Scholarship Recipients

Barbara Stahl Memorial Award for the outstanding graduate clinician
  • 2000 - Smantha Hofmann
  • 2001 - Megan Kutz
  • 2002 - Christopher Galizio
  • 2003 - Julie Amick
  • 2004 - Amy Egleston
  • 2006 - Katie Strange
  • 2007 - Erin Pooley
  • 2008 - Renee Kirby
  • 2009 - Kristen Zeno
  • 2010 - Katie Raciboski
  • 2011 - Rachel Strinka
  • 2012 - Lauren Garea
  • 2013 - Laura Eberhardt
  • 2014 - Ashley Clark
  • 2015 - Ellen Mock
  • 2016 - Michelle Becker
Mary Jane Manchester Lagler Award for the outstanding graduate student
  • 2000 - Carrie Patterson and Alyssa Leaser
  • 2001 - Betsey DeRue
  • 2002 - Karen Gorden
  • 2003 - Susan Ash
  • 2004 - Stacey Weisend
  • 2006 - Casey Myers
  • 2007 - Jessica Seyko and Kate Gow
  • 2008 - Rachael Currier
  • 2009 - Angie Gerbasi
  • 2010 - Emma Fischer
  • 2011 - Lauren Seafert
  • 2012 - Danielle Wright
  • 2013 - Kelley Holland
  • 2014 - Jacqueline Gellick
  • 2015 - Ramone Williams
  • 2016 - Becky Herr
Outstanding undergraduate and graduate student award from OSLHA
  • 2001 - Samantha Hofmann, Camille George
  • 2002 - Susan Ash, Betsy DeRue
  • 2003 - Laura Bansberg, Laura Nosse
  • 2004 - Sarah Green, Elizabeth Linton, Stacy Weisend
  • 2005 - Lindsay Thatcher, Sara Joo, Allison Ziska
  • 2006 - Erin Pooley, Casey Myers, Christina Kenney
  • 2007 - Deb Conway, Pat Krummrich, Renee Kirby
  • 2008 - Allison Gerstacker, Peggy Grendell, Katie Raciboski
  • 2009 - Rachel Kapadia, Emma Fischer, Laura Gritzan
  • 2010 - Danielle Wright, Kristen Weaver
  • 2014 - Joelle Umstead, Tiffany Nicholson, Ashley Lindberg
  • 2015 - Emily Radak, Kristin Vilagi, Kelly Cartwright, Schea Fissel
OSLHA Scholarship Award nominee
  • 2003 - Michelle Milligan (winner)
  • 2004 - Linnea Carlson (honorary mention)
  • 2005 - Casey Myers (honorary mention)
  • 2006 - Catherine Walsh (third place)
  • 2007 - Jen Miller
  • 2008 - Crystal Talbert
  • 2009 - Bethany Hite
  • 2010 - Amanda Olson
  • 2014 - Nicolette Tangi
Akron Regional Speech-Language and Hearing Association outstanding graduate student awards
  • 2000 - Myrna Powell, Kyle Russ
  • 2001 - Karen Strobel, Gretchen Shirk
  • 2002 - Scott Seeman, Adreanna Hartmann
  • 2003 - Patricia McCleery, Shelby Buttermor