2017 GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS CEREMONY

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

2017 GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS CEREMONY

Monday, April 24th at 4pm

 

 

Richard Bowers Dissertation Award:                                        DeShawn Johnson (Dr. de Szalay)

     Departmentally funded (spring semester with no teaching duties)

 

               

Art and Margaret Herrick Aquatic Ecology Research Award Recipients:

 

                                                                                                                Andrew Eagar (Dr. Blackwood)

                                                                                                                Rumman Hossain  (Dr. Leff)

                                                                                                                Sean Nussle  (Dr. Costello)

                                                                                                                Bree Richardson  (Dr. Kinsman-Costello)

 

Outstanding TA Awards:                                                               Anna Droz-BSCI  (Dr. Blackwood)

                                                                                                                Ian Farnkopf-BMS  (Dr. Thewissen)

                                                                                                                Monica Ghosh-BMS (Dr. Damron)

 

 

University Fellowship:                                                                   Sabina Bhatta- BMS (Dr. Casadesus Smith)

Priya Putta- BSCI (Dr. Kooijman)

Ashley Shemery- BMS (Dr. Novak)

                                                                                                               

University funded (spring semester with no teaching duties)

 

 

Graduate Research Symposium Awardees:                        

Traditional Oral Presentations

Suranjana Goswami, BSCI, Biology and Health I

Rahul Bhattacharjee, BSCI, Biology and Health II

Jennifer Sensor, BMS, Environmental Research I

Anjali Krishnan, BSCI, Environmental Research II

Nazar J. Hussein, BMS, Biology and Health III

Theresa Wolanin, BSCI, Environmental Research III

 

Traditional Poster Session

Layla Almutairi, BMS

Elizabeth Aulino, BSCI


Ashley Davis, BMS

EmmaLeigh Given, BSCI

Bethany Schmidt, BSCI

 

Interdisciplinary Oral Presentations

Rebecca Curry, BMS, Brain Health Sessions

 

Interdisciplinary Poster Session

Bree Richardson, BSCI, Environmental Science & Design Sessions

Sabina Bhatta, BMS, Brain Health Sessions

Leah Kershner, BSCI, Brain Health Sessions 


Shannah Witchey, BSCI, Brain Health Sessions

POSTED: Tuesday, April 25, 2017 - 11:09am
UPDATED: Tuesday, April 25, 2017 - 11:09am