Faculty Recognition Reception | Student Accessibility Services (SAS) | Kent State University

Faculty Recognition Reception

Celebrate Accessibility. Award Excellence.

Each spring, Student Accessibility Services hosts a reception in honor of faculty that were nominated by students for going "above and beyond" in providing accommodations and assisting students with disabilities in their academic success. We encourage you to celebrate the honored faculty of 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2018!

2018 Honored Faculty
Spring 2018 Honorees
  • Rachel Anderson, Foundations, Leadership & Admin
  • Ali Abdul-Aziz, Aerospace
  • Paul Andaloro, Mathematical Science
  • Brian Baer, Modern and Classical Language Studies
  • Jacquelyn Bleak, College of Peace and Conflict Studies
  • Jessica Buchanan, Accounting
  • Maria Burkholder, Veterinary Technology
  • Michael Byron, Philosophy
  • Shannon Cisela, Psychology
  • Alexander Danesis, Modern and Classical Language Studies
  • Ryan Dunn, Psychology
  • Diana Fleming, College of Nursing
  • Arron Foster, Art
  • Hiam Ghamrawi, Mathematical Science
  • David Hahn, Fashion
  • Denise Harrison, English
  • Gro Hovhannisyan, Mathematical Science
  • Rachael Jackson, Veterinary Tech
  • Thomas Kalo, Construction Management
  • Mario Lee, Modern and Classical Language Studies
  • Catherine Leslie, Fashion
  • Shelley Marshall, Computer Technology
  • Tim McFadden, Computer Technology
  • Erin Miller, Audiology
  • Katherine Miracle, Communications
  • Stefanie Moore, Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Ruth Ann Mullen, College of Nursing
  • Susan Murray-Moore, English
  • Mirjeta Pasha, Mathematical Science
  • Sean Petiya, Library and information
  • Andrew Pfrenger, English
  • Beverly Reed, Mathematical Science
  • Connie Schultz, Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Sharon Sciartelli, Psychology
  • Geoffrey Steinberg, Management & Information Systems
  • Molly Taggart, Communication Studies
  • Elaine Thomas, College of Nursing
  • Stephen B. Thomas, Foundations, Leadership & Admin
  • Kerry Turner, History
  • Tracy Wallach, Mathematical Science
  • Ana Wetzl, English
  • Linda Williams, Philosophy
2017 Honored Faculty
Spring 2017 Honorees
  • Megan Alicea, Respiratory Therapy
  • Maha Allouzi, Computer Science
  • Aaron Bacue, Communication Studies
  • Brian Betz, Psychology
  • Robert Brindley, University College
  • Mikhail Chebotar, Mathematical Science
  • Valerie Cubon-Bell, Chemistry
  • Barbra Drew, Nursing
  • Lucas Engelhardt, Economics
  • Tanya Falcone, Health Sciences
  • Maria Fodera-Sessin, Modern & Classical Languages
  • Karen Gajewski, Lifespan Development & Educational Sciences
  • Jacqueline Gee, Modern & Classical Languages
  • Donald Gerbig, Biological Sciences
  • Lorie Hopp, Communication & Information
  • Ruth Joy, Foundation, Leadership & Admin
  • Robin Joynes, Psychology
  • Regina Kahnert, Nursing
  • Thomas Kalo, Applied Science & Technology
  • Sanda Katila, Visual Communication Design
  • Evin Kleinman, Communication Studies
  • Catherine Leslie, Fashion Design & Merchandising
  • Aaron Mulrooney, Foundation, Leadership & Admin
  • Daniel Nadon, Theatre
  • Colleen Novak, Biological Sciences
  • Wendy Pfrenger, English
  • Grace Pilgrim, Applied Linguistics
  • Ashley Reed, Health Sciences
  • Mary Rollick, Mathematical Science
  • Charlene Schauffler, English
  • Sharon Sciartelli, Psychology
  • Deborah Smith, Philosophy
  • Robert Steffen, Business
  • Molly Taggart, Communication Studies
  • Greg Tinkler, Biological Sciences
  • Edward Trebets, Enology
  • Sue Ellen Wright, Modern & Classical Languages
2016 Honored Faculty
Spring 2016 Honorees
  • Renee Axiotis, Ph.D., Health Sciences
  • Christopher Banks, Ph.D., Political Science
  • Jeffrey Bowen, Lifespan Development and Educational Studies
  • Steven Denker, Ph.D., Religion Studies
  • Madara Dilhani, Biological Sciences
  • Jeffery Fisher, Ph.D., Modern and Classical Languages, Spanish
  • Rachel Foot, Educational Studies
  • Jihyun Kim, Ph.D., Fashion Design and Merchandising
  • Ludmila Leontieva, Economics
  • Catherine Leslie, Ph.D., Fashion Design and Merchandising
  • Paul Mastriacovo, Ph.D., Sociology, Criminology and Justice Studies
  • Cherie Mountain, Nursing
  • Mary Parr, Ph.D., Recreation, Park and Tourism
  • Fabio Polanco, Theatre
  • Greta Polites, Ph.D., Management and Information Systems
  • Jeanne Smith, English
  • Pritha Subramanian, Ph.D., Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Kimberly Sylvester, Student Accessibility Services
  • Amy Vaughn, Health Sciences
  • Phillip Wang, Ph.D., Recreation, Park and Tourism
  • Jay Weinroth, Ph.D., Management and Information Systems
2015 Honored Faculty
Spring 2015 Honorees
  • Hayley Arnold, Ph.D., Speech Language and Pathology
  • Dana Aten, Teaching Learning and Curriculum Studies
  • Christie Bartholomew, Ph.D., Psychology (Kent State at Stark)
  • Mary Bacha, Nursing
  • Judy Benjamin, Mathematical Science
  • Daniel Berardinelli, Ph.D., English
  • Caleb Berkemeir, English
  • Andria Blackwood, Geography
  • Maureen Blankemeyer, Ph.D., Lifespan Development and Educational Studies
  • Christelle Buholzer, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Min Chen, Accounting
  • Debra Cifani, Nursing
  • Thomas Emmons, Physics
  • Noreen Flannery, Lifespan Development and Educational Studies
  • David Foster, Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Allison Grampa, Biological Sciences
  • Edward Herzog, Nursing
  • Catherine Leslie, Ph.D., Fashion Design and Merchandising
  • Lauren Mangeri, Art
  • Lawrence Marks, Ph.D., Marketing and Entrepreneurship
  • Annette Moinette, Visual Communication Design
  • Aoife Mooney, Visual Communication Design
  • Lawrence Nehring, Modern Classical Language Studies
  • William Perriene, Ph.D., Fashion Design and Merchandising
  • Cheryl Radis, Ph.D., Teaching Learning and Curriculum Studies
  • Ryan Ray, Mathematical Science
  • Dale Richards, Honors College, English
  • Randy Ruchotzke, Mathematical Science
  • Richard Shoop, Ph.D., Mathematical Science
  • Wendy Tietz, Ph.D., Accounting
  • Mandy Ulicney, Hospitality Management (Kent State at Ashtabula)
  • Kathryn Wilson, Ph.D., Economics
  • Craig Zamary, Marketing and Entrepreneurship¬†
2014 Honored Faculty
Spring 2014 Honorees
  • Kathy Berg, Human Development & Family Studies
  • Maureen Blankemeyer, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Andrew Burns, Chemistry
  • Tatyana Bystrova-McIntyre, Ph.D., Modern and Classical Language Studies
  • Debra Clark, Ph.D., Foundation, Leadership and Administration
  • Danielle Coombs, Ph.D., Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Morely Davidson, Ph.D., Mathematical Sciences
  • Karl Fast, Ph.D., Library and Information Science
  • Julie Friedman, Art
  • R. Walter Hoeh, Ph.D., Biological Sciences
  • Aaron Jasnow, Ph.D., Psychology
  • Sriram Kasturi, Ph.D., Chemistry
  • Deric Kenne, Ph.D., Health Policy and Management
  • James Kingsley, Ph.D., Health Sciences
  • Marcia Kinter, Ph.D., English
  • Randall Lennox, Ph.D., Philosophy
  • Catherine Leslie, Ph.D., Fashion Design and Merchandising
  • Richard Shoop, Ph.D., Mathematical Sciences
  • Molly Taggart, Communication Studies
  • Mandy Ulicney, Hospitality Management
  • Maria Zaldivar, Ph.D., Modern and Classical Languages