabhiraman, Advisor: Dr. Paul S. wang
  • Joseph Melnyk, Advisor: Arden Ruttan

2002

  • Junghee Park
  • Hong Wang, Advisor:  Robert Walker
  • Glenn Huebscher
  • Eun-hee Song
  • Xiaozhou Zhu

2001

  • Irina Lomonosov
  • Wenjie Ding
  • Binglin Li
  • David Antolovich
  • Joungkook Park
  • Haoyi Wang
  • Lin Zhang
  • Tammy Wiley

2000

  • Mingjia Liang
  • Zhiwei Li
  • Mei Zhang

1999

  • Jian Peng
  • Dawn Hines

1998

  • Hanyan Yang

1996

  • Riad Ali
  • Zbigniew Perlinsk
  • Sreekala Raman
  • Albert Heinrich

1995

  • Vladimir Dimitrjevic
  • Yolanda Rankin

1994

  • Chung-jung Chen
  • Tsu Fung Lee
  • John Mascio
  • Jing Huang
  • Ge Gao
  • Chaoxiong Liu
  • Ross Williams, Advisor: Paul Wang

1993

  • Olaf Bachmann
  • Michelle Lautzenheiser
  • Xiang Chen
  • Chia-yuan Pang

1992

  • Paul Ricks

1990

  • Margaret Scheetz