ILEP | Center for International & Intercultural Education | Kent State University

International Leaders in Education Program (ILEP)

Funded by U.S. Department of State's Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs and administered by IREX

The International Leadership in Education Program brings outstanding teachers from the Near East, South Asia, Southeast Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa and the Western Hemisphere to the United States to learn about the latest advancements in educational methodology and policy, and to develop the leadership skills necessary to implement and promote change within their schools and home communities.

 

2016 - 2017

 

Syeda Mansur-Bangladesh, Shomshad Begum-Bangladesh, Afroza Sharim-Bangladesh, Leonardo Cardoso Dalbosco-Brazil, Rodrigo Ogliari-Brazil, Yati Widyastuti-Indonesia, Lizbeth Torres Sazarez-Mexico, Juan Sanchez Marquez-Mexico, Graziella May Sibal Decano-The Phillipies, Jayson Pineda Bingcang-The Philippies, Famata Diedhiou-Senegal, Mouhamadou Bampo Diop - Senegal, Gertrude Deusedeith Mashala-Tanzania, Petro Msindaro Okoth-Tanzania, Jannet Nambaziira-Uganda and Amoni Kitooke-Uganda

2015 - 2016

Kristina Nepomuceno -The Philippines; Nancy Ahmed Mohamed Ramadan-Egypt; Prosper Agordzo - Ghana; Fidalia Martunis Warid-Indonesia; Marlyne Montero Villareal-The Philippines; Ana Maria Fernandes Alves-Brazil; Yamar Diack-Senegal; Ayoub El Idrissi-Morocco; David Lopez Gonzalez - Mexico; Dewi Susilawati - Indonesia; Maricarmen Ruvalcaba-Mexico; Muhamad Ridwan Helmy-Indonesia; Rachid Meftah-Morocco; Theophilus Appiah-Ghana; Cheikh Sadibou Diouf - Senegal; Osama Marouf Eldardir Abdelrahman-Egypt; Sandra Fonseca Cruz-Mexico; Rachid Moussaid-Morocco; Ricardo Marques Jaco-Brazil.

2014 - 2015

2015 ILEP group

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mohammad Faruk Ahmed-Bangladesh, Khayrul Islam-Bangladesh, Daniel Henrique Claro Silva-Brazil, Alessandro Amorim Da Silva-Brazil, Abir Ibrahim Elkoumy-Egypt, Remoun Nagy Rozeik Shenouda-Egypt, Dorlina Michelle Tereza-India, Prabha Nair-India, Marini Budiarti-Indonesia,Regina Kanini Kamenchu-Kenya, Eric Bundi Meeme-Kenya, El Habib El Hadari-Morocco, Vivian Batol Intatano-Philippines, Rosylin Salalima Loria-Philippines, Raky Diallo-Senegal, Diene Dione-Senegal

2013 - 2014

2014 smaller
Youssef Elboutaibi-Morocco; Mohamed Gadelrab-Egypt; Sylvester Opoku-Ghana; Abdoulaye Fall-Senegal; Jil Lahallo-Indonesia; Magda Elsherbiny-Egypt; Siti Asniatih-Indonesia; Adji Salimata-Senegal; Taoufik Chaik-Morocco; Mizy Faris-Egypt;Francisli Galdime-Brazil; Riyas P.T.-India; Ernest Gyimah-Ghana; Bobby Jose-India; Panchicakl Thomas-India; Claudia Santos-Brazil

2012 - 2013

2013 smaller
Patrick Asiku-Uganda; Muhammad Hasyim-Indonesia; Jamleck Njagi-Kenya; Franseda-Indonesia; Atifur Rahman-Bangladesh; Mustain-Indonesia; Daniel mwatari-Kenya; Jorge Wilson da Conceicao-Brazil; Daniel Kitiva-Kenya; Ricardo Sales-Brazil; Luiza Hirai Miyatake-Brazil; Robinah Zawedde-Uganda; Mila Rosa Librea-Philippines; Geminiana Cudiamat-Philippines; Ratna  Saha-Bangladesh

2011 - 2012

2012 smaller
Ivanete Landim-Brazil; Lawrence Odupoi-Kenya; Rudrendra Basak-India;
Yacine Ndiaye-Senegal; Sharin Raj-Malaysia; Abha Vishwakarma-India; Imouri El Mustapha-Morocco; Jontinofer Duarmas-Indonesia; Hilda jUma-Kenya; Umi Safari Rukailah-Indonesia; Alesandra Silva Viera-Brazil; Rouguiyatou Sow-Senegal;Agnetter Were Omusulah-Kenya; Houria Kherdi-Morocco; Mpho Matloga-South Africa; Marsuria Darus-Malaysia

2010 - 2011

2011 smaller
Hanan Sidani-Lebanon; Comfort Molete–South Africa, Jeane Oliveria-Brazil; Betty Rahmawati-Indonesia, Hermes Vargas-Philippines; Magaly Velastegui–Ecuador, Sukanto Roy - Bangladesh; Novianti Mulyana–Indonesia, Mohamed Adouabdellah-Morocco; Patricia Simplicio-Brazil, Eugene Dlamini–South Africa; Nadine Chaarani–Lebanon, Fabiola Cordova–Ecuador; Christine Arjona–Indonesia, Naji Abdelilah–Morocco; Swapur Mohajon–Bangladesh

2009 - 2010

2010 smaller
Ahmad Jad Allah Bakheet Al Swalga-Jordan; Hilman Setiawan - Indonesia; Buenaventura de Alday Luces - Philippines; Numan Md - Bangladesh
Pumla Pamela Hugo - South Africa; Katia Melchiades - Brazil; Anni Kristani Yunandami-Indonesia; Saide Fetoda da Silva-Brazil; Mamatha Shamanna Megaravilli-India; Imam Taufik Hidayat-Indonesia; Mrinali Chowdhary-India; Alshima El Sayed-Egypt;  Naa-Kai Regina Tetteh-Ghana; Rosina Jeffery Minggu-Malaysia; Nelyn Farenas Geromiano-Philippines; Mohammed Mansouri-Morocco

2008 - 2009

2009 smaller
Bayu Widyatmoko - Indonesia; Zulfa Sulaiman - Indonesia; El Ismaila Diouf - Senegal; Assia Benamara - Algeria; Alexandre Olivera - Brazil; Kazi Rashid - Bangladesh; Ebed Sulbaran - Venezuela; Monte Pariat - India; Yaser Abuhmaid - Jordan; Houssin Zayri - Tunisia; Marwa Saleh - Egypt; Badrun Nahar - Bangladesh; Jose Santos - Brazil; Mercy Labial - Philippines; Ana Mirana - Philippines; Patrick Mnisi - South Africa

2007 - 2008

2008 smaller
Wael Shaker - Egypt; Ghizlane Razak - Morocco; Mamoun Alzoubi - Jordan; Shaji Choorapuzhayil - India; Noureddine Boutahar - Morocco;
Sharmin Akther - Bangladesh; Mohamed Bassyouni - Egypt; Fahmida Sharmin - Bangladesh; Suharyadi Suharyadi - Indonesia; Ashraf Abdalla - Egypt;
Ahmed Abdelhady - Egypt; Joyce Mitri - Lebanon; Nuraini Ibrahim - Indonesia; Nurhalis Lauselang - Indonesia; Mary Chan - Malaysia; Isna Shobrin - Indonesia;
Mehnaz Choudhury - Bangladesh; Abdesalam Zouita - Morocco

2006 - 2007

2007 smaller
Iyad Abdel Rahman - Jordan; Haji Nurhayati - Indonesia; Ghada Itani - Lebanon; Latifa Brahimi - Morocco; Keltouma Guerch - Morocco; Valsa Balaji - India;
Abeer Khalaf Barakat - Iraq; Ahmed Mekkaoui - Algeria; Yousef Mahmoud - Egypt;Socy Yap - Malaysia; Rumuthamalar Rajaratnam - Malaysia; Muhammad Yusran - Indonesia; Adel Henein - Egypt; MD Khan - Bangladesh


Kent State University and the Center for International & Intercultural Education would like to thank the following Ohio School Systems for their participation in this project:

  • Aurora City Schools
  • Crestwood High School
  • Hudson City Schools
  • Kent City Schools
  • Lakewood City Schools
  • Orange City Schools
  • Ravenna City Schools
  • Rootstown City Schools
  • Shaker Heights City Schools
  • Solon City Schools
  • Spring Garden Waldorf School
  • Streetsboro City Schools
  • St. Patrick's School
  • Stow - Munroe Falls City Schools