Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).


Come Visit Us!

217 Moulton Hall
800 Hilltop Dr.
Kent, OH 44242

Monday - Friday
9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Can't Make it?

Call: 330-672-2992
Email: fpdc@kent.edu

Former Scholars

2011-2012

  • Wendy Bedrosian, Teaching, Learning, & Curriculum Studies
  • James Bolchalk, Economics, Geauga Campus
  • Keiran Dunne, Modern & Classical Languages
  • Jeffery Huston, Health Sciences
  • Uma Krishnan, English
  • Mary Parr, Foundation, Leadership, & Administration
  • Sandra Pech, Early Childhood Education, Tuscarawas Campus
  • Dirk Remley, English
  • Theresa Repicky, Political Science
  • Lydia Rose, Sociology, East Liverpool Campus
  • Scott Tobias, Family & Consumer Studies, Stark Campus

2010-2011

  • Madhav Bhatta,Public Health
  • Sloane Burgess, Special Education
  • Pratim Datta, Management & Information Systems
  • Debarchana Ghosh, Geography
  • Sanna Harjusola-Webb, Lifespan Development & Education Sciences
  • Dandan Liu, Economics
  • Jung-Yeup Kim, Philosophy
  • Manacy Pai, Sociology
  • Xiaoling Pu, Finance
  • John Staley, Health Policy Management
  • Joanna Trzeciak, Modern & Classical Language Studies

2008-2009

  • David Purcell, Sociology
  • E. Owen Carew, Mathematical Science
  • Helen Piontkivska, Biology
  • Hyangsook Lee, Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Jeffrey T. Child, School of Communication Studies
  • Karen Kritzer, Educational Foundation and Social Services
  • Ramona Freeman, Teaching, Leadership, & Curriculum Studies
  • Steve L. Turner, Teaching, Leadership, & Curriculum Studies
  • Susan Iverson, Teaching, Leadership, & Curriculum Studies
  • Wei Li, Accounting
  • Mary Louise Holly, Faculty Professional Development Center - Facilitator

2007-2008

  • Hanbin Mao, Chemistry
  • Robert Logan, College of Technology    
  • Patti Kameya, History
  • Martha Lash, Teaching, Leadership, & Curriculum Studies
  • Karl Idsvoog, Journalism & Mass Communication
  • Clare Stacey, Sociology
  • Linda Hoeptner-Poling, Art

2006-2007

  • Beth Butler, College of Communication and Information
  • Mary Ann Devine, School of Exercise, Leisure, & Sport
  • Chere Doiron, Interior Design
  • Vickie Ellison, Modern & Classical Language Studies
  • Michele Ewing, Journalism & Mass Communication
  • Athena Salaba, Library & Information Science
  • David Smeltzer, Journalism & Mass Communication
  • Mousa Traore, School of Fashion Design & Merchandising
  • Anita Varrrati, Teaching, Leadership, & Curriculum Studies
  • E Sue Wamsley, History
  • Christopher Was, Education Foundations & Special Services

2005-2006

  • David Dees, Education Foundations & Special Services
  • Susan Emens, Technology
  • Meghan Harper, Library & Information Science
  • Gro Hovhannisyan, Mathematical Sciences
  • Koon Hwee Kan, Art
  • Tricia Niesz, Foundation, Leadership & Administration
  • Tsunghui Tu, Teaching Leadership & Current Studies
  • Dwayne Wasson, Music
  • Gina Zavota, Philosophy

2004-2005

  • David Brenner, Modern & Classical Language Studies
  • David Bruce, Teaching, Leadership & Curriculum Studies
  • Mary Ann Devine, Foundation, Leadership & Administration
  • Alison Fletcher, History
  • George Haber, Adult Counseling
  • Clauda Khourey-Bowers, Teaching, Learning & Curriculum Studies- Stark
  • Janice Kroeger, Teaching, Learning & Curriculum Studies 
  • Jaclyn LaPlaca, History
  • Mei-Chen Lin, Communication Studies    
  • Cary McDougall, Art- Stark    
  • Molly Merryman, Justice Studies
  • Eric Mintz, Biological Sciences
  • Ronica Rooks, Finance    
  • Xinlei Zhao, Finance

2003-2004

  • Ginny Horvath, Regional Campuses
  • Alison Bianchi, Sociology
  • Violet Dutcher, English - Stark
  • Tina Kandakai, Adult Counseling, Health, & Vocational Education
  • Molly Lindner, Art - Stark
  • Laurie Moses Hines, Educational Foundation & Special Services - Trumbull
  • Kimberly Peer, Exercise, Leisure, & Sport
  • Steven Riechman, Exercise, Leisure, & Sport
  • David Tuthill, Biological Sciences
  • Sarah Wilcox, Sociology
  • Esook Yoon, Political Science

2002-2003

  • Shawn Banasick, Geography
  • Andrew Barnes, Political Science
  • Jane Beckett-Camaratta, Political Science
  • Jonathan Paul Fleming, Architecture
  • Yuko Kurahashi, Theatre   
  • Argyrios K. Pisiotis, History
  • Scott A. Sherer, Art
  • Jay D. Sloan, English - Stark
  • Mathew Weinstein, Teaching, Leadership, & Curriculum Studies
  • Don A. Wicks, Library & Information Science
  • Kathleen O. Williams, Adult Nursing

2001-2002

  • Marty Jencius, Adult Counseling, Health and Vocational Education
  • Ralph Lorenz, School of Music
  • William Frank Robinson, History - Stark
  • Alexander J. Seed, Chemistry
  • Scott Sheridan, Geography
  • Ferenc de Szalay, Biological Sciences
  • Yin Zhang, Library & Information Science

2000-2001

  • Alison Butler, Economics
  • Jessie Carduner, Modern & Classical Languages
  • Mark Cassell, Political Science
  • Mary Ann Devine, Exercise, Leisure & Sport
  • G. Leticia Gonzalez, Exercise, Leisure & Sport
  • Lisa Holland, Chemistry
  • Lynn Koch, Educational Foundations & Special Services
  • Pam Lieske, English--Trumbull
  • Mandy J. Munro-Stasiuk, Geography
  • Vic Perera, Mathematics-Trumbull
  • Daniel Price, Justice Studies-Trumbull
  • Min Qi, Economics
  • Jeanette Riley, English-Stark
  • Kathryn Wilson, Economics