2014-15 Scholarship Recipients Honored at Reception | Kent State University

2014-15 Scholarship Recipients Honored at Reception

A group photo of some of the Trumbull campus scholarship winners

A group of nearly 200 Kent State University at Trumbull students were honored as scholarship recipients at a reception held on Friday, Oct. 3.

More than $198,000 from 49 campus-based scholarships was awarded, along with additional awards from numerous externally-based scholarships.

The ceremony featured remarks from Michalene Hughley, scholarship donor for the Michalene Hughley Single Parent Scholarship; student recipients Nicole Sandrella and Mary Tyndall; and Wanda Thomas, Ph.D., associate provost for Kent State system integration, dean of the Regional College and Kent State Trumbull.

Following is a complete list of all recipients.

Name:

Scholarship(s) awarded:

Amanda Accordino

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Lindsay Adams

Nikki Keyser Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Crystal Allen

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Kristina Andersson

Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship

Ethan Arbogast

American Red Cross Scholarship

Robert Armstrong

Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Brandon Armstrong

Annibale S. Perticone Athletic Scholarship

Miranda Bachman

Trumbull Choice Award

Timothy Baker

Freshman Achievement Award

John Barfey

Mathews Local School District Scholarship

Tayler Beckett

MaryJane O’Shaughnessy Scholarship

Trenton Beechy

Warren Italian-American Festival Committee Inc. Scholarship

Kenedi Bennett

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Kie’Aeira Bethune

AVI Foodsystems Scholarship

Kayla Billings

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award

Tristen Bortz

Trumbull Choice Award, American Red Cross Scholarship

Austin Bowman

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship      

Peter Brichetto

Home Savings Business Scholarship

Erica Brown

Home Savings Business Scholarship

David Brown

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Brandy Burbach

Bristol Local School District Scholarship

Jordan Burns

American Red Cross Scholarship

Heidi Caires

Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Kristina Chapman

Trumbull Choice Award, Freshman Achievement Award, Marae Elizabeth Ohl Scholarship, The Richard Limperos Scholarship, Seven Seventeen Credit Union Scholarship

Genevieve Connors

AVI Foodsystems Scholarship

Vera Coulter

Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship

Angela Cozart

Freshman Achievement Award

Roger Cutlip

Warren Kiwanis Scholarship, Trumbull County Private Industry Council Foundation Scholarship

Anna DeAngelis

James G. Szilagyi Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Lori Demeretz

Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship

Danielle DeCristofaro

Edith Bainbridge Memorial Scholarship, Brenda Rae Haun Scholarship

Alaina Donadio

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Robert Douglas

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Courtney Drescher

Freshman Achievement Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Audra Dull

Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship

Rebecca Ekidor

Clydus F. Sells Memorial Scholarship, Kent State Trumbull Faculty, Staff Scholarship, Trumbull County Women’s History Scholarship

Amanda Ellis

John and Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship

Eugenia Ellis

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Melina Ellsworth

Trumbull Choice Award

Laurin Elza

Annibale S. Perticone Athletic Scholarship

Linsey Elza

Annibale S. Perticone Athletic Scholarship

Natalie Emerine

Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Tracy England

Bill, Pat Wonders Memorial Scholarship

Lindsey Farkas

Kathryn Sines Single Parent Scholarship

Allison Farrell

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Morgan Fee

Dr. Irene Gianakos Psychology Scholarship, Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Whitney Felger

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Ciara Ferry

LifeShare Foundation Scholarship

David Fiest

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Karen Fisher

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Dawna Freeman

Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship

Kimberly Ann Freiberg

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Emilie Fritch

Trumbull Choice Award, Freshman Achievement Award

William Fuller

Trumbull Choice Award

Jacob Fumerola

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship

Tyler Furrie

John and Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship, Bill, Pat Wonders Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Gagliardi

Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Tiffani Gee

George W. Wright Estate Scholarship

Jacqueline Germano

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship, Nancy M. Resh Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Glassmeyer

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Gregory Gotti

Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Stephanie Gotti

Warren Chamber Foundation Scholarship

Caitlyn Gray

Kinsman Community Club Scholarship Fund

Gina Gutierrez 

Kathryn Sines Single Parent Scholarship

Lindsey Hagerty

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Rachael Harnichar

Freshman Achievement Award

Abigail Harrah

Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, LifeShare Foundation Scholarship

Alex Hatfield

Russ Scholarship, Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Choice Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Osmond Hawkins

Trumbull Choice Award, Irving “Andy” Pike Scholarship Fund, American Legion Post #236 Scholarship, Don Moser Memorial Scholarship

Valerie Helco

Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship, Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship, Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation Scholarship

Colleen Hernandez

Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship, Air Force Aid Society Scholarship

William Heyne

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Brittani Hill

Guy Bluford Scholarship

Hayley Hogue

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award, Brookfield Fallen Firefighters Scholarship, PHN Charitable Foundation Scholarship, Columbian Home of Masury Scholarship Fund

Michelle Hohvart

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Kassandra Holmes

Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Kayla Hoolihan

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Bailey Hughes

George Apostolakis Memorial Scholarship, Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship, Trumbull Choice Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Seth Hughes

Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship

Eric Hummell

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, Trumbull County USBC Youth Jr. Association Scholarship

Kylie Johnson

Trumbull Choice Award

Tia Jones

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, Mahoning Valley Chapter of the OH Credit Union League

Carly Jones

Trumbull Choice Award

David Keen

Home Savings Business Scholarship, Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship

Stephanie Keller

Trumbull Choice Award

Bobbi Jo Killing

Larry Lawrence Memorial Scholarship, Hazel B. Oehler Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Kinney

Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship, LifeShare Foundation Scholarship

Kaitlynn Kinsley

Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship

Victoria Kirby

Trumbull Choice Award

Madison Kiser

Trumbull Choice Award

Kaileigh Kistler

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Ahmad Kraydieh

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Stephen Laing

Atkinson-Hoobler Scholarship, Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship

Alyssa Lang

Trumbull Choice Award

Antuane Latimore

Guy Bluford Scholarship

Kristen Lawson

Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship

Priscilla Lelesch

Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship, William C. Horton Memorial Scholarship

Megan Lentz

Dr. John S. Latcham Memorial Scholarship           

Katrina Leonhard

Nurses Make a Difference Scholarship  

Rose Leonhard

Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship

Tara Lesh

UAW Local #1714

Alisha Lickwar

Charles R., Mary E. Holton Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Jacob Linger

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award

Jacob Lipkovich

Trumbull Choice Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, McDonald Board of Education Scholarship

John Maher

Mathews Local School District Scholarship

Michael Mastropietro

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Nicole Mazyck

MaryJane O’Shaughnessy Scholarship

Natasha Mazzella

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Intl. Union of Operating Engineers Local #66 Scholarship

Erin McCann

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Dawnnita McCorkle

Invisible Struggles Scholarship

Todd McCormick

Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship

Breanna McCrystal

Trumbull Choice Award, Mahoning Valley Chapter of the OH Credit Union League, Ohio CU Foundation Scholarship

Timothy McCullough

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Joshua McFall

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Jonathan McNemar

Bill and Mae Bell Scholarship Fund

Barbara Meteney

Kent State Trumbull Faculty, Staff Scholarship

Bradley Meyers

Southington Local School District Scholarship, Southington Wildcats Athletic Boosters Scholarship

Michelle Miller

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, The Pittsburgh Foundation Scholarship

Brandon Milligan

UAW Local #1112 Scholarship

Jason Minto

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Orlando Montoya, Jr.

Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship

Shawna Morgan

Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Munroe

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Narkum

Freshman Achievement Award, John A. Cafaro Memorial Scholarship Fund        

Theresa Nemergut

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Choice Award

Steve Nemes

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Katie Nevison

The Grand Chapter of Ohio OES

Brianna Paridon

Huntington Bank Scholarship, Trumbull County Private Industry Council (PIC), Foundation Scholarship

 Josephine Parrish

Michalene Hughley Single Parent Scholarship, Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Kathryn Paskey

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Choice Award, Grand Valley Ruritan Club Scholarship

Jacqueline Patrick

Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship, Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Teresa Payton

Trumbull County Women’s History Scholarship

Amanda Penzera

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Sarah Perkins

Freshman Achievement Award

Vincent Petrella

UAW Local #1714 Scholarship

Ashlan Phillips

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Kelly Pirko

Kent State Trumbull Faculty, Staff Scholarship, Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Crychelle Portis-Hurlbert

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, LifeShare Foundation Scholarship

Amanda Racz

Charles R., Mary E. Holton, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, John & Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship, UFCW Local 880 Scholarship

Crystal Raymond

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Rodney Reiner 

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Gary Reul

First Baptist Church of Newton Falls Scholarship

Jake Rigsby

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Sarah Ripper

Trumbull Choice Award

Sarah Rockar

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Suzanne Roe

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Gina Ronyak

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Joseph Rook

Richard T. Naples, Sr. Education Foundation Scholarship

Taylor Rourick

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Lorna Rowe

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Alexis Sandrella

American Red Cross Scholarship

Nicole Sandrella

Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Rick Smith Book Award

Elizabeth Santos-Leyva

Burger King McLamore Foundation Scholarship

Corri Sayre

Howland High School Wrestling Scholarship

John Seals

Trumbull County USBC Youth Scholarship

Samantha Seals

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Bradyn Shively

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Stephany Shumaker

Warren Kiwanis Scholarship

Asunta Sikazwe

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Siracki

Trumbull Choice Award, Lowell B. Myers Scholarship, Harrington Family Garfield Young Adult Achievement Scholarship

Hannah Sisler

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Choice Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award

Megan Smith

Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship

Rebecca Smith

Guy Montana Memorial Scholarship

Allissa Sparks

Richard T. Naples, Sr. Education Foundation Scholarship

Rebekah Steider

Christman Family Scholarship for Nursing, Adult Non-Traditional Student (ANTS) Scholarship

Alexis Stipanovich

Nikki Keyser Memorial Nursing Scholarship, John, Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship

Alex Stirling

Trumbull Choice Award

Brian Straniak

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Stull

Surya Srivastava Memorial Scholarship

Winfield Such, III

Kent State Trumbull Faculty & Staff Scholarship

Jordan Szabo

James G. Szilagyi, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Diamond Tackett

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship

Autumn Taylor

Warren Chamber Foundation Scholarship, Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Todd Tenney

American Red Cross Scholarship

Toni Thomas

UAW Local #1112 Scholarship

Lacy Tolla

Ann H., Robert T. Izant, II Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship

Carol Troyer

Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship, LifeShare Foundation Scholarship

Mary Tyndall

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship

Lisa Ursu

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Richard Varvil

Warren Kiwanis Scholarship

Baylee Vingle

Trumbull Choice Award

Sarah Waldeck

Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Brittany Waltermire

Nelson, Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Tyler Warren

Trumbull Choice Award, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship

Aaron Wiebe

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award, Annibale S. Perticone Athletic Scholarship

Dakoda Williams

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Trumbull Honors Book Scholarship, Freshman Achievement Award

Nicole Wilson

Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Rachel Wilson

Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Pepsi Scholarship, Jack Hughes Scholarship, Southington Wildcats Athletic Boosters Scholarship, Southington United Methodist Church Scholarship

Brian Yauger

Trumbull Choice Award

Halcie York

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

Matthew York

UAW Local #1112 Scholarship

Gregory Zahniser

Trumbull Tuition Scholarship

 

 

POSTED: Monday, October 6, 2014 - 11:43am
UPDATED: Monday, October 30, 2017 - 3:46pm
WRITTEN BY:
Kent State University at Trumbull