2018 Sociology and Criminology and Justice Studies Awards Banquet | Department of Sociology | Kent State University

2018 Sociology and Criminology and Justice Studies Awards Banquet

Sociology and Criminology/Justice Studies 2018 Award Winners

Undergraduate Award Winners

James T. Laing Undergraduate Scholarship Awards

               Karina Branch and Jenna Bloom

Gene Wenninger Award for Outstanding Community Service

               Megan Betts

Outstanding Senior in Sociology

               Madeline Steward

Outstanding Senior in Criminology and Justice Studies

               Shannon Sumner

Oscar Ritchie Award Outstanding Minority Student in Criminology & Justice Studies

               Jake Leibas

Karen A. Nicholson Correction Scholarship

               Keeley Shaw

Sociology Graduate Award Winners

Elaine Mai Schock Award for Outstanding MA Student in Sociology

               Katharine Gary

Lewis-Benson Graduate Student Teaching Award

               Jessica Cebulak

Outstanding Ph.D. Student in Sociology

               James Meeker

James T. Laing Graduate Scholarship in Sociology

               Bengt George and Jonathan Overton

Alpha Kappa Delta 2018 Inductees

Annamarie Armstrong     James Patrick Bowen     Shawnee Rose Bowman

Abigail R. Cook        Briannea Cantera   Drista Chuppa

Stefani Crevda         Jenna Rachelle Couchman    Ashley Marie DiMarco

Parker Deuley          Brandon Emmert    Kaylee Gomez    Bengt George

Tambra A. Golden-Haidon    Bryton T. Hunt     Bria Jackson

Abigail Krafcik          Patricia Lattanzio-Lamont       Max Logan Miller

Olivia Grace Pilon    Nicholas Price   Bradley Sala  

Michelle Sauernheimer    Jessica Tolley    Brittany Clarvon Watts

Tiah J. Wingate      Garrett Vaught         Mykenzie Walker

Leslie Louise Wood       Zachary Zigmont

Pi Gamma Mu 2018 Inductees

James Patrick Bowen              Shawnee Rose Bowman

Jenna Rachelle Couchman      Tambra A. Golden-Haidon        Bria Jackson

Olivia Grace Pilon            Tatjana K. Trikel

Alpha Phi Sigma Inductees

Sarah Ballard             Ashley Marie DiMarco        Tambra A. Golden-Haidon

Justin Keeney            Erica Rickey                        Matthew Tripp                            

Ian Whitesel