Celebration 2016 to Honor Alumni, Friends, Students | School of Information | Kent State University

Celebration 2016 to Honor Alumni, Friends, Students

Events Take Place in Columbus (3/28) and Kent (4/13)

The School of Library and Information Science (SLIS) at Kent State University will honor its top alumni, distinguished friends, outstanding students and recent graduates at its annual Celebration of Alumni and Student Success receptions in Kent and Columbus.

The events will take place on Monday, March 28, in Columbus, at the SLIS site in the State Library of Ohio, for alumni, students and friends in southern/central Ohio, and on Wednesday, April 13, in Kent, at SLIS on the Kent Campus, for those in northern/northeast Ohio.

Among the alumni to be honored are LIS Alumnus of the Year William C. Barrow, M.L.S. '98; IAKM Alumnus of the Year Edwin K. Morris, M.S. '12; and SLIS Friend of the Year Thomas J. Froehlich, Ph.D., IAKM founder and SLIS emeritus professor. The complete list of alumni award winners and student scholarship recipients appears below. 

Events in both locations start at 6 p.m. and are open to all; there is no charge to attend, but a reservation is requested. (Please RSVP below under the appropriate date for the event you wish to attend.)

Event Details

COLUMBUS: MONDAY, MARCH 28, 2016

  • Hors d'oeuvres reception, 6 to 8 p.m.
  • Program at 6:45 p.m.
  • State Library of Ohio, 274 E. First Ave., Columbus 43201
  • RSVP (Columbus) by March 22
  • Directions
  • Parking is free in the State Library parking lots.

KENT: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2016

  • Hors d'oeuvres reception, 6 to 8 p.m.
  • Program at 6:45 p.m.
  • SLIS, Kent State University, 3rd Floor University Library
  • RSVP (Kent) by April 8
  • Directions to Student Center parking lot (adjacent to the library)
  • During this event, guests may also tour the Reinberger Children's Library Center, Marantz Picturebook Collection and MuseLab.

Alumni Award Winners

  • LIS Alumnus of the Year: William C. Barrow, M.L.S. '98
  • IAKM Alumnus of the Year: Edwin K. Morris, M.S. '12
  • Friend of the Year: Thomas J. Froehlich, Ph.D., SLIS Emeritus Professor 
  • August Alpers Award: David Todd, M.L.I.S. '15
  • Dan MacLachlan School Library Media Award: Kristin Bugnitz, M.L.I.S. '15, and Sheree Howard, M.L.I.S. '15
  • H.F. Group Preservation Award: Daniellle Zenira Maynard, M.L.I.S. '15
  • Janice Smuda Children's Librarianship Award: Desiree Thomas, M.L.I.S. '15
  • Thomas J. Froehlich Award: Martha Balash, M.S. '15


Graduate Assistants

  • Psyche Castro
  • Julaine Clunis
  • Sean Dolan
  • Eileen Horansky
  • Ashley Krantz
  • Matthew Lostoski
  • Christine Mihalic
  • Rachel L. Miller
  • Laura Perrings
  • Lisa Racine                   
  • Mitch Sumner

August 2015 Graduates

M.L.I.S

  • Taylor Ackerman
  • Casey B. Adams
  • James Richard Allard
  • Natalie Marie Amato
  • Taylor Marie Baker
  • Nancy Bolen
  • Clara J. Bradford
  • Kristin Marie Bugnitz
  • Tiffani Nikole Carter
  • Caitlin Marie Dillehay
  • Carly Christine DiVito
  • Dianna Marie Drake
  • Samantha Lynne Enters
  • Chelewa Gant
  • Jennifer Ann Giele
  • Alejandra Gutierrez Barbon
  • Sarah Ann Guzman
  • Libby Anne Hampton
  • Leanna Elizabeth Hampton
  • Michelle Anne Heising
  • Joanna Elizabeth Herlan
  • Jennifer Grace Hicks
  • Linda M. Hoffman
  • Lorelei Patricia Hoover
  • Sheree Lynn Howard
  • Anne Margaret Jansen
  • Adriana Jenkins
  • Kari Lynne Jones
  • Patrick Gregory Kottmann
  • Savannah Frances Laurel-Zerr
  • Jana Danine Leighton
  • Zachary Le Lewis
  • Peter Matera
  • Stephen Andrew Maxwell
  • Danielle Zenira Maynard
  • Brittany Anne McMaster
  • Ashley M. Mohr
  • Caira Murria
  • Marjorie Kathryn Ramsey
  • Seema Dinkar Rao
  • Stephen Charles Sanders
  • Tressa Janet Santillo
  • Jan Lawrence Siegfried
  • Sarah Elizabeth Silbaugh
  • Megan Michele Stypinski
  • Elizabeth J. Tait
  • David Michael Todd
  • Kandice L. Valentine
  • Matthew B. Vaughn
  • Kelsey Lee Voit
  • Todd Raymond Warhola
  • Destry Eric Weaver
  • Jennifer Marie Wiles
  • Eric Raymond Wilson

M.S. IAKM

  • James Richard Allard
  • Chad Brown
  • Frances Chung
  • Gil Cody
  • Brin Nicole Fisher
  • Timothy William Fleming
  • Unnatti Jain
  • Maria Paula Kennison
  • Sarah Morgenstein
  • Seema Dinkar Rao
  • Derek Sojda
  • Ryan Matthew Stryker

Certificates

  • Gina M. Beavers (KM)
  • Noraida Dominguez (KM)

December 2015 Graduates

M.L.I.S.

  • Denice Lynn Baldetti
  • Danielle Rose Bernert
  • Erin Renee Birkhimer
  • Pamela J. Brockway
  • Kimberley Ann Cade
  • Emily Beth Castle
  • Hydy Elizabeth-Lyn Cates
  • Melissa Anne Chomintra
  • Jeffrey Ian Corbett
  • Jessica D. Coulter
  • Elyce M. Cucksey
  • Camee Decknadel
  • David Distelhorst
  • Sean Dolan
  • Robert Samuel Dornbusch Jr.
  • Sarah Fouts
  • James Christopher Glosson
  • Elizabeth Ann Govan
  • Allison Joyce Graf
  • Jennifer Lynne Greene
  • Dani L. Gustavich
  • Jennifer L. Hemphill
  • Jennifer L. Heslop
  • Jenelle C. Hesterman
  • Keiko Hill
  • Allison L. Holbrook
  • Corina Maria Iannaggi
  • Donna Emery Jensen
  • Alayna Mignon Jones
  • Jeffrey Keith Laser
  • Taryn Brittany Lentes
  • Anne Lockard
  • Anna Caroline Lynch
  • Coleman R. Mahler
  • Sarah Eileen McKee
  • Lonna L. McKinley
  • Emily Elizabeth Moore
  • Jamie A. Morgan
  • Emma Pauline Muntis
  • Andrew Northrup
  • Michelle L. Persons
  • Crystal Phillips
  • St. John Phoenix
  • Charlotte Beers Plank
  • John Anthony Potwora
  • Melissa Jean Previtera
  • Amanda K. Raiche
  • Carlee E. Reed
  • Stephanie Romano
  • Clayton Joseph Ruminski
  • Elizabeth Loudene Russell
  • Rebecca W. Savage
  • Adrienne Louise Savoldi
  • Leann Grace Schneider
  • Miranda Kiyomi Shield
  • Gwen Short
  • Chasity Blair Taylor
  • Patrick Jeffrey Thibodeaux
  • Andrew David Tornes
  • Amy Elizabeth Volz
  • Constance Marietta Wade
  • Shawn Daniel Walsh
  • Eric Allen Whitfield
  • Jennifer Lynn Winkler
  • Margaret Lynn Winstead
  • Carly Ann Young
  • Christopher Stuart Younkin
  • Krystina M. Zeit

M.S. IAKM

  • Lona Keriann Adams
  • Ali Hussein Al-Dakoki
  • Asuama Barima
  • Kara Ann Bindus
  • Elizabeth Marie Bittman
  • Christine M. Bradley
  • Catherine Brock
  • Ashley Drew Bryant
  • Sean Dolan
  • Robert Samuel Dornbusch Jr.
  • Jesse Daniel Fishman
  • Louise Marie Gruenberg
  • Alisha Kimberley
  • Marc Anthony Majers
  • Tasha M. Markovich
  • Frank Miller Jr.
  • Rachel Marie Minkowski
  • Hildy Pearl
  • Letina Letrice Thomas
  • Sarah J. Vande Loo

Certificate 

  • Maria Vasilyeva (KM)

Student Scholarship Recipients

  • Alumni and Friends Council Endowed Minority Scholarship: Kristen Zajac
  • H.W. Wilson Scholarship: Taylor Humphreys, John Lortie, Bill McIntire, Jennifer L. Rice
  • Health Informatics Leadership Scholarship: Penelope Valentik
  • J. Allen Oakum Memorial Scholarship: Kimberly Michalak
  • James E. Cook Scholarship: Sarah Gnoddie, Tara Ann Shiman
  • Jesse H. Shera Memorial Scholarship: Michael Niederhausen
  • Marian Porter Huffman Scholarship: Grace Butkowski
  • Mary T. Kim Scholarship: Robin Clancy
  • Petta and Ron Khouw Scholarship: Kirsten Setzkorn
  • Priscilla Drach Scholarship in Children's Librarianship: Brittany R. Dunfee
  • Rose Vormelker Scholarship: Rachel Dilley, Wendy Marie Zarara Bromfield
  • Rowfant Club Scholarship: Ian Schwartz
  • Vanita Scholars in Youth Librarianship: Psyche Zoamary Castro, Robin Clancy, Ashley Paris-Hansen, Katy Wagner

May 2016 Graduates

M.L.I.S. 

  • Ashley E. Abrams
  • Marlena J. Allen
  • Lorien Nikole Anderson
  • Rebecca Lael Appelbaum
  • Frederick J. Backstrom
  • Lisa Mae Bean
  • Rebecca Beatty
  • Megan Elizabeth Bobb
  • Shelby Lyn Campbell
  • Kristina Rose Carver
  • Psyche Zoamary Castro
  • Anita C. Clary
  • Julaine Sashanie Clunis
  • Katherine Mary Corbitt
  • Jennifer L. Coventry
  • Angelica L. D'Angelo
  • Emily Ann DeLuca
  • Jacqueline Dennison
  • Donna Marie Disbrow
  • Julie Kay Dulaney
  • Brittany Renee Dunfee
  • Amber Y. Elfrink
  • Karen Ashley Eugair
  • Loralyn Kay Everett
  • Megan Nicole Fields
  • Madeleine Rose Fix
  • Heidi Lynn Fletcher
  • Kelly M. Francis-Love
  • Ellen M. Franks
  • Kellen M. Freeman
  • Christina Marie Gaydos
  • Sarah Elizabeth Ginier
  • Jordyn Hall
  • John Gregory Havey
  • Laura Rae Hawes
  • Sarah N. Hedrick
  • Chelsea B. Hess
  • Jennifer L. Hicks
  • Amber N. Holmes
  • Angela S. Houk
  • Valerie R. Howland
  • Margaret Volzer Hull
  • Michelle Ann Italia
  • Ryan D. Jackson
  • Laurie L. Katusin Swallen
  • Alison C. Kennedy
  • Angela E. Lashaway
  • Kaitlyn Marie Legg
  • Sara Rene Leighton
  • Sarah Ann Lewis
  • Luann L. Littman
  • James Dawson Lloyd
  • Melissa Alexis Lundell
  • Megan Mamolen
  • Marsha Jean McDevitt-Stredney
  • Valerie L. McEnroe
  • David B. Mease
  • Ashley Marie Meece
  • Samantha Marie Minnis
  • Ashleigh Lauren Minor
  • Allyson Rose Morgan
  • Whitney Lea Morse
  • Jacqulyn M. Nesselhauf
  • Cecilia Pasqualicchio
  • Heather Nicole Patten
  • Emmy L. Piatt
  • Laura Ploenzke
  • Bethany Lin Porter
  • Stephanie Hope Provenzale
  • Janie M. Ralston
  • Emily Catherine Rawlinson
  • Joseph Michael Rayl
  • Sarah Reef
  • Megan Amberlie Reid
  • Andrea Pauline Robison
  • Rachel M. Rummell
  • Virnna May Sabine
  • Timothy Allen Sandusky
  • Philip Clayton Shackelford
  • Lauren Marie Shockley
  • Tracy Sonya Skrabut
  • Ragan Lindsey Snead
  • Amanda Atkinson Stallard
  • Bree H. Stephany
  • Stephanie Elizabeth Stoler
  • Nicole Marie Straub
  • Lori Klasing Suffield
  • LaNesha Teion Sutherland
  • Brianna Leigh Treleven
  • Jessica Sue Troyer
  • Brooke Erin Vanderlin
  • Linda E. VanVickle
  • Pamela Vierheller
  • Philip Donald Willke
  • Audrey Ellen Wimbiscus
  • Ann Marie Wuertemberger
  • Kelsey Allison Yarnell
  • Kelley R. Youman
  • Kristen Michele Zajac

M.S. IAKM

  • Gifty Soyoo Dede Ayensu
  • Helen Yvette Boehlefeld
  • Julaine Sashanie Clunis
  • Joslyn Dalton
  • Angela S. Doshak
  • Marilyn Kaufman
  • Daniel Joseph Kufner
  • Steve Lamb
  • Mariana Laney
  • Sarah Ann Lewis
  • Matthew Paul Lostoski
  • Shane Ryals
  • Jacquelynn D. Seymour
  • Irina Vasilache
  • Andrew Vitale Jr.
  • Bronwen Watkins-Pitchford

Certificate

  • Dianne Marie Dommasch-Smith (KM)