Schedule | Kent State University

Africa and the Global Atlantic World Conference Schedule and Agenda 2018

View/Download Conference Schedule

Thursday, April 12, 2018

9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.    

BUS @ 50: Photographs by E. Timothy Moore, Lafayette Tolliver & Others

  • Uumbaji Gallery room 134 Oscar Ritchie Hall

2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.            

Conference Registration

  • 1st floor Uumbaji Gallery foyer outside room 134 Oscar Ritchie Hall

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.            

Best Practices of Community Engagement: Workshop

  • room 127 Oscar Ritchie Hall
  • facilitated by Dr. Linda James Myers

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.            

Dance Clinic hosted by the Flashettes

  • room 250 Oscar Ritchie Hall 

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.  

Reception

  • 1st-floor Uumbaji Gallery foyer outside room 134 Oscar Ritchie Hall

6:00 p.m.- 7:30 p.m.        

Keynote Address, Linda James Myers

“Utilizing the Depth and Breadth of the African Wisdom Tradition as Legacies of Resistance to Overcome Human Challenges to Sustainable Well Being and Global Coherence”

  • Room 214 Oscar Ritchie Hall

8:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m.            

New Black Plays

  • African Community Theatre Room 230

_______________________________________

 

Friday, April 13, 2018

 

8:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.             Conference Registration, 2nd floor Oscar Ritchie Hall

8:00-8:45 a.m.                     Continental Breakfast, room 250

8:45-9:00 a.m.                     Conference Welcome, room 250        

10:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m.           Pan-African Market Place, 2nd floor

 

9:00-10:30 a.m.

Panel 1: Resistance and Struggle from the Margins room 214

Chair: Christopher Williams

Polycarp Ikuenobe, “Subtle Racism: Racist Talk Without Racist Action”

 

Felix Germain, “Environmental Racism in Martinique: Causes, Implications, Resistance, and Solutions”

 

C. Sade Turnipseed, “Building of a Historic Park: The Cotton Pickers’ Monument Project”

 

Panel 2: The Global Classroom room 250

 Chair:   Joshua Stacher

 Mwatabu Okantah and Students from the Ghana Study Abroad Trip, “The Journey Home: Ghana –The Real Africa 2017”

 

Asantewa Sunni-Ali, “Colonial Legacies of Wound and African Pursuit of Win: Observing Garifuna Settlement Day Festivities in Belize, Central America”

 

Panel 3: The Multimodal Classroom room 215

Chair: Linda Piccirillo-Smith

Joanne Kilgour Dowdy, Shane Roach, Dillon Sedar & Matt McComb, “The Olympic Hero: The Lenox Kilgour Story: Using Multimodal Products in the Classroom”

 

Panel 4: Student Leadership—Communication across Difference room 219

Dana Lawless-Andric, “Communication in Leadership”

_________________________________________

 

Break 10:30-10:45 a.m.

 _________________________________________

10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Panel 5: Sankofa: How Women have Historically Reacted to Tyranny as Reflected in the Trumpian age room 148

Chair: M.N.L. Temu

Denise Harrison, Shannon Christen-Syed, Pamela Takayoshi,

 

Panel 6: Africa: Spiritual Practice, Resource Politics and Resistance room 214

Chair: Polycarp A. Ikuenobe

Anthony Ephirim-Donkor, “The Human Being in a Spirit; The Akan Sunsum as Basis of Ancestor Worship”

 

Abbas Aghdassi, “Minorities Among Early Muslims in America”

 

AlubaBari Desmond Nbete & Mfon Umoren Ekpo-otu, “Resource Politics and the Propensity for Ethnic Disintegration in Nigeria: The Case of Eleme in Ogoni”

 

Christopher Williams, “Sierra Leone: A Nation in Travail: The Economic Profile”

 

Panel 7: Gender, Sexuality and Resistance room 146

 Chair: Joanne Dowdy

Joy Bostic, “The Lemonade Class, Kendrick Lamar and Afrofuturism from P-Funk to Get Out: Emancipatory Pedagogies and Black Cultural Production”

 

Babacar M’Baye, “Valuing Marginalized African American Transgender Resistance Narratives”

 

Ignatius Chukwumah, “Archiving Modernity: Queer Sexuality and Resistance in Wole Soyinka, Chimamanda Adichie and Jude Dibia”

 

D. Amy-Rose Forbes-Erickson, “Gendering and Sexualizing Black ‘Skin’: Jamaican Female ‘Skin’ Masquerades”

 

 Panel 8: Black and Palestinian Solidarity room 219

Chair: Dartalia Alati

Joshua Stacher (Department of Political Science), Kaleb Broadous (Black United Students), Chance Zurub (Students for Justice in Palestine)

_________________________________________

 Lunch 12:15 p.m.  – 1:15 p.m.

Room 250 Oscar Ritchie Hall

_________________________________________

 

1:30 p.m. -3:00 p.m. 

Panel 9: Theorizing Blackness: Media and the Academy room 214

Chair: Idris Syed

 Felix Kumah-Abiwu, “Theorizing Blackness and Media Gatekeepers: The Case of Black Males”

 

Theresa McGriff, “Black Male Academic College Teams”

 

Delores Mullings & Amoaba Gooden, “Catch me When I fall! The Significance of Black Sisterhood in the Academy”

 

RaShelle Peck, “CP Time and The Everyday Exercise of Black Futurity

 

Panel 10: StoryTelling and Narrative: Pan-African Film and Culture room 146

Chair: George Garrison

Yuko Kurahashi, “From Shooting to Drinking Water: Playwright Local Objectively Reasonable and Jeff Daniels’ Flint

 

Linda Piccirillo-Smith, “Race, Social Class, and Gender: How Legacies of Resistance Manifest themselves in Euzhan Palcy’s Sugar Cane Alley

 

Joseph L. Underwood, “Portraits and Authority: Controlling Images of the Self in Fatou Kandé Senghor’s Video Art”

 

Panel 11: Student Leadership Training room 219

 

Christian Hightower, Leadership Identity and Social Change

_______________________________________

Break: 3:00 p.m. -3:15 p.m

_______________________________________

3:15-4:45 p.m.  

Panel 12: Feminism/Black Feminists and Acts of Resistance room 219

Chair:  Denise Harrison

 

Elizabeth Johnson, “Nollywood Viewing in Hair Braiding Salon: Fighting Oppression”

 

Asia Hoyett, “A Comparative Analysis of Black Feminist Thought and Mainstream “White Feminism”

 

Karen Sotiropoulos, “’Are you Ready?: James Aggrey, Black Women’s Radical Empathy’ and the Politics of Cooperation”

 

Panel 13: The Obama and Trump Eras: Critical Assessments room 214

Chair: Shannon Christen-Syed

 

Maxwell Adjei, “US Security Policy Toward Africa: A Critical Assessment of the Obama Era”

 

George Garrison, “The Black Agenda of Barack Obama: In Plain Sight, but Seldom Seen”

 

Innocent Badasu, “Africa and the Trump Presidency”

 

Mwatabu Okantah, “The View from Stono: A Reading of New Poetry”

 

 Panel 14: Physical and Mental Health Workshop room 250

S.H.I.F.T. 4 HER, The importance of nutrition in physical and mental health

 ____________________________________

5:45 p.m.

Black United Students’ dinner

  • Room 250 Oscar Ritchie Hall

8:00 p.m.

New Black Plays

  • African Community Theatre room 230 Oscar Ritchie Hall