You are here

Celebration 2017 to Honor Alumni, Friends, Students

Events Scheduled for Columbus (4/20) and Kent (4/25)

The iSchool (School of Library and Information Science) at Kent State University will honor its top alumni, distinguished friends, outstanding students and recent graduates at its annual Celebration of Alumni and Student Success receptions in Kent and Columbus.

The events will take place on Thursday, April 20, in Columbus, at the iSchool site in the State Library of Ohio, for alumni, students and friends in southern/central Ohio, and on Tuesday, April 25, in Kent, at SLIS on the Kent Campus, for those in northern/northeast Ohio.

Can't make it to Kent? Watch live (beginning at 6:45 p.m. ET) or check out the recording on our YouTube channel after the event.

Among the alumni to be honored are LIS Alumnus of the Year Joseph A. Salem, Jr., M.L.S. '99, Ph.D.; IAKM Alumna of the Year Hildy Pearl, M.S. '15; and Friend of the Year Carolyn (Carrie) Burrier, M.L.S. '86. The complete list of alumni award winners, student scholarship recipients and other honorees appears below.

Events in both locations start at 6 p.m. and are open to all; there is no charge to attend, but a reservation is requested. (Please RSVP below under the appropriate date for the event you wish to attend.)

Event Details

COLUMBUS: Thursday, April 20, 2017

KENT: Tuesday, APRIL 25, 2017

Alumni Award Winners

  • LIS Alumnus of the Year: Joseph A. Salem, Jr., M.L.S. ’99, Ph.D.
  • IAKM Alumna of the Year: Hildy Pearl, M.S. '15
  • Friend of the Year: Carolyn (Carrie) Burrier, M.L.S. ‘86
  • August Alpers Award: Julaine Clunis, M.L.I.S. ’16, M.S. '16
  • Dan MacLachlan School Library Media Award: Andria Morningstar-Gray, M.L.I.S. '16, and Laurie Katusin Swallen, M.L.I.S. '16
  • H.F. Group Preservation Award: Alexa Elgabri, M.L.I.S. ’15
  • Janice Smuda Children’s Librarianship Award: Kristen Michele Zajac, M.L.I.S. '16
  • Thomas J. Froehlich Award: Tasha Markovich, M.S. ‘15

Graduate Assistants

  • Ariel Bacon
  • Alexandra Bell
  • Brittany Brannon
  • Wendy Bromfield
  • Tessa Grindle-de Graaf
  • Kaitlyn Gutshall
  • Jordan Limoli
  • Bethany Lopreste
  • Meghan MacMillan
  • Brianna Mayle
  • Melissa O'Sickey

Student Organization Leaders

  • Brittany Brannon and Lindsey Gibson: C-ALSSO (Columbus)

August 2016 Graduates

M.L.I.S.

  • Tessa Baer
  • Kristy Bauman
  • Jeremy Bennett
  • Bonnie Berg-Simmons
  • Sarah Blott
  • Nicole Braccia
  • Katherine Bruns
  • John Callon
  • Kristina Carver
  • Robert Cox
  • Angelica D’Angelo
  • Jared Dalton
  • Rachel Dilley
  • Rebecca Dluback
  • Emily Duncan
  • Kelly Edwards
  • Allison Erlinger
  • Connie Evans
  • Christine Fisher
  • Mark Fox-Morgan
  • Julia Gardiner
  • Matthew Grannell
  • Shannon Grayson
  • Jonathan Halper
  • Stefanie Hilles
  • Beth Hirose
  • Kayla Hopkins
  • Jordan Jones
  • Alaine Kay
  • Melanie Kich
  • Desirae Kierner
  • Kahlil Kinser
  • Jennifer Kuczek
  • Donald Kulpa
  • David Kushlak
  • Maura Lambert
  • Erin Manning
  • Richard Mattson
  • Mallory McDevitt
  • Bethany Mickel
  • Christina Mihalic
  • Andria Morningstar-Gray
  • Amy Numrich
  • Dean Nusbaum
  • Kathleen Oaster
  • Keloni Parks
  • Hannah Pearson
  • Donald Pearson
  • Amanda Pigford
  • Lisa Racine
  • Sarah Reef
  • Carly Reighard
  • Chelsea Rives
  • CaseyAnn Salanova De Cruells
  • James Shaver
  • Annisa Shockey
  • Penelope Shumaker
  • Joanna Snedden
  • Karen Snider
  • Bradley Spurlock
  • Erica Stepler-Cavin
  • Crystal Tullio
  • Courtney Tyniw
  • Andrew Wichterman
  • Alisa Williams
  • Kristin Wilson
  • Audrey Wimbiscus

M.S. IAKM

  • Terry Ahlander
  • Christina Ahmadzai
  • David Bazile
  • Jessica Becker
  • Michael Cale
  • Kelli Ciola
  • Chad Cogdill
  • Derick Davis
  • Rebecca Deitch
  • Matthew DiGirolamo
  • Nathaniel Green
  • Scott Harriman
  • Michael Hughes
  • Matthew Jarosz
  • Angelo Kalevela
  • Mary Lesnick
  • Jeffrey Mason
  • Diamond Maxebong
  • Patrick Mechenbier
  • Daniel Minder
  • Sara Naderer
  • Theresa O’Connor
  • Jennifer Olson
  • Dominique Romero
  • Tim Ruof
  • Sateema Sanchez
  • Callie Sullivan
  • Christopher Uhler
  • Tony Vickers
  • Monica Villamarin
  • Irene Wirkus

Certificates

  • Larry Cooper (KM)
  • Dianne Dommasch-Smith (KM)
  • Matthew Lawson (HI)

December 2016 Graduates

M.L.I.S.

  • Teresa Alvarado
  • Tiffany Best
  • Renee Beverly
  • Nicole Bowden
  • Beth Bramhall
  • Tisha Broad
  • Amanda Chang
  • Troy Cherrington
  • Steve Chervenak
  • Megan Drawdy
  • Matthew Dyer
  • Stephanie Everett
  • Samuel Flinn
  • Ashley Gahm
  • Connie Godsey-Bell
  • Whitney Hamm
  • Randie Haste
  • Jennifer Hoffman
  • Corinne Holthaus
  • Kaitlyn Humphrey
  • Julie Kreakie
  • Kelsey Logston
  • Michael Luecht
  • Kelly Maloney
  • Amelia McMaken
  • Jennifer Mendelson
  • Andrea Mitchell
  • Whitney Morse
  • Heather Nelson
  • Jacqulyn Nesselhauf
  • Meghan Palik
  • Gayle Riedel
  • Kristen Rieger
  • David Roberts
  • Miranda Sadler
  • Kaitlin Schulz
  • Christopher Smith
  • Bridget Sutter
  • Therese Terndrup
  • June Thomas
  • Kristen Vogel
  • Andrea Wittmer

M.S. IAKM

  • James Brownlee
  • Margaret Camp
  • Caitlin Connor
  • Laura Contrucci
  • Katherine Dill
  • Emily Drumm
  • Samuel Flinn
  • Connie Godsey-Bell
  • Dessie Hensley
  • Brandon Hill
  • Courtney Kopache
  • Shawn Opatka
  • Janie Ralston
  • David Salazar
  • Andrew Todd
  • Julie Volcheck
  • Katie Wheeler

Certificate

  • Patricia Mantey (KM)

Student Scholarship Recipients

  • A. Robert Rogers Memorial Scholarship: Ruth Monnier
  • Alumni & Friends Council Minority Scholarship: Enrique Caboverde III
  • Geauga West Friends of the Library Scholarship: Sarah Gnoddie
  • H.W. Wilson Scholarship: Cara Bolley, Angela Jameson, Brooke Meyer, Deborah Smith
  • Health Informatics Leadership Scholarship: Emily Stickel
  • J. Allen Oakum Memorial Scholarship: Laura Anne Haskins
  • James E. Cook Scholarship in Young Adult Librarianship: Sarah Gnoddie, John Lortie
  • Jesse H. Shera Memorial Scholarship: Alicia Krzton
  • Marian Porter Huffman Endowed Scholarship: Dominique Fuqua, Emily Patterson
  • Mary T. Kim Scholarship: Matthew Dyer, Carla Everstijn
  • Petta and Ron Khouw Scholarship: Elisha Johnson
  • Priscilla L. Drach Children’s Librarianship Scholarship: Angelina Bair
  • Rose Vormelker Scholarship: Shara Plough, Wendy Marie Zarara Bromfield
  • Rowfant Club Annual Scholarship: Kelly Conger
  • Thomas Szudy Memorial Scholarship: Monica Wilson
  • Vanita Scholars Youth Services Scholarship: Haneen Ali-Samad, Keirstin Flythe, Kelsey Lupo, Julie Phoenix

May 2017 Graduates

M.L.I.S.*

  • Jenelle Allen
  • Jennifer Babcock
  • Andrew Badger
  • Jill Baird
  • Sarah Beavers
  • Taryn Bidwell
  • Nancy Boone
  • Ana Bracher
  • Chloe Bragg
  • Anna Burwell
  • Eric Callahan
  • Stephen Canner
  • Viola Chontos
  • Dakota Cotton
  • Sarah Crawford
  • Jennifer Croft
  • Adam D’Alexander
  • Susan Dunn
  • Teresa Finn
  • Joshua Fischer
  • Dominique Fuqua
  • Ugoma Gilbert
  • Stefani Haas
  • Danner Hahn
  • Sullivan Halbach
  • Tess Hamilton
  • Lisa Hedgpeth
  • Eileen Horansky
  • Tyler Kroon
  • Christina Labuda
  • Jill Lahrmer
  • Michayla Lehman
  • John Lortie
  • Brianna Mayle
  • Sarah McIlrath
  • Grace McMahon
  • Amanda McSweeney-Geehan
  • Dwight Meyer
  • Rachael Minus
  • Jennifer Moncayo
  • Sherrie Morrison
  • Lindsey Myers
  • Gillian Nance
  • Michael Niederhausen
  • Katherine Olson
  • Rebecca Payne
  • Kaleigh Pisani
  • Barbara Purbaugh
  • Audrey Rauter
  • Hilary Redman
  • Kayla Reed
  • Jennifer Rice
  • Shannon Rood
  • Morgan Routson
  • Laura Schultz
  • Ian Schwartz
  • Daniel Shea
  • Tara Shiman
  • Nikkie Sierra
  • Tariana Smith
  • Chloe Snider
  • Nathan Summers
  • Mitch Sumner
  • Amee Sword
  • Alex Temple
  • Heather Thomas
  • Mark Tidrick
  • Karen Tockman
  • Cassandra Walker
  • Mark Walters
  • Zachary Walton
  • LynnDee Wathen
  • Rebecca Wendeln
  • Kerri Williams
  • Carrie Wimer
  • Joy Yokie
  • Matthew York

M.S. IAKM*

  • Haley Bahrami
  • Erin Baldwin
  • Zoe Bilovecky
  • Paul Blackburn
  • Melinda Bonneville
  • Erica Borrero
  • Nicole Brigle
  • Tricia Cigna
  • Shanisha Collins
  • Laura Cozart
  • Steven Crawford
  • Ryan DeBiase
  • Ankur Dholakia
  • Khalil Dixon
  • Edyta Dudzik
  • Heather Golden
  • Amy Hawk
  • Kenneth Jackson
  • Amingwa Khumbah
  • Wicksell Metellus
  • Rachael Minus
  • Janelle Newman
  • Georgia Reed
  • Maher Saleh
  • Andrea Sarther
  • Carly Schveibinz
  • Julie Stromberg
  • Jaimie Teekell
  • Tamara Wade
  • Trevor Watkins
  • Joshua Weekes
  • Claire Wilson
  • Jay Wisnosky
  • Wenxia Wu

* Subject to change, pending final grades for spring semester 2017