A group of nearly 200 Kent State University at Trumbull students were honored as scholarship recipients at a reception held on Friday, Oct. 3.
More than $198,000 from 49 campus-based scholarships was awarded, along with additional awards from numerous externally-based scholarships.
The ceremony featured remarks from Michalene Hughley, scholarship donor for the Michalene Hughley Single Parent Scholarship; student recipients Nicole Sandrella and Mary Tyndall; and Wanda Thomas, Ph.D., associate provost for Kent State system integration, dean of the Regional College and Kent State Trumbull.
Following is a complete list of all recipients.
Name: |
Scholarship(s) awarded: |
Amanda Accordino |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Lindsay Adams |
Nikki Keyser Memorial Nursing Scholarship |
Crystal Allen |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Kristina Andersson |
Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship |
Ethan Arbogast |
American Red Cross Scholarship |
Robert Armstrong |
Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Brandon Armstrong |
Annibale S. Perticone Athletic Scholarship |
Miranda Bachman |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Timothy Baker |
Freshman Achievement Award |
John Barfey |
Mathews Local School District Scholarship |
Tayler Beckett |
MaryJane O’Shaughnessy Scholarship |
Trenton Beechy |
Warren Italian-American Festival Committee Inc. Scholarship |
Kenedi Bennett |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Kie’Aeira Bethune |
AVI Foodsystems Scholarship |
Kayla Billings |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award |
Tristen Bortz |
Trumbull Choice Award, American Red Cross Scholarship |
Austin Bowman |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Peter Brichetto |
Home Savings Business Scholarship |
Erica Brown |
Home Savings Business Scholarship |
David Brown |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Brandy Burbach |
Bristol Local School District Scholarship |
Jordan Burns |
American Red Cross Scholarship |
Heidi Caires |
Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship |
Kristina Chapman |
Trumbull Choice Award, Freshman Achievement Award, Marae Elizabeth Ohl Scholarship, The Richard Limperos Scholarship, Seven Seventeen Credit Union Scholarship |
Genevieve Connors |
AVI Foodsystems Scholarship |
Vera Coulter |
Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship |
Angela Cozart |
Freshman Achievement Award |
Roger Cutlip |
Warren Kiwanis Scholarship, Trumbull County Private Industry Council Foundation Scholarship |
Anna DeAngelis |
James G. Szilagyi Jr. Memorial Scholarship |
Lori Demeretz |
Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship |
Danielle DeCristofaro |
Edith Bainbridge Memorial Scholarship, Brenda Rae Haun Scholarship |
Alaina Donadio |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Robert Douglas |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship |
Courtney Drescher |
Freshman Achievement Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Audra Dull |
Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship |
Rebecca Ekidor |
Clydus F. Sells Memorial Scholarship, Kent State Trumbull Faculty, Staff Scholarship, Trumbull County Women’s History Scholarship |
Amanda Ellis |
John and Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship |
Eugenia Ellis |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Melina Ellsworth |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Laurin Elza |
Annibale S. Perticone Athletic Scholarship |
Linsey Elza |
Annibale S. Perticone Athletic Scholarship |
Natalie Emerine |
Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship |
Tracy England |
Bill, Pat Wonders Memorial Scholarship |
Lindsey Farkas |
Kathryn Sines Single Parent Scholarship |
Allison Farrell |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship |
Morgan Fee |
Dr. Irene Gianakos Psychology Scholarship, Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship |
Whitney Felger |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Ciara Ferry |
LifeShare Foundation Scholarship |
David Fiest |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship |
Karen Fisher |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship |
Dawna Freeman |
Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship |
Kimberly Ann Freiberg |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Emilie Fritch |
Trumbull Choice Award, Freshman Achievement Award |
William Fuller |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Jacob Fumerola |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship |
Tyler Furrie |
John and Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship, Bill, Pat Wonders Memorial Scholarship |
Anthony Gagliardi |
Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship |
Tiffani Gee |
George W. Wright Estate Scholarship |
Jacqueline Germano |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship, Nancy M. Resh Memorial Scholarship |
Andrew Glassmeyer |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Gregory Gotti |
Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Stephanie Gotti |
Warren Chamber Foundation Scholarship |
Caitlyn Gray |
Kinsman Community Club Scholarship Fund |
Gina Gutierrez |
Kathryn Sines Single Parent Scholarship |
Lindsey Hagerty |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Rachael Harnichar |
Freshman Achievement Award |
Abigail Harrah |
Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, LifeShare Foundation Scholarship |
Alex Hatfield |
Russ Scholarship, Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Choice Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Osmond Hawkins |
Trumbull Choice Award, Irving “Andy” Pike Scholarship Fund, American Legion Post #236 Scholarship, Don Moser Memorial Scholarship |
Valerie Helco |
Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship, Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship, Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation Scholarship |
Colleen Hernandez |
Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship, Air Force Aid Society Scholarship |
William Heyne |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Brittani Hill |
Guy Bluford Scholarship |
Hayley Hogue |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award, Brookfield Fallen Firefighters Scholarship, PHN Charitable Foundation Scholarship, Columbian Home of Masury Scholarship Fund |
Michelle Hohvart |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Kassandra Holmes |
Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship |
Kayla Hoolihan |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Bailey Hughes |
George Apostolakis Memorial Scholarship, Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship, Trumbull Choice Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Seth Hughes |
Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship |
Eric Hummell |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, Trumbull County USBC Youth Jr. Association Scholarship |
Kylie Johnson |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Tia Jones |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, Mahoning Valley Chapter of the OH Credit Union League |
Carly Jones |
Trumbull Choice Award |
David Keen |
Home Savings Business Scholarship, Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship |
Stephanie Keller |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Bobbi Jo Killing |
Larry Lawrence Memorial Scholarship, Hazel B. Oehler Memorial Scholarship |
Ryan Kinney |
Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship, LifeShare Foundation Scholarship |
Kaitlynn Kinsley |
Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship |
Victoria Kirby |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Madison Kiser |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Kaileigh Kistler |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Ahmad Kraydieh |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Stephen Laing |
Atkinson-Hoobler Scholarship, Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship |
Alyssa Lang |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Antuane Latimore |
Guy Bluford Scholarship |
Kristen Lawson |
Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship |
Priscilla Lelesch |
Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship, William C. Horton Memorial Scholarship |
Megan Lentz |
Dr. John S. Latcham Memorial Scholarship |
Katrina Leonhard |
Nurses Make a Difference Scholarship |
Rose Leonhard |
Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship |
Tara Lesh |
UAW Local #1714 |
Alisha Lickwar |
Charles R., Mary E. Holton Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Jacob Linger |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award |
Jacob Lipkovich |
Trumbull Choice Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, McDonald Board of Education Scholarship |
John Maher |
Mathews Local School District Scholarship |
Michael Mastropietro |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Nicole Mazyck |
MaryJane O’Shaughnessy Scholarship |
Natasha Mazzella |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Intl. Union of Operating Engineers Local #66 Scholarship |
Erin McCann |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship |
Dawnnita McCorkle |
Invisible Struggles Scholarship |
Todd McCormick |
Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship |
Breanna McCrystal |
Trumbull Choice Award, Mahoning Valley Chapter of the OH Credit Union League, Ohio CU Foundation Scholarship |
Timothy McCullough |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Joshua McFall |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Jonathan McNemar |
Bill and Mae Bell Scholarship Fund |
Barbara Meteney |
Kent State Trumbull Faculty, Staff Scholarship |
Bradley Meyers |
Southington Local School District Scholarship, Southington Wildcats Athletic Boosters Scholarship |
Michelle Miller |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, The Pittsburgh Foundation Scholarship |
Brandon Milligan |
UAW Local #1112 Scholarship |
Jason Minto |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Orlando Montoya, Jr. |
Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship |
Shawna Morgan |
Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship |
Sarah Munroe |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship |
Nicholas Narkum |
Freshman Achievement Award, John A. Cafaro Memorial Scholarship Fund |
Theresa Nemergut |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Choice Award |
Steve Nemes |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Katie Nevison |
The Grand Chapter of Ohio OES |
Brianna Paridon |
Huntington Bank Scholarship, Trumbull County Private Industry Council (PIC), Foundation Scholarship |
Josephine Parrish |
Michalene Hughley Single Parent Scholarship, Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship |
Kathryn Paskey |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Choice Award, Grand Valley Ruritan Club Scholarship |
Jacqueline Patrick |
Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship, Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship |
Teresa Payton |
Trumbull County Women’s History Scholarship |
Amanda Penzera |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Sarah Perkins |
Freshman Achievement Award |
Vincent Petrella |
UAW Local #1714 Scholarship |
Ashlan Phillips |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Kelly Pirko |
Kent State Trumbull Faculty, Staff Scholarship, Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Crychelle Portis-Hurlbert |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, LifeShare Foundation Scholarship |
Amanda Racz |
Charles R., Mary E. Holton, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, John & Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship, UFCW Local 880 Scholarship |
Crystal Raymond |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Rodney Reiner |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Gary Reul |
First Baptist Church of Newton Falls Scholarship |
Jake Rigsby |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Sarah Ripper |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Sarah Rockar |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship |
Suzanne Roe |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Gina Ronyak |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Joseph Rook |
Richard T. Naples, Sr. Education Foundation Scholarship |
Taylor Rourick |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Lorna Rowe |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Alexis Sandrella |
American Red Cross Scholarship |
Nicole Sandrella |
Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Rick Smith Book Award |
Elizabeth Santos-Leyva |
Burger King McLamore Foundation Scholarship |
Corri Sayre |
Howland High School Wrestling Scholarship |
John Seals |
Trumbull County USBC Youth Scholarship |
Samantha Seals |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Bradyn Shively |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Stephany Shumaker |
Warren Kiwanis Scholarship |
Asunta Sikazwe |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship |
Kaitlyn Siracki |
Trumbull Choice Award, Lowell B. Myers Scholarship, Harrington Family Garfield Young Adult Achievement Scholarship |
Hannah Sisler |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Choice Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award |
Megan Smith |
Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship |
Rebecca Smith |
Guy Montana Memorial Scholarship |
Allissa Sparks |
Richard T. Naples, Sr. Education Foundation Scholarship |
Rebekah Steider |
Christman Family Scholarship for Nursing, Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship |
Alexis Stipanovich |
Nikki Keyser Memorial Nursing Scholarship, John, Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship |
Alex Stirling |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Brian Straniak |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship |
Taylor Stull |
Surya Srivastava Memorial Scholarship |
Winfield Such, III |
Kent State Trumbull Faculty & Staff Scholarship |
Jordan Szabo |
James G. Szilagyi, Jr. Memorial Scholarship |
Diamond Tackett |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship |
Autumn Taylor |
Warren Chamber Foundation Scholarship, Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship |
Todd Tenney |
American Red Cross Scholarship |
Toni Thomas |
UAW Local #1112 Scholarship |
Lacy Tolla |
Ann H., Robert T. Izant, II Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship |
Carol Troyer |
Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship, LifeShare Foundation Scholarship |
Mary Tyndall |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship |
Lisa Ursu |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Richard Varvil |
Warren Kiwanis Scholarship |
Baylee Vingle |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Sarah Waldeck |
Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Brittany Waltermire |
Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship |
Tyler Warren |
Trumbull Choice Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship |
Aaron Wiebe |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award, Annibale S. Perticone Athletic Scholarship |
Dakoda Williams |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award |
Nicole Wilson |
Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship |
Rachel Wilson |
Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Pepsi Scholarship, Jack Hughes Scholarship, Southington Wildcats Athletic Boosters Scholarship, Southington United Methodist Church Scholarship |
Brian Yauger |
Trumbull Choice Award |
Halcie York |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |
Matthew York |
UAW Local #1112 Scholarship |
Gregory Zahniser |
Trumbull Tuition Scholarship |