Staff Excellence Award

 
Each year Kent State University at Stark recognizes outstanding staff members as nominated by their peers. One award is given to an outstanding staff member, and one award is given to an outstanding administrator.

2017 Staff Excellence Award Nomination Procedures

The Staff Excellence Award Committee is now accepting nominations for the 2017 Staff Excellence Award for a classified staff member and an unclassified staff member. Full and part-time employees are eligible to be nominated.

Deadline to submit nominations is Friday, March 24, 2017 at 5 p.m.

All Kent State Stark faculty and staff are eligible to nominate staff members who they feel meet the following criteria:

  • Gives 100% effort
  • Demonstrates a positive attitude
  • Shows a strong commitment to their job and to Kent State University
  • Continuously helps others
  • Is dependable, conscientious and caring
  • Exceeds job and workload demands
  • Works easily with people; collegial
  • Motivates others

Please include examples of your experiences with the nominee and a detailed explanation on how he or she demonstrates the above criteria.

SUBMIT NOMINATION


Save the Date!

Staff Excellence Award Ceremony 
Friday, April 28, 2017
2 p.m.
Library 2nd Floor
- Light refreshments will be provided.


2017 Nominees

* denotes finalist

Administrators: To be announced
Staff: To be announced


committee Contact

Jared Weber
330-244-3488
jpweber@kent.edu

2017 Staff Excellence Award Committee Members:

  • Jared Weber
  • Bobbi Groves
  • Katie Baer
  • Brian Gardner
  • Mary Southards
  • Gina Ury
  • Amber Wallace
  • Greg Smith
  • Jim Seelye

While staff committee members can be nominated, they are not eligible to receive an award. 


PAST staff excellence AWARD RECIPIENTS

2016:
Staff: Bobbi Groves
Administrator: Jared Weber

2015:
Staff: Bud Middleton
Administrator: Lisa Hart

2014:
Staff: Mary Birtalan
Administrator: Katie Baer

2013:
Staff: Jeff Leadbetter
Administrator: Gail Pukys

2012:
Staff: Sylvia Smith
Administrator: Connie Kramer

2011:
Staff: Stephanie Tarver
Administrator: Kristi Yerian

2010:
Staff: Terri Blasiman
Administrator: Julie Spotts

2009:
Staff: Lori Shankel
Administrator: Jason Piatt

2008:
Staff: Sharon Schreffler
Administrator: Willie Shoemaker