The Fashion School’s 2019 Annual Scholarship Ceremony Recap

Over 70 undergraduate Fashion School students were awarded scholarships during the 2019 Annual Scholarship Ceremony, held in Rockwell Hall on April 27, making it the largest scholarship ceremony to date. The scholarship awards help fund tuition, study-abroad travel and other expenses students incur. Please see below for the complete list of 2019 winners.

 

LINDA ALLARD AND HERBERT GALLEN ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FOR FASHION DESIGN

Autumn Barney

 

MARY ELIZABETH ELGIN ANDERSON ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Brianna Hinkelman

 

JAMES W. AND NANCY S. ARTHUR ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Alaina Merkel

 

IRENE JAFFE BACHMAN ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

McKenna Kramer

 

THE ROBERT BROADBENT ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP- PARIS/ AMERICAN ACADEMY

Caitlin Seifert

 

THE ROBERT BROADBENT ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP- HONG KONG

Allison Darish, Moriah Grisby, Morgan Narducci, Fallyn Stephen, Coriann Toth

 

THE CAFARO FOUNDATION ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FOR FASHION

Kayla Ford

 

 MARGARET AND THOMAS CATALANO ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Chloe Anekstein

 

KAREN AND KENNETH CONLEY ENDOWED FASHION AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDY OR INTERNSHIP FORFASHION DESIGN

Taylor White

 

KAREN AND KENNETH CONLEY ENDOWED FASHION AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDY OR INTERNSHIP FOR FASHION MERCHANDISING

Iyana Grair

 

MICHAEL I. CUNNINGHAM SCHOLARSHIP FOR FASHION DESIGN

Amanda Michael

 

DRS. GENEVA M. AND O. REX DAMRON SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT FOR FASHION DESIGN

Lara Jelley

 

DOTS, LLC ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP IN FASHION MERCHANDISING

Jill Whitesel

 

CHESTER R. EDWARDS ENDOWED FASHION SCHOLARSHIP

Bing Cheng

 

 THE JUDITH AND CHRISTOPHER EVERETT ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FOR FASHION MERCHANDISING

Jessica Sargent

 

THE FASHION SCHOOL STUDY AWAY ENDOWMENT PROGRAM FUND

Samantha Bertone, Jocelyn Biddle-Hill, Nguyen Bui, Lauren DeChellis, Elisha Hamric, Victoria Lillie, Riley Matulich, Juilianna Mosquera, Keyanna Spann, Kathryn Ternik

 

FASHION GROUP CLEVELAND, INC. ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Wendy Pineda-Gonzalez

 

FASHION STUDENT ORGANIZATION SCHOLARSHIP

Paige Sammons, Andrew Rush

 

FDM OUTSTANDING SENIOR DESIGNER

Michaela Courtney

 

FDM OUTSTANDING MERCHANDISER

Case Pollock

 

BRAGE AND HINDA GOLDING ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Camryn Hall

 

ROBERT J. AND LIZABETH GUNTON ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Katelyn Overla

 

DONNA HAYES ENDOWED FASHION DESIGN SCHOLARSHIP

Julie Vu

 

HIGBEE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Ashlynn Thompson

 

MARY K.W. AND MARC HUTCHINSON STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP FOR THE SCHOOL OF FASHION DESIGN AND MERCHANDISING

Jonathan Baez, Taylor Ivey

 

JCPENNEY ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Amelia Johnson

 

DAVID A. JEWELL MEMORIAL AWARD

Brittany Palowitz

 

JO-ANN STORES, INC. ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Nicole Graham

 

NAT KAPLAN ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Haley Moore

 

CHARLES KLEIBACKER ENDOWED DESIGN SCHOLARSHIP

Isabella Diorio

 

FRANCES KLEIBAKER ENDOWED DESIGN SCHOLARSHIP

Paige Himburg

 

LANE BRYANT ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Samantha Pesick

 

CHARLES AND BETSY MANGIN ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDY

Sydney Townsend

 

NANCY MCCANN ENDOWED AWARD

Kathleen Huber

 

JANET MCCUE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Marissa Hanak

 

WALTER H. AND VIVIAN B. MILLS SCHOLARSHIP

Olivia Pickard

 

THE MARGARET CLARK MORGAN ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Hana Baran, Ava Lancaster, Brianna Hinkelman

 

 LINDSAY J. MORGENTHALER ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Audrey Thomas

 

NAMSB, INC.  WILLIAM HEFNER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MENSWEAR DESIGN

Adam Mueller

 

MARIO NOLFI ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Kylie Briggs

 

NORTHEAST OHIO COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Donor/ Mentor: Dr. Geneva Damron, In memory of Dr. O. Rex Damron

Alisha Brown

  

Donor/ Mentor: Deborah Petrone

Alexa Canamucio

 

Donor/ Mentor: Bea McPherson, In Memory of J.W. McPherson

Yayra Tamakloe

 

Donor/ Mentor: Kenneth and Karen Conley

Cheyenne Battle

 

Donor/ Mentor: Marilyn Sessions, Hometown Bank

Kiersten Jaeb

 

Donor/ Mentor: Marilyn Sessions, Hometown Bank

Onyx Fuller

 

Donor/ Mentor: Shawn Gordon, in honor of Dr. Geneva Damron

Kaela Wilson

 

 MICHAEL T. O’CONNOR ENDOWED DESIGN SCHOLARSHIP

Alison Ross

 

FDM OUTSTANDING SENIOR DESIGNER IN HONOR OF KARA HILL

Shannon Harrington

 

MARTHA PHILLIPS & LYNN PHILLIPS MANULIS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Jasmine Pellot

 

THE TAYLOR PIFER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Julia Buckingham, Autumn Towns

 

THE LAWRENCE POLLOCK ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Mercy McClung

 

ELIZABETH A. RHODES SCHOLARSHIP

Emerald Johnston

 

 SHANNON RODGERS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Kennedy Brouillard

 

GEORGE STAVROPOULOS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Solbin Lim

 

DON WITKOWSKI FASHION MERCHANDISING ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Trinity Rocha

 

 

 THESE SCHOLARSHIPS WERE ALSO AWARDED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR:

 

YMA Scholarship Winners

Stephanie Birkmeier, Tyshaia Earnest, Amelia Johnson, Tiana Rogers

 

Next Generation Finalist 

Lauryn-Ashley Solomon ($10,000)

  

NRF Rising Star Scholarship 

Josh Hoffman

 

NRF Student Ambassador

Emily Kopchak

 

Target Case Competition

Kelsey Vitullo, Ayesha Sarosh (graduate students from the M.F.I.S. program)

 

POSTED: Friday, May 10, 2019 - 1:47pm
UPDATED: Sunday, May 12, 2019 - 12:08am