Reopening Committees

Kent State has announced the formation of a set of committees that will explore and guide the reopening of campus including course instruction for this upcoming academic year. While we prefer to resume face-to-face classes this fall, we are developing several scenarios to ensure an outstanding experience for our students regardless of the delivery method. During this process, we are engaging more than 70 university community members from across our campuses. The reopening steering committee includes representation from university leadership, Faculty Senate and several of our world-renowned public health experts. The work of the steering committee is supported by six broad-based committees that represent key foci during reopening: Employees, FYE/COVID19 Curriculum, Academic/Student Affairs, Regional Campuses, Research/Creative Activities and Athletics.

The goal of this effort is to develop a plan that reflects the values and mission of Kent State and allows our students to be successful, our employees to thrive and our scholars to be innovative and creative, while at the same time protecting health and maintaining safety for everyone in our university community. Throughout this process, we will keep you updated via regular communications and will let you know as soon as we have new information about key aspects of campus reopening. We hope to see everyone on campus this fall.

 

Steering

Name Title

Manfred van Dulmen (Chair)

Interim Associate Provost, Academic Affairs

Todd Diacon President
David Dees Interim VP, Regional Campuses and Dean/CAO, KSU-Columbiana
Pamela Grimm Chair, Faculty Senate
Lamar Hylton Vice President, Student Affairs
Rebecca Murphy Interim Vice President, University Relations
Mary Parker Vice President, Enrollment Management
Mark Polatajko Senior Vice President, Finance and Administration
Charlene Reed Vice President and University Secretary
Tara Smith Professor, Epidemiology
Melody Tankersley Interim Senior Vice President and Provost
Chris Woolverton Professor, Epidemiology

Employees

Name Title
Donna Sansonetti (Chair) Executive Director, Compensation, Talent Acquisition, HR Records
Sue Averill Associate Provost, Faculty Affairs
Talea Drummer-Ferrell Interim Dean of Students
Walt Gritzan Director, Business Affairs and Operations, Kent State Tuscarawas
Chris Hill Executive Director, Academic Budget & Resource Management
Stina Olafsdottir Associate Vice President, Business and Administration Services
Doug Pearson Associate Vice President, Facilities Planning and Operations
Keith Smith Assistant Director, Career Exploration and Development
Tara Smith Professor, Epidemiology
Kristin Williams Executive Director, Career Exploration and Development

COVID19 Educational Resources

Name Title
Eboni Pringle (Chair) Dean, University College
Sonia Alemagno Dean, College of Public Health
Nicole Bitskay Senior, Human Development/Family Studies
Tiffany Burwell Senior, Nursing BSN
Ryan Chema Sophomore, Mechatronic Engineering Tech
Andrew Crawford Associate Vice President, Strategic Enrollment Management for RC
Essence Edmonds Junior, Exploratory, Bio Sciences, Heath, Wellness
Nicolette Fenlock Assistant Director, Enrollment Management, Trumbull
Sean Gauntner Sophomore, Exploratory
Jasmine Hickey Senior, Nursing BSN
Val Kelly Associate Vice President, Continuing and Distance Education
Rafiat Koiki Senior, Political Science
Diamond Lauderdale Senior, Human Development/Family Studies
Jennifer Marcinkiewicz Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
Charles Marin Senior, Entrepreneurship
Raelyn O'Connell Junior, Criminology and Justice Studies, Psychology, BA
Chelsey Palmer Senior, Nursing BSN
Mary Parker Vice President, Enrollment Management
Mary Prebonick Junior, Neuroscience, BS
Jason Pursel Senior Marketing
Denice Sheehan Associate Professor, College of Nursing
Jordan Smith Sophomore, Public Health
Tara Smith Professor, Epidemiology
Andrew Snyder Doctoral Candidate, Public Health
Elizabeth Tatman Junior, Veterinary Technology, AAS
Sophia Tromba Junior, Human Resource Management
James Trombka Senior, Middle Childhood Education
Chris Woolverton Professor, Epidemiology

Academic/Student Affairs

Name Title
Lamar Hylton (Co-Chair) Vice President, Student Affairs
Manfred van Dulmen (Co-Chair) Interim Associate Provost, Academic Affairs
Michael Bruder Executive Director, Facilities, Planning and Design
Ken Burhanna Dean, University Libraries
Ed Dauterich Professor, English
Amanda Feaster Director, Student Accessibility Services
Pamela Grimm Chair, Faculty Senate
Claire Jackman Chair, Executive Board, Graduate Student Senate
Val Kelly Associate Vice President, Continuing and Distance Education
Tracy Laux Senior Lecturer, Mathematical Science
Sarah Malcolm Executive Director, Office of Global Education
Jennifer Marcinkiewicz Associate Professor and Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
Mandy Munro-Stasiuk Interim Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Mary Parker Vice President, Enrollment Management
Jim Raber Executive Director, Information Technology
Amy Reynolds Dean, College of Communication and Information
Deb Smith Professor, Philosophy
Dean Tondiglia Director, Public Safety
Robin Vande Zande Professor, Art
Julie Volchek Interim Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs and Director, University Health Services
Drake Wartman Chief of Staff, Undergraduate Student Government
Chris Woolverton Professor, Epidemiology

Accommodations/Mental Health

Name Title
Amanda Feaster (Lead)  Director, Student Accessibility Services
Brandie Blankenship Coordinator, Academic Services, Geauga Campus
Ed Dauterich Professor, English
Pamela Farer-Singleton Chief Psychologist
Elise Finney Accessibility Specialist
Jennifer Greer Academic Advisor II, Tuscarawas Campus
Ben Hollis Executive Director, Kent State Online
Chazlyn Jackson Student, College of Arts and Sciences
Tracy Lauz Senior Lecturer, Mathematical Sciences
Katie Murphy Student, College of Education, Health and Human Services
Amy Quillin Student Ombuds
Emily Ribnik Counseling Specialist, Stark Campus
Daniel Shonk Assistant Director, Residence Services
James Taylor Manager, Information Technology

Classroom Technology

Name Title
James Raber (Lead) Exec. Director, Educational Technology and Service Management
John Dunlosky Professor, Psychology
Mike Geist Manager, Network and Telecommunication Services
Clayton Gellatly Manager, Information Technology, KSU-Columbiana County
Val Kelly Associate Vice President, Continuing and Distance Education
Jenny Marcinkiewicz Associate Professor and Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
Larry Marks Professor, Marketing and Entrepreneurship
Bryan Molnar Lead AV Design Specialist
Jamie Rhoads Senior Instructional Designer
Jim Taylor Manager, Information Technology
LeighAnn Tomaswick Education Innovation and Learning Design Specialist

Course Delivery/Classroom Scheduling

Name Title
Mandy Munro-Stasiuk (Lead)  Interim Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Michael Bruder Executive Director, Facilities, Planning and Design
Ed Dauterich Professor, English
Robin Dever Associate Professor, Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Studies
Amanda Feaster Director, Student Accessibility Services
Pam Grimm Chair, Faculty Senate
Claire Jackson Graduate Student Representative
Lynette Johnson Senior Associate, University Registrar
Val Kelly Associate VP, Office of Continuing and Distant Education
Tracy Laux Senior Lecturer, Mathenatical Sciences
Jenny Marcinkiewicz Associate Professor and Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
Thomas Naples Undergraduate Student Representative
Amy Quillin Student Ombuds
Jim Raber Executive Director, Information Technology
Gail Rebeta University Registrar
Denice Sheehan Interim Dean, College of Nursing
Deb Smith Professor, Philosophy
Threse Tillet Associate VP, Curriculum, Planning and Administration
Robin Vandezande Professor, Art
Chris Woolverton Professor, Environmental Health Sciences

Student Housing

Name Title
Jill Jenkins (Lead)  Executive Director, Residence Services
Kristin Carvajal Graduate Student, College of Education, Health and Human Services
Alice Fermaintt Undergraduate Student, College of Arts and Sciences
Gary Goldberg Associate VP, Student Services
Jay Graham University Facilities Management
Sibyl Henline Undergraduate Student Government
Todd Kamenash Graduate Student, College of Education, Health and Human Services
Tracy Lauz Senior Lecturer, Mathematical Sciences
Mike O'Karma Director, Budget, Finance and Technology
Mike Pfahl Associate, General Cousel
David Taylor Director, Housing Operations and Residence Services
Julie Volcheck Interim Assoc. VP, Student Affairs and Director, University Health Services

Testing and Contact Tracing

Name Title
Julie Volcheck (Lead)  Interim AVP, Student Affairs and Director, University Health Services
Charles Berry Senior Associate Director, Dining Services
Doug Brown Building Maintenance Supervisor
Bill Buckbee Assistant Director, Public Safety
Todd Burdette Associate Director, University Facilities Management
Lisa Dannemiller Interim Chief University Physician
Jef Davis Associate Director, International Studetn and Scholar Services
Shandra DeVoe Emergency Management Coordinator
Scott Dotterer Coordinator, Student Health Promotion
Talela Drummer-Farrell Interim Dean of Students
Robert Eckman Chief Information Security Officer
Pamela Farer-Singleton Chief Psychologist
Nick Gattozzi Executive Director, Government and Community Relations
Kimberly Hauge Director, Employee Wellness
Jill Jenkins Executive Director, Residence Services
Sarah Malcolm Executive Director, Office of Global Education
Eric Mansfield Executive Director, University Media Relations
Michael Angiulo Student, College of Education, Health and Human Services
Doug Pearson Associate Vice President, Facility Planning and Operations
Michael Pfahl Associate, General Cousel
Amy Quillin Student Ombuds
Tomoah Ramsey     Medical Supply Clerk
Jeannie Reifsnyder Senior Associate VP, Finance and Administration
Robert Walker Professor, Computer Science
Trent Stratton Associate Athletic Director
David Taylor Director, Housing Operations and Residence Services
Manfred van Dulmen Interim Associate Provost, Academic Affairs
Shelly Verba Manager, Nursing
Emily Vincent Director, University Media Relations
Karen Watson Director, Employee and Labor Relations
Chris Woolverton Professor, Environmental health Sciences
Gary Goldberg Asssistant VP, Student Services

University Events and Programming

Name Title
Amy Reynolds (Lead)  Dean, College of Communication and Information
Dean Tondiglia Director, Public Safety
Sean Broghammer Associate VP, Enrollment Management
Bill Buckbee Assistant Director, Public Safety
Ken Burhanna Dean, University Libraries
Chris Jenkins Assistant Director, Public Safety
Tracy Lauz Senior Lecturer, Mathematical Sciences
Dana Lawless-Andric Associate VP, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
Ann Myers Associate Director, Kent Student Center
Rick O'Neill Police Lieutenant 
Jennifer Rogers Administrative Assistant, Parking Services
David Rush Assistant Athletic Director
Stephanie Smith Associate Professor, Journalism and Mass Communication
Lashonda Taylor Executive Director, University Events and Protocol 

Environmental and Personal Protection

Name Title
Stina Olafsdottir (Co-Chair) Associate Vice President, Business and Administration Services
Doug Pearson (Co-Chair) Associate Vice President, Facilities Planning and Operations

Regional Campuses

Name Title
David Dees (Co-Chair) Interim Vice President, Regional Campuses and Dean/CAO, KSU-Columbiana
Sonia Alemagno (Co-Chair) Dean, College of Public Health
Brad Bielski Dean and Chief Administrative Officer, Kent State Tuscarawas
Kevin Deemer Assistant Dean, Kent State Ashtabula
Robin Dever Associate Professor, Teaching, Learning, Curriculum Studies, Kent State Geauga
Walt Gritzan Director, Business Affairs and Operations, Kent State Tuscarawas
Lisa Hart Director II, Enrollment Management and Student Services, Kent State Stark
Clayton Gellatly Manager, Information Technology, Kent State Columbiana County
Carol Robinson Associate Professor, English, Kent State Trumbull

Research/Creative Activities

Name Title
Doug Delahanty (Chair) Associate Vice President, Research Faculty Development

animal/lab/bench/shared facilities

Name Title
Torsten Hegmann (Co-Lead) Director, Advanced Materials and Liquid Crystal Institute
Michael Lehman (Co-Lead) Director, Brain Health Research Institute
Heather Caldwell Professor, Biological Sciences
Chris Fenk Interim Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Edgar Kooijman Associate Professor, Biological Sciences
Laura Leff Chair, Biological Sciences
Eric Mintz Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Mary Ann Raghanti Chair, Anthropology
Blake Stringer Associate Professor, Aerospace

human/clinical

Name Title
Joel Hughes (Lead) Professor, Psychology
Jill Kawalec Professor and Director of Research, College of Podiatric Medicine
Angela Ridgel Associate Professor, Health Sciences
Chris Woolverton Professor, Epidemiology
Maria Zaragoza Chair, Psychology

studio/fieldwork

Name Title
Chris Blackwood (Lead) Professor, Biological Sciences
Marie Bukowski Director, School of Art
Doug Delahanty Associate Vice President, Research Faculty Development

Space Requirements

Name Title
Michael Bruder (Chair) Executive Director, Facilities, Planning and Design
Dennis Baden Director, Environmental Health and Safety
Lynette Johnson Senior Associate University Registrar
Doug Pearson
Associate Vice President, Facilities Planning and Operations
Gail Rebeta University Registrar
David Rush Assistant Athletic Director
Brent Tippey Associate Professor, Architecture

Studio

Name Title
Ivan Bernal (Lead) Program Director, Architecture
Daniel Ronn Associate Professor, Interior Design
Brendan Ho Adjunct Faculty, College of Architecture and Environmental Design
Brett Tippey Associate Professor, Architecture

Athletics

Name Title
Casey Cegles (Chair) Deputy Athletic Director, External Operations
Brenda Burke Associate Vice President, Student Financial Aid
Kyle DeSandes-Moyer Head Coach, Field Hockey Coach
Dan Griffin Director, Athletic Communications
Angie Hull Associate Athletic Director for Academic Services
Matt Papatheodorou Director, Athletic Marketing and Communications Strategy
Cliff Ragin Head Equipment Manager
Stephanie Rosinski Associate Athletic Director for Compliance
David Rush Assistant Athletic Director, Facilities and Operations
Jeff Sobol Head Football Sports Performance Coach
Trent Stratton Associate Athletic Director for Sports Medicine, Sports Performance and Student-Athlete Well-Being
Chris Tangen Athletics Team Physician
Kathy Wilson Faculty Athletics Rep
POSTED: Friday, May 8, 2020 - 4:34pm
UPDATED: Monday, June 1, 2020 - 4:05pm