Day 1

Thursday, October 6th

  • 9:00am - 9:15am
  • Welcome
  • Dr. Amoaba Gooden, Vice President of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
  • In-Person Oscar Ritchie Hall, Theater
  • 9:15am - 12:00pm
  • Teach-In on Understanding Anti-Racism
  • Charmaine Crawford, Daniel Nilsson, Andrew Barnes, Christa Porter, and Jennifer Marcinkiewicz
  • In-Person Oscar Ritchie Hall, Theater
  • 1:00pm - 2:30pm (all virtual)
  • Session 1 - Arts and Humanities: Confronting, Deconstructing and Moving Through Anti-Racism
  • Using Film to Foster Dialogues about Diversity and Disparity, Dr. Rekha Sharma
  • Aligning Global Learning and DEI, Marie Gasper-Hulvat
  • Depicting the Borderlands of Arizona (USA) and Sonora (MEX), John-Michael Warner
  • The Roots of Anti-Racism in African American Literature, Babacar M'Baye
  • Session 2 - Creating Space for Anti-Racist Conversations in the Classroom
  • Creating Inclusive Environments for International Students, Peggy Nzomo, Dr. Richmond Nettey, Dr. Gumiko Monobe, Dr. Jef Davis, Dr. Amanda Johnson, Miao Liu
  • Creating a "Third Space" for KSU Transnational Students, Bee Viton, Haoting Cui, Noor Agustina, Yu Li, Dr. Gumiko Monobe
  • Session 3 - Elevating Voices and Communities
  • Reflecting on Disparities in Global Knowledge Production: Causes, Impacts, and the Way Forward,  Paul Haridakis, Sarah Smiley, Babacar M’Baye, Timothy Scarnecchia, Lisa Bhungalia, Charmaine Crawford, Felix Kumah-Abiwu, Téwodros W. Workneh
  • Teaching Beautiful Brilliant Black Girls, Shemariah J. Arki, Heather E. Burton, PhD, Alice N. Ragland, PhD, E. Phelps
  • 2:30pm - 4:00pm (all virtual)
  • Session 4 - Inclusive Conceptions of Anti-Racism
  • Inclusive Entrepreneurship: LaunchNET's Black Women Bosses, Tabitha Messmore
  • Admission Test Scores: Implications on Access and Equity, Claudia V. Garcia
  • Framing Race: Notes on Racisms and Discriminations,  Davide Lombardo
  • Exhibit A and B: Reflecting Vision and Justice Aperture 223, Denise A. Harrison
  • Session 5 - Workshop
  • Who Really Wants to Talk About Race?, Linda Piccirillo-Smith
  • Session 6 - Workshop
  • Archeology of the Self: Centering Racial Literacy in Practice, Francisco L. Torres, Dr. Rhonda Hylton, Elizabeth Kenyon
  • 4:45pm - 5:00pm
  • Art Performance
  • The Saxophone of Today: Repertoire by Living Black Composers, Dr. Perry Roth, Dr. Anna Grudskaya
  • Virtual - Livestream in Ballroom
  • 5:00pm - 6:30pm (Doors Open 4:45pm)
  • Keynote Speaker - REGISTRATION REQUIRED
  • Dr. Bettina Love
  • Virtual and In-Person (Ballroom)

Day 2

Friday, October 7th

  • 10:30am - 10:45am 
  • Welcome and Poetry Reading
  • Carla Goar, Director, Anti-Racism and Equity Institute
  • Mwatabu S. Okantah, Professor and Chair Department of Africana Studies “Word Sounds and Power: Anti-Racism/White Supremacy from an Afrocentric Perspective”
  • Virtual 
  • 10:45am - 11:00am
  • Art Performance
  • The Rainbow Connection Illusions of Freedom, Ambre Emory-Maier
  • Virtual 
  • 11:00am - 12:15pm
  • Session 1
  • “How Artivists Will Save The World”, Elizabeth Vega
  • Virtual
  • 1:00pm - 2:30pm (all virtual)
  • Session 2 - Creating Anti-Racism in Educational Spaces
  • English Language Learners and Culturally Responsive Pedagogy, Noor Qomaria Agustina
  • "True to Me": Family History Contradicts School Curricula, Katie Anderson Knapp
  • Using Anti-Racist Literature in Early Childhood Classrooms, Jasmine Price
  • Experiences of Black Female Pre-service Teachers, Elizabeth Kenyon, Robyn Robinson
  • Session 3 - Workshop
  • Equity-Minded Academic and Co-curricular Assessment, Shannon Helfinstine, Jenny Marcinkiewicz, Valerie Samuel, Rebecca Catto
  • Session 4 - KSU Student Organizations
  • Black United Students, Deanna Baccus
  • Anti-Racism and Student Government: The Process of Creating Inclusive Spaces, Undergraduate Student Government, Aiyana Ncube
  • Creating a space for mutual dialogue: Support systems for graduate students, Black Graduate Student Association, Cheryl Ann Lambert
  • 2:30pm - 4:00pm (all virtual)
  • Session 5 - Brilliance & Knowledge
  • Moving Mountains: AAAPI Voices, Healing and Resilience, Elaine (Lan Yin) Hsiao, Yuko Kurahashi, Susan Mark-Sracic, Gumiko Monobe, Aatiqa Shakoor, He Yin
  • Designing Equity, Architect's Role in Equitable Communities, Judson A. Kline
  • Session 6 - Workshop
  • Anti-Racist Teaching - Are You Brave Enough?, Sonya Wisdom, Dr. Todd Hawley
  • Session 7 - Workshop
  • Design Justice: Strategies to Shape Our Classrooms, Mary Hricko
  • 4:15pm - 4:45pm
  • Refreshments
  • In-Person, KIVA
  • 5:00pm - 6:30pm
  • Live Performance
  • Brokers Without Borders, Gum-Dip Theatre
  • In-Person, KIVA