2020 Sociology and Criminology and Justice Studies Awards Banquet

Sociology and Criminology/Justice Studies 2020 Award Winners

                        Staff

Outstanding Service to the Department

  • Lisa Douvikas  Administrative Secretary

                      Faculty

Outstanding Mentorship Award

  • Dr. Susan Fisk  Assistant Professor

Undergraduate Award Winners

  • James T. Laing Undergraduate Scholarship Awards

               Sam Carroll

  • Gene Wenninger Award for Outstanding Community Service

               Daphnie Neal

  • Outstanding Senior in Criminology and Justice Studies Award

               Karl Lemke

  • Outstanding Senior in Sociology Award

               Rachyl Anderson

  • Fleming Award (Undergraduate)

               Micah Tate 

  • Sociology and Criminology and Justice Studies Phi Beta Kappa Members

                Rachyl Anderson      Leah Cooney      Gabriella Norcross

                Keeley Shaw   Erin Thompson    Christina Watson

  • Outstanding Senior in Criminology and Justice Studies

               Karl Lemke

  • Oscar Ritchie Award Outstanding Minority Student in Criminology & Justice Studies

               Autumn R. Griffin

  • George Eastman Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Criminology and Justice Studies

              Allexis Spencer

  • Karen A. Nicholson Correction Scholarship

              Maiah Miller

  • George A. Pownall and Kathleen Downing Pownall Scholarship

              Trevor Rutkowski and Ashley Bonetz

Sociology Graduate Award Winners

  • Elaine Mai Schock Award for Outstanding MA Student in Sociology

               Sarah Harvey

  • Lewis-Benson Graduate Student Teaching Award

               Bobbi Reidinger

  • Outstanding Ph.D. Student in Sociology

               Brennan Miller

  • James T. Laing Graduate Scholarship in Sociology

               Sam Nousak and Erin Andro

  • Alpha Kappa Delta 2020 Inductees

              Teva Ballenger          Alexis Biclawski        Jenna Covalesky

              Branden Ehlinger      Lisa Everson              Michelle Fretwell

              Cynthia Hunt             Angela Lochmueller  Robert McCallum

              Chloe Miller              Dharma Nason           Katrina Tanner

              Victoria Teter            Marilynne Tressel       Laura Wadswort

  • Alpha Phi Sigma 2020 Inductees​​​​​​​

             Jamie Campbell        Jalane Elder                 Rose Fette

             Jillian Gallagher       Claire King                  Sydney McCann

             Lauren McKinley     Emma Merrima            Sean Moore

             Taylor Patton            Kierra Robinson           Katherine Tse

             Lauren Van Dyne