Preliminary Schedule | Kent State University

Preliminary Schedule

SCHEDULE

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8TH

 

5 PM          Registration Desk Opens

                    Poster Participants may set up posters

6 PM        Walking tour of Kent (Meet in Kent State Hotel Lobby, near the registration desk)

                    Learn about the history of the City of Kent, from railroad town to college town. The tour will focus on the recent $110 redevelopment of downtown and the restoration of the Cuyahoga River. Your tour guides will also direct you to the best eating, drinking and music venues to visit during your stay here.

Guides: Jennifer Mapes (Geography) and Anne Jefferson (Geology)

 

7 PM          Opening reception in the Kent State University and Conference Center Lobby

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 9TH

 

8 AM registration opens

 

Posters should be up all day

 

8.40 AM – 10 AM

ETHNIC AND NATIONAL IDENTITY       Chair: Louie Kiskowski

8.40 am

Cromley, G.A.; Devadoss, C.A.

Fighting for Identity:  The French Indochina War and the Politics of Unit Insignia

9.00 am

Hannum, K.

Economic Convergence and Societal Impact in Galicia, Spain

9.20 am

Kiskowski, W.L.

Arab American Communities in suburban Detroit

9.40 am

Rhodes, M.. Post, C.

Geographical Metaphors and Music: The River as Division, Power, and Unity

     

GEOGRAPHY AND EDUCATION            Chair: Stanley Toops

8.40 am

Decker, A.

The Spatial Relationship Between Recorded Addresses of GED Students in the YouthBuild Program and Infrastructure Improvement Projects in Waukegan, Illinois During August 2014 though August 2015

9.00 am

Knisley, C.R.H.

Student Playgrounds: Alliances of Entrepreneurial Governance in the Creation of Student Spaces at Two Universities

9.20 am

Moore, A.;  DeChano-Cook, L.M.

Motivations for Learning among Different Science Courses

9.40 am

Toops,  S.W.; Skryzhevska, L. and Green, J.

Atlas Use in Teaching Geography in Higher Education in the U.S. and Canada

     

GEOSPATIAL APPLICATIONS I

Chair: Mandy Munro-Stasiuk

8.40 am

Munro-Stasiuk, M.; Tyner, J.; Rice, S. and Sirik, S.

A classification of Khmer Rouge Irrigation Schemes

9.00 am

Liu, Q.; Wu, L.; Ye, X.; and Tsou, M-H.

Detecting spatial patterns of controversial topics online: a case study of death penalty topic on Twitter

9.20 am

Lumpkin, J.

Mapping the Aviation Trail

9.40 am

Zhu, J., and  Ye, X.

The Performance Evaluation of Public Cultural Services Empirical Research Based On DEA Method

     

URBAN GEOGRAPHY

Chair: Brad Austin

8.40 am

Raleigh, K.N., Kinsella, C., and McTague, C.

Uncovering Geographic Polarization: Precinct Analysis for of Presidential Elections in Greater Cincinnati from 1976 to 2008

9.00 am

Winslow, S. R.

Regress without Reason:  A Study of Urban Planning and Crime Prevention in Cincinnati, Ohio

9.20 am

Austin, B.J.

Turn downstream for what? Using text mining to map dimensions of Pennsylvania conservation groups

9.40 am

Oswald, J.F.

The lines that divide: applying research strategies from divided cities across the world to seemingly normal urban areas in the United States

     

8.40 AM PANEL DISCUSSION:  DOING FIELDWORK INTERNATIONALLY

Session Organizer:   Weronika Kusek

Participants:               Weronika Kusek,  Beth Schlemper, Sarah Smiley, Nicholas Crane.

 

 

 

 

10 AM to 10.20 AM

Coffee Break

10.20 AM – noon

URBAN GROWTH AND DECLINE

Chair: Dave Kaplan

10.20 am

Abayateye, P.

Spatial patterns in house patterns in Baltimore

10.40 am

Burrell, J.L.

THE IMPACT OF RENTAL PROPERTIES ON BLIGHTED NEIGHBORHOODS OF YOUNGSTOWN, OHIO

11.00 am

Kaplan, D.H., Turner, V.K., and Mapes, J.

Kent’s Downtown Renaissance:  How it Happened, Where is it Going?

11.20 am

Tokosh, J.

Declining retail establishments: The case of Century III Mall

     

ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES IN CHINA  Chair: Gregory Veeck

10.20 am

Luci Xi Lu

A geographic analysis of Tibetan herders’ vulnerability and adaptation strategies in Gansu, Western China

10.40 am

Veeck, G.

Commodity Pricing and Production Trends for Grains in China: 1978 – 2013

11.00 am

Wang, Z.

Re-examining Environmental Kuznets Curve for China's Carbon Dioxide Emissions: Evidence from City-level Data

11.20 am

Jie L.

Low-carbon city development in western China—Ningxia

     

GEOSPATIAL APPLICATIONS II

Chair: Eric Shook

10.20 am

Ajayakumar, J., Curtis, A.,  Curtis, J., and Shook E.

Web-based Framework for Geonarrative Mapping

10.40 am

Chen, Z.

Efficiency Evaluation Of Information Diffusion On Social Networks: An Experiment Of Agent-Based Modeling

11.00 am

Dong, W.

A Network Study: Examine Relationship between Nonprofit Organizations Considering Board Member Affiliations

11.20 am

Shook, E., Ajayakumar, J. and Zhang, C.

PCML: A New Parallel Programming Language for CyberGIS

     

CLIMATOLOGY

Chair: Scott Sheridan

10.20 am

Smith, E.T.

Applications of the Accumulated Winter Season Severity Index

10.40 am

Kirk, J.P.

The El Niño Southern Oscillation as a Driver of North American Monsoon Variability

11.00 am

Allen, M. J.

Heat Waves and Cold Spells: Frequency, Duration, and Seasonal Timing Changes (1948 - 2012).

11.20 am

Sheridan, S.C. and Dixon, P. G.

Decreased rates of heat-related mortality in the US, 1975-2010

11.40 am

Islam, M. R.

Self-Organizing Map: The South Asian Monsoon Onset

     

10.20 AM GRADUATE STUDENT SESSION: PREPARING TO FIND A JOB IN ACADEMIA

Organizer Mandy Munro-Stasiuk

 

Noon – 1.20 PM

CHAIRS LUNCH @ THE KENT STATE HOTEL AND CONFERENCE CENTER

For all other participants, there is a list of restaurants in your conference package

 

 

1.20 PM – 3 PM

HAZARDS, PREPAREDNESS, AND RECOVERY    Chair: Rob Schwartz

1.20 pm

Paganini, Z. B

Underwater: Contesting Neoliberal Disaster Recovery through Counter-Resilient Practices in Canarsie, Brooklyn

1.40 pm

Phillips, M.C.K.

Lightening and hurricane safety knowledge and the effects of education modes on elementary school children

2.00 pm

Schwartz, R.M., Willett, S. L. and Neal, D.M.

Preparedness and Response to Ebola Threat in Northeast Ohio

2.20 pm

Yuxi Z. and Li, S.

GIS-Based Housing Design to Reduce Earthquake Risks

     

URBAN FORTUNES IN NE OHIO

Chair: Brian Mikelbank

1.20 pm

Broadway, M.

Whither Cleveland? Changing Media Representations of Cleveland’s Urban Fortunes, 1985 to 2015

1.40 pm

Chretien, N. S. and McCartney, R.

Youngstown's Opportunity Sites Catalog

2.00 pm

Chretien, N. S. and  Wolfe, J.M.

YSUscape - Students for Revitalization in Youngstown, OH

2.20 pm

Mikelbank, B.A.

Historic Preservation and Neighborhood Stability

     

PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY

Chair: Patrick Lawrence

1.20 pm

Lawrence, P. L.

Why are there so many Golf Balls in that Dredged Sediment? Golf Courses and Environmental Impacts to the Ten Mile Creek/Ottawa River in Toledo, Ohio

1.40 pm

McCool, J-P. P

Soil moisture assessment as a proxy for sediment/soil depth in shallow profile arid settings

2.00 pm

Paulikas, M.J., Schmidlin, T.W. and Marshall, Timothy, T.P.

The stability of passenger vehicles at tornado wind intensities of the (enhanced) Fujita Scale

2.20 pm

Amador, N.

Relating Supraglacial Melt Lake Count to Local and Synoptic Atmospheric Patterns

2.40 pm

Rahman, Md., T., Uddin, Md., N; Islam, AKM, S;  Hossain, Md., N and Hossain Md. A.

Analyzing the variability of Rainfall Threshold Values for Drought Prognosis in Bangladesh

     

ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES

Chair: Kelly Turner

1.20 pm

Li, Q., and Ye, X.

Measuring and Analyzing the Mixed Land Use of Shenzhen from 2009 to 2012

1.40 pm

Schuch, L., Curtis, A. and Davidson, J.

Providing context to childhood lead poisoning through novel geospatial methods

2.00 pm

Sharag-Eldin, A., and Ye, X.

Predicting public perception on natural gas fracking operations

2.20 pm

Vander Hulst, D.R.

The Adoption and Diffusion of LEED Certification in the Great Lakes Region: 2008-1015

2.40 pm

Turner, V.K. and Rice, S.

Social Network Analysis of Lake Erie HABs Organizations and Initiatives

     

PANEL DISCUSSION:  Commemorative Process of May 4, 1970, at Kent State

Organizer: Christopher Post   

Participants: Christopher Post , James Tyner, Andrew Shears, and Jerry Lewis

 

 

 

3 PM to 3.20 PM

Coffee Break

3.20 PM – 5 PM

HYDROLOGIC STRUCTURES OF VIOLENCE    Chair: Jim Tyner

3.20 pm

Sirik, S.

Everyday experiences of Cambodian Genocide Survivors in Landscapes of Violence in Cambodia

3.40 pm

Kimsroy, S.

Assessing the Impacts of a Hydropower Plant on the Livelihoods of Residents in Cambodia: The Case of the Sambor Project

4.00 pm

Stasiuk, D. D.

Structural Violence: The Chixoy Hydroelectric Dam, Guatemala.

4.20 pm

Tyner, J.

Cold War Geopolitics, Water Management, and the Khmer Rouge, 1975-1979

4.40 pm

Rice, S.

Making capital hold water: theorizing structural violence through new ontologies of water

     

TRANSPORTATION ISSUES

Chair: Tom Schmidlin

3.20 pm

Akter, T., Ousky, J. and  Alam, B.

Route Restructuring of TARTA at Downtown Loop in Toledo, Ohio

3.40 pm

Hasan, Md. M.

Examining the Distributive Equity of Chicago's Divvy Bike-share System: A comparative case study using multiple measures of accessibility

4.00 pm

Hossen, Md. S. Sharmin, N., Mahmud, S., Hossain, Md. T.

Analysis of on-street parking Scenario of Motijheel Commercial Area

4.20 pm

Schmidlin, T.W., and Rahman, M.K.

Patterns of motorcycle ridership and helmet use in Dhaka, Bangladesh

     

HAZARD  SIMULATION

Chair: Patrick Zhao

3.20 pm

Zhao, H.

Simulating Natural Distaters – An Integration Of Netlogo And R   Statistical Environment

3.40 pm

Yuxi Z. and Li, S.

GIS-Based Housing Design to Reduce Earthquake Risks

4.00 pm

Zhu, L. Guikema, S. and Igusa, T.

An agent-based model simulating hurricane wind damage risk and people’s mitigation behaviors

5 PM – 6 PM

Reception in hotel lobby

 

6 PM – 8 PM

Conference Banquet and Awards Ceremony

Guest Speaker: Sarah Bednarz, President of the AAG