Vision 21 Alumni Award Recipients 1998-present

Alumni, The College of Aeronautics and Engineering (CAE) is proud to recognize outstanding, notable and accomplished alumni and friends of CAE. The recipients of Alumni Awards from 1998-2017 are listed below.

*deceased

1998 Recipients

  • Thomas J. Barber*
  • Wilbur C. Biggin, III
  • Captain Sarah Deal Burrow
  • Dr. Paul W. DeVore
  • Charles E. Earhart*
  • Richard J. Englehart
  • Dr. Francis E. Hazard
  • Leland C. Keller*
  • Scott W. Layman, MEd
  • Dr. David McCrory
  • Andrew Paton, MEd*
  • Timothy J. Paul
  • Dr. Charles A. Pinder
  • Dr. Gene Poor
  • Dr. Alfred Rapp
  • Dr. Aruthr James Rosser*
  • Dr. David Strahle
  • Elbert W. Tischendorf
  • Dr. Ronald Todd
  • Jack C. Yahner*
  • Dr. Karen Zuga

1999 Recipients

  • Eric Alander
  • Thomas A. Cobbett
  • James C. Durkin
  • Dr. Mark Freeman
  • Michael J. Gagner
  • Dr. R. Louis Gysler
  • William H. Hafemeister
  • Dr. James Hales
  • Frank J. Huml
  • Sister Jude Keehnen
  • Joe Marchetta
  • Dr. Benjamin McGinnis*
  • Cmdr. Todd Miller
  • Vernon Nelson
  • Dr. William A. Pakan*
  • Michael J. Peth
  • Warren F. Pincombe
  • Dr. Sam L. Polk, Sr.
  • Dr. Donald Smith
  • James Snyder
  • Wil Tinker

Van Deusen Award Recipient 1999

  • Clinton Van Deusen

2000 Recipients

  • Lisa Brill
  • Andrew J. Calderone
  • Greg Cardis
  • Dr. Del Carson
  • Richard L. Clark
  • Dr. David H. Devier
  • Christopher C. Everett
  • William W. Heasley*
  • Thomas L. Kinsel
  • Tina Johnson Knauss
  • Frank Leamy
  • Dale R. Liff
  • R. Michael Malinzak
  • Dr. Henry S. Paulin*
  • John R. Plas
  • Robert A. Rateno
  • Dr. Eugene G. Ripple*
  • Lt. Col. James W. Sprance
  • James D. Stemple, Jr.
  • Lowell Van Deusen*
  • Edward J. Vasel

2001 Recipients

  • Dr. Allen Bame
  • William Blue
  • Gary Bukszar
  • Dwain Colvin
  • Rev. Ronald Fowler
  • Garold Garrett
  • Kevin Gray
  • Tom Grossman
  • David Hout
  • John Ledgerwood
  • Lt. Col. Michael Lynch
  • Lynn Putrich
  • Richard Schwabe*
  • Arden Sommers
  • Carla Rae Spackman
  • Pamela Kleckner Sullivan
  • Thomas Trotter
  • Maj. Herman Valentine
  • Jeffry Vogel
  • Lt.Col. Blaine Wyckoff
  • Donna Zullo-Nelson

2002 Recipients

  • Christopher "Kit" J. Armstrong
  • Robert Bauer
  • Rod Baxter
  • L. Kim Bevington
  • *Dr. John Samuel Biedler
  • Michael Gospodinsky
  • James B. Hudkins
  • Bruce A. Jentner
  • Huo_Teh "John" Kiang
  • John T. Lilley
  • Greg Maderitz
  • Mark Mahaffey
  • Harry L. Packard
  • Kris A. (Evans) Palcho
  • Dr. Wes Perusek*
  • Gordon Rice
  • Wiliam Riggins
  • Mark A. Robinson
  • Mark E. Sleepter
  • John Welser*
  • Dr. Lowell S. Zurbuch

2003 Recipients

  • Gerald T. Antonucci
  • Michael A. Bailey
  • Michael J. Bilderback
  • Michael F. Bridge
  • Christine Cordiak
  • Irene E. Edge
  • Robert Gerber
  • Kevin Heisey
  • Judith E. Jones
  • James L. Kinsey
  • Kevin P. Knauss
  • Tom Marquis*
  • Carol Ann Might
  • Melvin F. Miller
  • Marc O'Brien
  • Fred G. Schaub
  • Lee Sevier
  • Dominique (Fio) Sorbo
  • James H. Winkler
  • Anthony C. Zampino
  • Jeffrey A. Zapp

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2003

  • Dr. Gorden Keller

2004 Recipients

  • Richard B. Anderson
  • John Balazs
  • Jerry L. Clancey
  • Clinton M. Corwin
  • Brian J. Crawford
  • Gerald Davilla
  • Howard Dillman
  • John G. Dye
  • Stuart C. Horlak
  • Lynette Jamison
  • Joseph Karpinski
  • Dale Lunsford
  • Grant Luton
  • Kent H. Marvin
  • Daniel L.Moneypenny
  • Brian Morgret
  • Guy M. Pernetti
  • Kevin Shrewsberry
  • David W. Stresing
  • Carolyn M. Zubek
  • Joesph A. Zullo

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2004

  • Dr. Richard Bentley

2005 Recipients

  • Jack Bias
  • James M. Contant
  • Ronald G. Dilley
  • John H. Emmons
  • Charles Gardner
  • John E. Gauch
  • Theodore Harrison
  • Donata Hunt
  • William Kinney
  • George Koutras
  • Dale Lumby
  • Anthony Mangano
  • Michael Manios
  • Kelly Lynn Masarik
  • Samual Mishler
  • Sam Pagano
  • Roger Quinn
  • Dennis Resek
  • Dr. Peter Savoy
  • James Sebastian
  • Stephen Stofsick

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2005

  • Jack & Elsie Joy

2006 Recipients

  • William Bates
  • Rifka Cohen Claypool
  • Christopher Cogan
  • Michael Czayka
  • Vincent DiMascio
  • Michael Dragomier*
  • Kevin Fetsko
  • Jay Katz
  • Timothy Keblesh
  • Scott Koeppl
  • Matthew Kupetz
  • Scott Kutz
  • Allen Maurer
  • Vas Patibandla
  • Tony Roncone
  • Beth Anne Shaup
  • Doug Shoup
  • Mike Sperko
  • Brooks Weingart
  • Michael Zeno
  • Mark Zuranski

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2006

  • Dr. Shirley Barton

2007 Recipients

  • Martin Bates
  • James Colledge
  • David Cox
  • Alfred Dalcher
  • Jim Elco
  • Michael Gerda
  • Robert Heimann
  • Howard Herendeen
  • Frank Lindsay
  • Eric Marschik
  • Otto Miller
  • George Mountcastle
  • Arthur Nash
  • Kenneth Obermiyer
  • E. Jay Robson
  • Ben Satyshur
  • Sr. Theresa Sharp, SND
  • Eric Shelhron 
  • Pat Sica
  • Gregory Wilson
  • Daniel Wolfe

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2007

  • Dr. Carol Cartwright

2009 Recipients

  • Prakash R. Chhatwani
  • Susan Flaviano
  • Richard Frantz Jr.
  • Dr. Carl V. Gorman*
  • Joseph Herrmann
  • Brian Heston
  • Michael Keller
  • John S. Kovach
  • Alan M. Kuznicki
  • Stuart K. Lau
  • Domenic Maiani
  • William Schloman
  • Randall Schneider
  • John W. Schroth
  • Victor Stefan

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2009

  • George Schneider, Jr.*

2010 Recipients

  • Concetta Atlagovich
  • John Bacher
  • Shawn Dakin
  • Richard Gray
  • Mindy Graham
  • Corey Jarvis
  • Kenneth Johnson
  • Michael Konicki
  • Marcus Kilgore
  • Myron Koyle
  • Donald Masarik
  • Kenneth McElravy
  • John Newman
  • G. Vaughn Smith
  • George Tsarwhas

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2010

  • Capt. Allen Maurer

2011 Recipients

  • Andrew Behary
  • James R. Cody
  • Mark Ferrara
  • John Fu
  • Alejandro Galioto
  • Stephanie Malby Johnson
  • William Kessler
  • Col. Lawrence Pence
  • Lt. Col. Daniel Sarachene
  • Leanne Schumacher
  • Brian Schweinhagen
  • Ashlee Steiner

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2011

  • Dr. Leland C. Keller*

2013 Recipients

  • Wes Aubihl
  • Keith Bee
  • Captain Jason W. Dowd
  • Captain Daniel Fahl
  • Timothy Hall
  • Alexander Peric
  • Maggie Prochaska
  • Troy Spear

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2013

  • Dr. Michael Salkind

2014 Recipients

  • Donald Ball
  • Peter Michael Cook
  • Martin Dusel
  • Corey Head
  • Mark White

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2014

  • Dr. Charles W. Keith*

2015 Recipients

  • Charlie Baker
  • Justin Christopher
  • Kenneth Myers
  • Joseph A. Svette, Jr.
  • J. Anthony Zalar

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2015

  • Michael Dragomier*

Outstanding Contributor 2015

  • Ralph D. Cantrell

2016 Recipients

  • Danny Ganim 
  • Thomas D. Hurley
  • Lt.Col. David A. Kraft
  • Halle A. Norris
  • Tyler Yost

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2016

  • Capt. Daniel Wolfe

Outstanding Contributor 2016

  • Allen L. Maurer

2017 Recipients

  • Thomas Cobett
  • Mark Gatsios
  • Anthony Mirando
  • Roberto Uribe Ph. D
  • Deborah Mason Terrill

Van Deusen Award Recipient 2017

  • 1G3 Alumni Chapter

Distinguished Contributor 2017

  • Joseph Rich

2018 Recipients

  • Van Deusen Award: Alejandro Galioto, ’98
  • Distinguished Alumni Aeronautics: Theodore Orris, ’83
  • Distinguished Alumni Engineering: William E. Fisher, ’73
  • Distinguished Contributor: Russ Kukwa
  • Professional Achievement Award: Lt. Colonel Dennis Flanagan, ’74
  • Young Alumni Award: Nick Gertz, ’12
  • Faculty Award: Dr. Darwin Boyd
  • Staff Award: Lawrence Epps