Preliminary Round Schedules | Kent State University

Preliminary Round Schedules

There will be three preliminary rounds featuring approximately 20 graduate student presenters per round.  Preliminary rounds will be held from 12-2pm in the Ballroom Balcony on the third floor of the Kent Student Center on October 21, 22, and 23.  The top five presenters from each preliminary round will advance to the finals on Friday, October 30 from 12-2pm in the KIVA.  Below is a list of all the students competing in each preliminary round.

Presenters on Wednesday, October 21

  • Ashley Abraham- Doctoral in Experimental Psychology
  • Sophia Adodo- Master’s in Fine Arts/Fashion
  • Leah Bergquist- Doctoral in Chemical Physics
  • Lauren Brallier- Master’s in Fine Arts/Fashion
  • Harish Chakravarti- Master’s in Digital Sciences
  • Karly Cochran- Doctoral in Experimental Psychology
  • Murat Dagistan- Doctoral in Curriculum and Instruction
  • Hanieh Haji Molana- Master’s in Architecture and Environmental Design
  • Jhalka Kadariya- Master’s in Public Health
  • Naser Madi- Doctoral in Computer Science
  • Andrea Meluch- Doctoral in Communication and Information
  • Gayan Mirihana Arachchilage- Doctoral in Chemistry
  • Gaelle Muller-Greven- Doctoral in Biomedical Sciences-Cellular/Molecular Biology
  • Chenhui Peng- Doctoral in Chemical Physics
  • Priya Putta- Doctoral in Biological Sciences-Cellular Biology
  • Mark Rhodes- Doctoral in Geography
  • Alicia Robinson- Master’s in Human Development and Family Studies
  • Sangeetha Selvam- Doctoral in Chemistry
  • Ghada Shahrour- Doctoral in Nursing
  • Ranjani Varaghur- Doctoral in Management Information Systems
  • Andrii Varanytsia- Doctoral in Chemical Physics

Presenters on Thursday, October 22

  • Ahmed Alsadoun- Doctoral in Nursing
  • Elizabeth Baker- Doctoral in Experimental Psychology
  • Sabina Bhatta- Doctoral in Biomedical Sciences-Neurosciences
  • Loubna Bilali- Doctoral in Translation Studies
  • Jeffrey Blair- Doctoral in Biomedical Sciences-Neurosciences
  • Monica Burgett- Doctoral in Biomedical Sciences-Cellular/Molecular Biology
  • Mehdi Ghayoumi- Doctoral in Computer Science
  • Chamila Gunathilake- Doctoral in Chemistry
  • Anuj Gurung- Doctoral in Political Science
  • Caleb Heller- Master’s in Architecture and Environmental Design
  • William Kelvin- Doctoral in Communication and Information
  • Anjali Krishnan- Doctoral in Biomedical Sciences-Cellular/Molecular Biology
  • Aliaa Maar- Master’s in Technology
  • Emily Mupinga- Doctoral in Counselor Education and Supervision
  • Java Murniadi- Doctoral in Communication Studies
  • Christine Pace- Master’s in Art Education
  • Shokir Pardaev- Doctoral in Physics
  • Maya Satlykgylyjova- Doctoral in Cultural Foundations
  • Sweta Sen- Doctoral in Political Science
  • Sumirtha Thanikaikumaran- Doctoral in Chemistry
  • Inoka Widanagamage- Doctoral in Geology

Presenters on Friday, October 23

  • Jibin Abraham Punnoose- Doctoral in Chemistry
  • Yahya Abuzainah- Doctoral in Communication and Information
  • Bogdan Benin- Master’s in Chemistry
  • Kenton Butcher- Master’s in English
  • Dayana Calvo- Doctoral in Clinical Psychology
  • Angela Freeman- Doctoral in Biological Sciences-Physiology
  • Bahareh Gharehgozlou- Doctoral in Translation Studies
  • Zahra Ghasemahmad- Doctoral in Biomedical Sciences–Neurosciences
  • Karla Gutierrez-Cuevas- Doctoral in Chemical Physics
  • Inga Kristaponyte- Doctoral in Biomedical Sciences–Neurosciences
  • Varun Kumar- Doctoral in Biomedical Sciences–Neurosciences
  • Shujuan Luo- Doctoral in Cultural Foundations
  • Scout McCully- Doctoral in Experimental Psychology
  • Sarah Mizener- Master’s in Fine Arts/Fashion
  • Sandra Najar- Doctoral in Translation Studies
  • Jennifer Reneker- Doctoral in Public Health
  • Sureeporn Suwannaosod- Doctoral in Nursing
  • Kristen Traynor- Doctoral in Political Science
  • Guona Wang- Doctoral Biomedical Sciences-Cellular/Molecular Biology
  • Laura Zemanek- Master’s in Geology