The Fashion School's 2018 Annual Scholarship Ceremony | The Fashion School | Kent State University

The Fashion School's 2018 Annual Scholarship Ceremony

Over 60 undergraduate Fashion School students were awarded scholarships during the 2018 Annual Scholarship Ceremony, held in Rockwell Hall on April 28, 2018, making it one of the largest scholarship ceremonies to date. The scholarship awards help fund tuition, study-abroad, travel and other expenses students incur. Please see below for the complete list of 2018 winners.

 

The Robert Broadbent Endowed Scholarship- Paris/ American Academy

Suzanna Gourley

 

The Robert Broadbent Endowed Scholarship- Hong Kong

Armando Bassiet, Zaria Fonville, Mira Hoo, Ayinde Lockett-Palmer, Ginger Stanciel

 

Karen and Kenneth Conley Endowed Fashion Award for International Study or Internship for Fashion Design

Katherine Scott

 

Karen and Kenneth Conley Endowed Fashion Award for International Study or Internship for Fashion Merchandising

Taylor Jones

 

Donna Hayes Endowed Fashion Design Scholarship

Kathleen Huber

 

Charles and Betsy Mangin Endowed Scholarship for International Study

Julie Vu

 

Chester R. Edwards Endowed Fashion Scholarship

Alexa Canamucio

 

Drs. Geneva M. and O. Rex Damron Scholarship Endowment for Fashion Design

Wuede Tadesse

 

Robert J. and Lizabeth Gunton Endowed Scholarship

Kara Gruver

 

Margaret and Thomas Catalano Endowed Scholarship

Amelia Johnson

 

Martha Phillips & Lynn Phillips Manulis Endowed Scholarship

Emma Hucke

 

Elizabeth A. Rhodes Scholarship

Madeline Heun

 

The Margaret Clark Morgan Endowed Scholarship

Brianna Hinkelman, Ava Lancaster, Carol Li, Rachel Weidner

 

Lindsay J. Morgenthaler Endowed Scholarship

Tracy Vollbrecht

 

Linda Allard and Herbert Gallen Endowed Scholarship for Fashion Design

Paige Himburg

 

Charles Kleibacker Endowed Design Scholarship

Olivia Pickard

 

Frances Kleibaker Endowed Design Scholarship

Julia DePalma

 

NAMSB, Inc.  William Hefner Award for Excellence in Menswear Design

Yaoxian Zhang

 

George Stavropoulos Endowed Scholarship

Audrey Thomas

 

Michael T. O’Connor Endowed Design Scholarship

Autumn Barney

 

Michael I. Cunningham Scholarship for Fashion Design

Julia Etheridge

 

Jo-Ann Stores, Inc. Endowed Scholarship

Anne Skoch

 

Shannon Rodgers Endowed Scholarship

Obianuju Izuchukwu

 

Walter H. and Vivian B. Mills Scholarship

Sarah Botscheller

 

Irene Jaffe Bachman Endowed Scholarship

Isabella Diorio

 

Mario Nolfi Endowed Scholarship

Ashlynn Thompson

 

Nat Kaplan Endowed Scholarship

Delaney Huesgen

 

Janet McCue Endowed Scholarship

Samantha Pesick

 

Higbee Endowed Scholarship

Alison Ross

 

Brage and Hinda Golding Endowed Scholarship

Arianna Shapiro

 

Mary Elizabeth Elgin Anderson Endowed Scholarship

Tyshaia Earnest

 

James W. and Nancy S. Arthur Endowed Scholarship

Hailey Sammons

 

Lane Bryant Endowed Scholarship

Lauryn-Ashley Soloman

 

NYC Studio Director’s Scholarship

Delaney Baumler, Marion Kpandeyenge

 

Fashion Group Cleveland, Inc. Endowed Scholarship

Julianne Galek

 

David A. Jewell Memorial Award

Sheri Bodo

 

DOTS, LLC Endowed Scholarship in Fashion Merchandising

Victoria Lillie

 

JCPenney Endowed Scholarship

Mengting Yuan

 

Northeast Ohio Community Education Foundation Scholarship

Donor/ Mentor: Dr. Geneva Damron, In memory of Dr. O. Rex Damron

Ginger Stanciel

 

Donor/ Mentor: Dr. Geneva Damron

Kaelynn Wilkes

 

Donor/ Mentor: Dr. Derek Damron

Lara Jelley

 

Donor/ Mentor: Deborah Petrone

TaNica Holmes

 

Donor/ Mentor: Bea McPherson, In Memory of J.W. McPherson

Chanel Mills

 

Donor/ Mentor: Kenneth and Karen Conley

Riyon Lee

 

Donor/ Mentor: Marilyn Sessions, Hometown Bank

Oluwadara Oshunniyi

 

Donor/ Mentor: Marilyn Sessions, Hometown Bank

Tia Beaty

 

Donor/ Mentor: Shawn Gordon

Kaela Wilson

 

The Judith and Christopher Everett Endowed Scholarship for Fashion Merchandising

Stephanie Hanson

 

FDM Outstanding Senior Designer in Honor of Kara Hill

Madeline Abfalter

 

FDM Outstanding Senior Designer

Tahany Huerta

 

FDM Outstanding Merchandiser

McKinna Kahl

 

Fashion Student Organization Scholarship

Jillian McGarry

Emily Zappi

 

Mary K.W. and Marc Hutchinson Study Abroad Scholarship for the School of Fashion Design and Merchandising

Brianna Hinkelman, Morgan Martin

 

Nancy McCann Endowed Award

Andrew Shafer

 

The Lawrence Pollock Endowed Scholarship

Ava Lancaster

 

The Cafaro Foundation Endowed Scholarship for Fashion

Caitlin Seifert

 

The Taylor Pifer Memorial Scholarship

Shannon Harrington

 

 

These scholarships were also awarded throughout the year:

YMA Scholarship Winners

Andrew Shafer ($10,000 level), McKinna Kahl, Emily Kopchak, Elisha Hamric, Tyshaia Earnest, Katelyn Schmidt, Alexandra Laurenzo, Stephanie Birkmeier, Faith Zwicker, Brooke Denune

 

Next Generation Finalist

Brittany Rhoa ($10,000)

 

Next Generation Semi-Finalists

Tyshaia Earnest, Mollina So

 

NRF Rising Star Scholarship

Cindel Hardin-Corbett 

 

NRF Student Ambassador

Sheri Bodo

 

Target Case Competition

Sarah Botscheller, Alexandra Reich, Maura Culley, Kelsey Snyder 

 

 

VIEW PHOTOS FROM THE 2018 SCHOLARSHIP CEREMONY ON FLICKR

 

 

POSTED: Wednesday, May 23, 2018 - 11:29am
UPDATED: Friday, June 8, 2018 - 4:36pm