3MT Prelims | Graduate Studies | Kent State University

3MT Prelims

Preliminary rounds for the Three Minute Thesis will be held on September 28, 29, and 30 from 12-2pm in 310AB Kent Student Center. Free snacks and refreshments will be provided. Below is a list of the participating students in each preliminary round.

Wednesday, September 28
Liz Baker: Doctoral in Experimental Psychology
Sumirtha Balaratnam: Doctoral in Chemistry
Melissa Bleininger: Master’s in Criminology and Criminal Justice
Colby Clark: Master’s in Philosophy
Karla Gutierrez: Doctoral in Chemical Physics
Prudhvi Kantem: Master’s in Digital Sciences
William Kelvin: Doctoral in Communication and Information
Michael Levinstein: Doctoral in Higher Education Administration
Cody Ruiz: Master’s in Anthropology
Junren Wang: Doctoral in Chemistry

Thursday, September 29
Leah Bergquist: Doctoral in Chemical Physics
Alexander Catanese: Master’s in Visual Communication Design
Santosh Chavan: Master’s in Digital Sciences
Mel Dickey: Master’s in Higher Education Administration
Rumman Hossain: Doctoral in Biological Sciences-Physiology
Diana Kingsbury: Doctoral in Public Health
Stacey Litam: Doctoral in Counselor Education and Supervision
Danielle Martin: Master’s in Translation Studies
Prithviraj Nandigrami: Doctoral in Physics
Kristen Traynor: Doctoral in Political Science
Yong Seng Tan: Doctoral in Curriculum and Instruction
Hao Wang: Doctoral in Chemical Physics
Hongyi Xu: Master’s in Tourism and Hospitality Management

Friday, September 30
Amal Alhadabi: Doctoral in Evaluation and Measurement
Lopamudra Chakravarty: Doctoral in Applied Mathematics
Haoting Cui: Doctoral in Curriculum and Instruction
Michael Kohuth: Master’s in Technology
Andy Martinez: Master’s in Anthropology
Mona Mirheydari: Doctoral in Physics
Gaelle Muller-Greven: Doctoral in Biomedical Sciences - Cellular and Molecular Biology
Emily Mupinga: Doctoral in Counselor Education and Supervision
Nga Nguyen: Master’s in Business Administration 
Crystal Oechsle: Doctoral in Biomedical Sciences - Cellular and Molecular Biology
Forrest Paige: Master’s in Architecture and Environmental Design
Nikith Kumar Reddy Vadlatala: Master’s in Digital Sciences
Alan Walker: Master’s in Visual Communication Design
Nisreen Yamany: Doctoral in English