Academic Excellence | Kent State University

Academic Excellence

Dr. Angela Spalsbury, dean of Kent State University at Geauga and its Regional Academic Center, announced those students named to the Fall 2017 President’s and Dean’s lists. 

To qualify for the President’s List, students must have a 4.0 grade point average and must have completed 15 hours during the semester. 

To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must earn a 3.40 or greater grade point average and must have completed 12 or more credit hours for the semester, the majority at the Geauga Campus and Regional Academic Center.

Congratulations Students! Keep up the good work.

President’s List

Amanda Hall, Aurora
Jesse Lewis Stoltey, Canton
Kara Lynn Mayor, Cuyahoga Falls
Mikayla Rose Ashba, East Claridon
Mikaela Elaine Siracki, Ravenna
Dwight Wayne Sommers, Uniontown 
Jordyn Verhoff
 

Dean’s List

Aurora: Katelynn Justice, Whitney Marie Lieberth, Heather Patience Mellum, Jeremiah Schindler Nordholt, Catherine Sophia Pawlik, Nicholas J. Perry, Samantha Rose Szekely, Blake Tyler Willis, Brandon H. Balog

Bedford/Bedford Heights: John M. Keating    

Brecksville: Jacqueline Suzanne Marquart

Broadview Heights: Alexandra Rose Matta, John Enzo Orlando 

Burton: Joshua Paul Belliveau, Natalie J. Horvath, Evan N. Kehoe, Ian Matthew Moore, Travis F. Queen, Jessica Lynn Simon, Gabrielle Skolaris

Carrollton: Kaitlynn Jane Mick

Chagrin Falls: Christopher Jordan Fouts, Tyler D. Lewis, Jordan Sachi Spehar, Jillian Ann Stanczyk, Brandon Michael Wood, Andrea Rose Rengers

Chardon: Kearstyn Jaclyn Artman, Andrew Grant Bartholomew, Nicolas Paul Cappello, Sarah Jane Fatheringham, Nathanial Grubbs, Miranda Grace Harper, Kerrigan Mae Miranda, Jack Michael Osborne, Carissa Michelle Rein, Johnathan Paul Thies, Benjamin Bryce Wilcox

Chesterland:   Jessica Marie Gaino, Dylan Javier Marin

Cleveland: Levala Y'vonne  Clayton, Kaitlin C. Sanner, TreMar Marquis Thomas, Erin Elizabeth Louise Washington 

Concord Township: Michelle Louise Lang

Conneaut: Debbielin E. Offenberg    

Cuyahoga Falls: Mary Elizabeth Weahry, Emily Ann Cetnarowski

Garrettsville: Alexandra Lee Gushura, Sarah Elizabeth Kimpton, Amy Jo Riffle, Ronnie Edward Sanders, Noah Agilan Senthil, Lily Rebeccah Turner

Geneva: Kylee Elisabeth Corlew    

Hiram: William James Schulz, Emma Morgan Urban

Hudson: Gregory Mark Allanson, Natasha Nicole Durachinsky, Alexis Corinne Harris, Adam C. Maag, Nathan Plunkert Mullins, Jonathan Tyler Orr, Emma Marie Roberts, Ashley Grace Roberts, Nicole    Reyanne Vangorder

Huntsburg: Ashley Lynn Farrar, Ryan Elliot Johnson

Kent: David V. Allen, Zachary Luis Campain, Kaitlin Michelle Slaker, Nathan Phillip Talley, Corey Tarter, Brendon Michael Thomas, Lucas W. Williams

Macedonia: Alexander Robert Cunningham, Jill M. Golden, Alyssa Yvonne Matousek

Mantua: Sarah M. Brugmann, Christian James Jordan, Jacob R. Lieberth

Mayfield Heights: Edwin Jaime Gonzalez, Michael C. Milkovich

Mentor: Elizabeth Senn

Middlefield: Madison Ashlynn  Barlow-Potter, Kelli Marie Crea, Phillip Stephen Grover, Samantha Nicole Kaser, Joseph William Stanziale, Maxwell Emeric Warner

Montville: Victoria Lynn Hauser 

Munroe Falls: Thomas Joseph Conti    

Newbury: Trenton John Lair, Thomas J. Mckale, Sarah Ashley Perez

Northfield: Hannah F. Kendall

Painesville: Jessie Alexandra Fanti, Diana Flores

Parkman: Larissa Mae Weaver    

Parma Heights: Marcos Y. Martinez Fuentes    

Ravenna:  Jared M. Caponi, Keith Michael Francis, Colin Gregory    Green, Summer Jordan Habowski, Savannah Jane Middleton,  Alyssa Monique St John, 

Seven Hills: Jalen Johnson    

Solon: Hannah Rachel Berman, Rishi Narahari

Stow: Jeremy Thomas Gaglione, Christopher P. Pokryfky, Leah D. Sewell 

Streetsboro:  Lucas Cameron Austin, Dylan Matthew Bertka, Nicholas Gerard Donnelly, Mason Scott Kovach, Philip A. Lago, Justin Kyle Maurer, Hannah Elizabeth Saucier, Emily Victoria Schaffer

Twinsburg:  Isabella Rose Burns, Matthew Stephen Fakner, Kelsey Taylor Noland, Michael Roy Reeves, Nia Viola Maria Thomas, Troy W. Titus

Upper Sandusky: Elizabeth A. Ogden    

West Farmington: Julianne Marie Carney    

Wickliffe: Rachel Lynn Klein, Claire A. Schmalzried

Windham: Keddy Nikolas Conway    

Youngstown: Kaleigh Frances Maxwell          

Other:  Bhupinder Kaur Sirsa, Alisha Pandey Sunnyvale, Kaitlyn Nicole Arganti