Alumni Awards

You are here

Each year, we make a special effort to recognize the alumni who are transforming the global information environment and making us proud to call them our own. Below are the awards and award winners who have received our acclaim over the years.

Library and Information Science Alumnus of the Year

For library and information science graduates who have made a significant contribution to the profession

  • 2017 - Joseph A. Salem, Jr., M.L.S '99
  • 2016 - William C. Barrow, M.L.S. '98
  • 2015 - Catherine Hakala-Ausperk, M.L.S. '91
  • 2014 - Rollie James Welch, M.L.S. '92
  • 2013 - Sue Polanka, M.L.S. '95
  • 2012 - Jeff Young, M.L.S. '02
  • 2011 - Andrea Muto, M.L.S. '98
  • 2010 - Sharon Schmitt, M.L.S. '93
  • 2009 - Jim Hunter, M.L.S '69
  • 2008 - David Jennings, M.L.S. '81
  • 2007 - Martha Kyrillidou, M.L.S. '90
  • 2006 - Martha Regula, M.L.S. '95
  • 2005 - C. Allen Nichols, M.L.S. '93
  • 2004 - Dr. Maja Zumer
  • 2003 - Carol Roddy, M.L.S. '81
  • 2002 - Jeff French, M.L.S. '82
  • 2001 - Holly Carroll, 
  • 2000 - Michael Lucas, M.L.S. '78
  • 1999 - Lois J. Buttlar, Ph.D.
  • 1998 - Millie Fry, M.L.S. '86
  • 1997 - Christine Butler,M.L.S. '88
  • 1996 - Janice Smuda
  • 1994 - Lawrence J. Olszewski, M.L.S. '78
  • 1993 - Laurence Hallewell, M.L.S. '85
  • 1992 - Peter Hegedus
  • 1991 - Sharon L. Baker
  • 1990 - Joel S. Kent, M.L.S '79
  • 1989 - Marjorie E. Murfin, M.L.S '70
  • 1988 - Kriza Jennings, M.L.S. '83
  • 1987 - Cynthia Rylant  

Information Architecture and Knowledge Management Alumnus of the Year

For graduates who have made a significant contribution to the profession

  • 2017 - Hildy Pearl, M.S. '15
  • 2016 - Edwin K. Morris, M.S. '12
  • 2015 - Don P. Jason III, M.L.I.S '13
  • 2014 - Jason Shawbell, M.S. '13 (health informatics)
  • 2013 - Not awarded
  • 2012 - Paige Lucas Stannard  

Friend of the Year

For graduates and others who have made a significant contribution to the School

  • 2017 - Carrie Burrier
  • 2016 - Thomas Froehlich
  • 2015 - Carolyn Brodie
  • 2014 - VanitaBooks
  • 2013 - Don W. Barlow and Michael O. Bice
  • 2012 - Beverly Cain
  • 2011 - Deva Walker
  • 2010 - Allan Fenner, Jason Forbes, Jay Graham and Daniel Tonelli
  • 2009 - Steve Updegraff
  • 2008 - David Creamer, Ph.D.
  • 2007 - William C. Barrow and Robert K. Gray
  • 2006 - Carol A. Cartwright, Ph.D.
  • 2005 - David Jennings
  • 2004 - Highsmith Inc, Kent State Libraries & Media Services and The Reinberger Foundation
  • 2003 - Nancy Lensenmayer and Meribah Mansfield
  • 2002 - Marge Hayden
  • 2001 - J.W. Coffman
  • 2000 - Frances Haley and William Studer
  • 1999 - Ernst and Young Business Resource Center
  • 1998 - Priscilla L. Drach  

August Alpers Award

For library and information science graduates who contributed the most to the school as a student, while maintaining a good grade point average

  • 2017 - Julaine Clunis, M.L.I.S. '16 and M.S. '16
  • 2016 - David Todd, M.L.I.S. '15
  • 2015 - Celia Emmelhainz, M.L.I.S., '14
  • 2014 - Don Jason, M.L.I.S., M.S. '13 (health informatics)
  • 2013 - Elizabeth Miyajima, M.L.I.S. '12
  • 2012 - Elizabeth Owens, M.L.I.S. '11
  • 2011 - Derek Zoladz, M.L.I.S. '10
  • 2010 - Shelley Blundell, M.L.I.S. '09
  • 2009 - Sarah Osinsky, M.L.I.S. '08
  • 2008 - Heather Bryan and Amber Burtis, M.L.I.S. '07 
  • 2007 - Lowell Lybarger and Tekla Slider, M.L.I.S. '06
  • 2006 - Ione Damasco and Cheryl Wolfe, M.L.I.S. '05
  • 2005 - Brian Gray, M.L.I.S. '04
  • 2004 - Rochelle Baker and Alana Kumbier, M.L.I.S. '03 
  • 2003 - Patricia Devlin and Janna Korzenko, M.L.I.S. '02 
  • 2002 - Edith Scarletto, M.L.I.S. '01
  • 2001 - Bryan Craig and Christine Liebson, M.L.S. '00
  • 2000 - Susan Banks
  • 1999 - Craig A. Clark and Kathleen Pl Mardis, M.L.S '99
  • 1998 - Joanna Hart and Vicky Schmarr, M.L.S. '98
  • 1997 - Donna Ericson, M.L.S. '96
  • 1996 - Steve Bancik
  • 1995 - Bill Gornall
  • 1994 - Richard Brhel,M.L.S '94
  • 1993 - Andrea Olson, M.L.S. '93
  • 1992 - Connie Conner, M.L.S '92
  • 1991 - Kathleen Marten, M.L.S. '90
  • 1990 - Eric Celeste, M.L.S '90
  • 1989 - Nancy Eames, M.L.S. '89
  • 1988 - Yan Ma, M.L.S. '88
  • 1987 - Patricia Collet

Beta Phi Mu Student Achievement Award

For library and information science graduates who, as students, had the emblematic qualities of Beta Phi Mu: scholarship, leadership, and service

  • 2017 - not awarded
  • 2016 - not awarded
  • 2015 - Winter Woolston
  • 2014 - Jeff Mixter
  • 2013 - Elizabeth Schlueter
  • 2012 - Shelly Miller
  • 2011 - Tony Nguyen
  • 2010 - John Cook
  • 2009 - Christiana Trecker
  • 2008 - Jill Veerkamp
  • 2007 - Katherine Artzner
  • 2006 - Carolyn Baker
  • 2005 - Jodie Lyons
  • 2004 - Laurel Jernigan
  • 2003 - Jennifer Wolfe-Thompson
  • 2002 - Barbara Dunham
  • 2001 - Anne Rasmussen
  • 2000 - Robert Russell Jr.
  • 1997 - Bonnie Herrage
  • 1996 - Jane Dinda
  • 1995 - Kazuko Sakaguchi
  • 1994 - Linda Vietz

Crawford Award

Not awarded after 1998

  • 1998 - Elizabeth Black and Lydia Leovic
  • 1997 - Gary Gorka
  • 1996 - Christina Sent
  • 1995 - Mary Ann Clyme and Susan Cobbledick
  • 1994 - Donna Abend and Linda Vietz
  • 1993 - Kathy Kobyljanec and Katherine Wood
  • 1992 - John Brunswick and Barbara White
  • 1991 - Grace Franklin
  • 1990 - Carol Jacobs
  • 1989 - Karen Camp
  • 1988 - Judith Hartzler
  • 1987- Rebecca Black and Nancy Paine

Dan MacLachlan Award

For library and information science graduates who have exhibited creativity, leadership and dedication to the K-12 audience

  • 2017 - Andria Morningstar-Gray and Laurie Katusin Swallen
  • 2016 - Kristin Bugnitz and Sheree Howard
  • 2015 - Robert Kaminski and Hope Hall
  • 2014 - Christine Andersen and Alexandra French
  • 2013 - Kay Holton and Jamie Riley
  • 2012 - Karyn Lewis and Jodi Cooper Wentz
  • 2011 - Elisabeth Ruiz-Flint
  • 2010 - Trent Roberts and Angela Wojtecki
  • 2009 - Kristen Klein and Kristi Zofchak
  • 2008 - Whitney Sapienza and Brittany Suman
  • 2007 - Judy Crist and Sharon Starr
  • 2006 - Paula Baco and Jeffrey Kidwell
  • 2005 - Maureen Haplin and Christine Toogood
  • 2004 - Christine Down and Teresa Pace
  • 2003 - Amy Bloomberg and Angela Griggs
  • 2002 - Jennifer Homza and Leslie Rowe
  • 2001 - Susan Haines and Denise Rehm
  • 2000 - Barbara Begin-Campbell and Kathy Rattison
  • 1999 - Diane M. Christensen and Diana L. Rice  

Distinguished Alumnus

Not awarded after 1985

  • 1985 - Dean H. Keller
  • 1984 - Edward D. Garten
  • 1983 - Lois Buttlar
  • 1982 - Greg W. Byerly
  • 1981 - Luciana Marulli-Koenig
  • 1980 - Daniel Suvak
  • 1979 - Mary Kay Biagini
  • 1978 - Richard Cheski
  • 1976 - Carol Barber
  • 1975 - Doris Jyurovat
  • 1974 - Ezekial Kaungamno
  • 1972 - Glenn Estes
  • 1971 - Judith Meyers
  • 1969 - Arnulfo Trejo
  • 1968 - Thelma Knerr
  • 1967 - Elnora Portteus  

H.F. Group Preservation Award

For library and information science graduates who, as students, demonstrated outstanding scholarship and an interest in the area of library preservation

  • 2017 - Alexa Elgabri, M.L.I.S. '15
  • 2016 - Danielle Maynard, M.L.I.S. '15
  • 2015 - Elizabeth Meinke, M.L.I.S. '14
  • 2014 - Meagan Dieterling, M.L.I.S. '13
  • 2013 - Jason Bumbico,  M.L.I.S. '12
  • 2012 - Jon-Erik Gilot,  M.L.I.S. '11
  • 2011 - Emily Lockhart,  M.L.I.S. '10
  • 2010 - Sasha Westgate, and Jeffrey Zarate,  M.L.I.S. '09
  • 2009 - Shannon Hampp,  M.L.I.S. '08
  • 2008 - Jason Crabill,  M.L.I.S. '07 and Brian Meggitt,  M.L.I.S. '07
  • 2007 - Kristine Kinzer,  M.L.I.S. '06
  • 2006 - Sarah Lynix,  M.L.I.S. '05
  • 2005 - Kate Wenger,  M.L.I.S. '04
  • 2004 - Christina Bonner,  M.L.I.S. '03 and Chris Rigby,  M.L.I.S. '03
  • 2003 - Stephen Paschen,  M.L.I.S. '02
  • 2002 - Rockelle Strader,  M.L.I.S. '01 and Rachel Thomas,  M.L.I.S. '01
  • 2001 - Kathleen Sasala, M.L.S. '00
  • 2000 - Lisa Gilgenbach, M.L.S. '99

Janice Smuda Children’s Librarianship Award

For library and information science graduates who, as students, demonstrated creativity, leadership, and dedication to children's librarianship through outstanding academic achievement

  • 2017 - Kristen Michelle Zajac, M.L.I.S. '16
  • 2016 - Desiree Thomas, M.L.I.S. '15
  • 2015 - Linsey Milillo, M.L.I.S. '14
  • 2014 - Jesse Henning, M.L.I.S. '13
  • 2013 - Morgan Hidy, M.L.I.S. '12
  • 2012 - Kathleen Rak, M.L.I.S. '11
  • 2011 - Kimberly Castle, M.L.I.S. '10 and Jessica Harshbarger, M.L.I.S. '10
  • 2010 - Nancy Messmore, M.L.I.S. '09 
  • 2009 - Terrance McQuown, M.L.I.S. '08
  • 2008 - Elizabeth Queen, M.L.I.S. '07 and Joenna Wolfe, M.L.I.S. '07
  • 2007 - Pamela Spangler, M.L.I.S. '06  

Jesse H. Shera Memorial Award

For library and information science graduates who, as students, maintained an excellent academic record and demonstrated potential for future scholarly research and publication

Awarded as a student scholarship after 2011

  • 2011 - Elizabeth Kuilman
  • 2010 - Robin Smith and Brandon Walker
  • 2009 - Jessica Page
  • 2008 - Sharon Edwards
  • 2007 - Ray Lyons
  • 2006 - Joseph Florenski
  • 2005 - Richard Wisneski
  • 2004 - Joshua Neds-Fox
  • 2003 - Hilary Prisbylla
  • 2002 - Robert Bolander and Stasa Milojevic
  • 2001 - Natalia Nekrasova
  • 2000 - Chau Hoang
  • 1999 - Ericka L. Yeager
  • 1998 - Elaine Womack
  • 1997 - Scott Carpenter
  • 1996 - Nancy Buterbaugh
  • 1995 - Gail Redmann
  • 1994 - Monica McJunkin and Sharon Schmitt
  • 1993 - Maja Zumer
  • 1992 - Heidi Currier
  • 1991 - Martha Kyrillidou
  • 1990 - Kristine Smets
  • 1989 - Gloria Guzi
  • 1988 - Coleen Parmer
  • 1987 - Barry Braunstein

Rose L. Vormelker Award

For library and information science graduates who, as students, ranked high academically and showed the most promise for special library work

Awarded as a student scholarship after 2011

  • 2011 - Darlene Kerr and Jacquelyn McCloud
  • 2010 - Jessica DeCaro and Shea Ann Herzog
  • 2009 - Jacob Schaub
  • 2008 - Kristine Taylor
  • 2007 - Emily Glenn
  • 2006 - Nathan Troup
  • 2005 - Brenda Baldwin and Dawn Pottinger
  • 2004 - Brian Gray and Brian Miller
  • 2003 - Judith Carroll
  • 2002 - Janet Petty
  • 2001 - Michele Meyers
  • 2000 - Victor Black and Laura McClellan
  • 1999 - Ronald L. Stach
  • 1998 - Wendy Hess
  • 1997 - Lydia Leovic
  • 1996 - Linda Deitch
  • 1995 - Stephanie Harper
  • 1994 - Gary Gorka
  • 1993 - Mie Mie Sann
  • 1992 - Mary Lou Veon
  • 1991 - Cornelia Byrne and Krystal Slivka
  • 1990 - Martha Nagy
  • 1989 - Danguole Kviklys
  • 1988 - Joan Gibson
  • 1987 - Claire Leibfarth  

Sidney L. Jackson Memorial Award

For library and information science graduates who, as students, wrote outstanding essays on the history of social responsibilities of libraries or intellectual freedom

Not awarded after 2010

  • 2010 - Jon Longacre
  • 2009 - Amanda Henning; Jeff Wilkerson
  • 2008 - Timothy Dickey; Melissa Fischer
  • 2007 - Allison Rotonda; Eric Taggart
  • 2006 - Cecilia Robinson
  • 2005 - Sarah Clevidence; Rachel Rubin
  • 2004 - Maureen Frost
  • 2003 - Melanie Seal
  • 2002 - Caroline Sinkinson; Christopher Smith
  • 2001 - Elizabeth Swartz
  • 2000 - Douglas Low
  • 1998 - Greg Frohnsdorff
  • 1995 - Bonnie Bolton
  • 1994 - Marjorie Bashaw
  • 1993 - Karen Jensen
  • 1992 - Deborah Dennison 
  • 1991 - Claudia Eikenberg
  • 1990 - James Kuhn
  • 1989 - Robert Kusmer
  • 1988 - Elise Stone
  • 1987 - Bernie Garrison  

Thomas J. Froehlich Award

For academic excellence and promise for leadership in the field of information architecture and knowledge management

  • 2017 - Tasha Markovich, M.S. '15
  • 2016 - Martha Balash, M.S. '15
  • 2015 - Sean Petiya, M.L.I.S '14
  • 2014 - Amy Lensenmayer, M.S. '13 
  • 2013 - Edwin K. Morris, M.S. '12
  • 2012 - Ruwaida Salem