CGSG Past Officers | Kent State Stark | Kent State University

CGSG Past Officers

 
Board History


Chairs
Sharon Wilcox | University of Wisconsin-Madison | 2017-present
Weronika Kusek | Northern Michigan University | 2015-2017
Chris Post | Kent State University at Stark | 2013-2015
Beth Schlemper | University of Toledo | 2011-2013
Soren Larsen | University of Missouri | 2007-2011
Artimus Keiffer | Wittenburg University | 2004-2007
Derek Alderman | East Carolina University | 2002-2004
Joseph Wood | University of Southern Maine | 2000-2002
Terry Jordan-Bychkov | University of Texas | 1998-2000

Secretaries/Treasurers
Ola Johanson | University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown | 2014-present
Sara Beth Keough | Saginaw Valley State University | 2010-2014
Reuben Rose-Redwood | Texas A&M University | 2008-2010
Anita Person | University of Colorado | 2006-2008
Elizabeth Leppmen | St. Cloud State | 2004-2006
Tim Anderson | Ohio University | 2002-2004

Awards Directors
Timur Hammond | Syracuse University | 2017-present
Joni Palmer | University of Colorado | 2015-2017
Angela Subulwa | University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 2013-2015
Sarah Smiley | Kent State University | 2011-2013
Chris Post | University of Georgia/Kent State University | 2007-2011
Soren Larsen | Georgia Southern Univeristy | 2005-2007
Owen Dwyer | Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis | 2003-2005
Derek Alderman | 1998-2001

Program Directors
Nicholas Crane | University of Wyoming | 2014-present
Sharon Adams | University of Texas | 2010-2014
Sara Beth Keough | Saginaw Valley State University | 2008-2010
Jeff Smith | Kansas State University | 2005-2008
Susan Mains | University of West Indies | 2003-2005
Blake Gumprecht | University of South Carolina | 2001-2003

Nominations Directors
Matthew Cook | Eastern Michigan University | 2016-present
Emily Fekete | University of Kansas | 2014-2016
Sharon Adams | University of Texas | 2014 (fill-in for Nathaniel Lewis)
Charles Travis | National University of Ireland, Maynooth | 2009-2013
Beth Schlemper | University of Toledo | 2007-2009
Artimus Keiffer | Wittenberg University

Graduate Student Representatives
Mark Rhodes | Kent State University | 2017-present
Hannah Gunderman | University of Tennesee | 2016-present
Jordan Brasher | University of Tennessee | 2016-present
Laura Johnson | Michigan State University | 2015-2016
Matthew Cook | University of Tennessee | 2014-2016
Don Colley | UC San Diego/UC Santa Barbara | 2013-2015
Weronika Kusek | Kent State University | 2012-2014
Ramin Zamanian | Oklahoma State University | 2009-2011
Nicholas Crane | Ohio State University | 2011-2013
Soyini Ashby | University of West Indies | 2009-2011
Johnny Finn | Arizona State University | 2008-2010
Sharon Wilcox | University of Texas | 2007-2008
Chris Post | University of Kansas | 2006-2007
Sara Beth Keough | University of Tennessee | 2006-2008
Charles Travis | Trinity University
Ken Whalen | University of Florida

Marquee Speakers
David Wilson | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | 2015 in Chicago
Joe Scarpaci | Virginia Tech University and Liberty University | 2014 in Tampa
Lily Kong | National University of Singapore | 2013 in Los Angeles
Julian Brash | Montclair State (Anthropology) | 2012 in New York City
Richard Day | Queens University (Sociology) | 2011 in Seattle
Bret Wallach | University of Oklahoma| 2010 in Washington, D.C.
Don Worster | University of Kansas | 2009 in Las Vegas
Joseph Wood | University of Southern Maine | 2008 in Boston
Don Mitchell | Syracuse University | 2007 in San Francisco
William Cronon | University of Wisconsin (History and Geography) | 2006 in Chicago