Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

2012-13 scholarship recipients honored at reception

Posted Sep. 25, 2012

Kent Trumbull scholarship recipients

A group of 161 Kent State University at Trumbull students were honored as recipients of a variety of scholarships at a reception held on September 21 in the Technology Building. Among the scholarships awarded were 34 donor-supported, 31 external and seven campus-based scholarships.

A complete list of the 2012-13 recipients appears below.

 

Recipient


Award

Sara Ackerman


Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship

Lindsay Adams


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Allison Evan


The Ralph and Marion Gillmer Kroehle Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Anderson


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Kaylynn Barco


Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

David Barnes


Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship



LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship

Autumn Baugher


Arlene Goist Morre Scholarship

Chelsea Billock


Trumbull Choice Award

Dominique Biondillo


Jr. Women's League of Canfield, Inc.

Catherine Brennan


Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship



Kent State Trumbull Faculty and Staff Scholarship

Chad Bright


Southington Local Schools

Erica Brown


Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship

Heidi Caires


Hazel B. Oehler Memorial Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Tiffany Caldwell


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Kyle Casper


Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Champion


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Abby Chandler


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Olivia Chandler


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Charles


Warren Kiwanis Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Julia Chester


Trumbull County Private Industry Council (PIC) Foundation Scholarship



Trumbull Town Hall Scholarship

Marisa Christy


The Ralph and Marion Gillmer Kroehle Memorial Scholarship

Randi Ciallella


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Julia Ciferno


LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship

Airiz Coleman


Paul Cerbus Memorial Scholarship



Larry Lawrence Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Coleman


American Red Cross Scholarship

Taylor Cooper


Van Huffel Nursing Scholarship

Jacob Danes


Richard T. Naples, Sr. Education Foundation Scholarship

Brianna Davis


Southington United Methodist Church Scholarship

Jaime DeAngelo


Surya Srivastava Memorial Scholarship



Clydus F. Sells Memorial Scholarship

Stacee DiBell


LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship

Gina Donadio


James Szilgyi Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Kali Drass


Dr. John S. Latchum Memorial Scholarship

Michael Emerine


Warren Kiwanis Scholarship

Natalie Emerine


Trumbull Choice Award

Adrienne Enyings


Trumbull County Private Industry Council (PIC) Foundation Scholarship

Melissa Eyer


Dr. Irene Gianakos Psychology Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Abby Faulhaber


Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship

Lauren Fauvie


Southington United Methodist Church Scholarship



Arlene Goist Morre Scholarship

Morgan Fee


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Savannah Foltz


Trumbull Choice Award

Jami Fusillo


Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship

Jenna George


United Auto Workers Local 1112 Scholarship

Janine Gilbert


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Gillespie


United Auto Workers Local 1112 Scholarship

Sheldon Grayson


Victory Christian Center Scholarship

Rachelle Gula


LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship

Ashley Haas


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Tiffany Haas


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Shameka Hall


AVI Foodsystems Scholarship

Linzi Hamilton


Van Huffel Nursing Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Treasur Harris


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Hawkins


United Auto Workers Local 1112 Scholarship

Gloria Hayter


Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship

Heather Kapluck


Women's History Committee Scholarship

Heather Hyatt


Akron Children’s Hospital Scholarship

Valerie Helco


Huntington Bank Scholarship

Aimee Henneman


Atkinson-Hoobler Scholarship



Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Jennifer Henry


Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship

Colleen Hernandez


ACT AFAS SCHOLARSHIP



Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship

John Hill


AVI Foodsystems Scholarship

Brittani Hill


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship



Guy Bluford Scholarship

Danielle Hise


Kent State Trumbull Advisory Board Scholarship



Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship

Carolyn Hornoff


LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship

Alexander Hummell


James Szilgyi Jr. Memorial Scholarship



Trumbull County USBC Youth Scholarship



Trumbull Career & Technical Center Scholarship

Chelsie Huntington


Van Huffel Nursing Scholarship

Chrystal Jones


Cortland Banks Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Margaret Jones


Dr. John S. Latchum Memorial Scholarship

Susanne Kacsandi


Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship

Timothy Kennedy


USBC, SMART SCHOLARSHIP

Ryan Kinney


Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship



Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship

Kaileigh Kistler


Southington Local Schools

Stephanie Kistler


Trumbull County Private Industry Council (PIC) Foundation Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Judy Kompanik


Women's History Committee Scholarship

Stefania Kopczak


Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Jennifer Lanstrum


American Red Cross Scholarship

Kristen Lawson


Trumbull Town Hall Scholarship



Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Lee


Bristol Local School District Scholarship

Charles Lee


The Ralph and Marion Gillmer Kroehle Memorial Scholarship

Danielle Limbeck


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlynn List


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Krystal Love


Van Huffel Nursing Scholarship

Joseph Lucci


Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Andrew Mackey


AVI Foodsystems Scholarship

Sarah Maffitt


LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship

Leanne Malone


Warren Kiwanis Scholarship

Shannon Martorana


Edith Bainbridge Memorial Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Bethanie Mauerman


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Brianna Maynard


United Steel Workers of America 1917 Scholarship

Caitlin McClellan


Ralph & Marion Gillmer Kroehle Memorial Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Dawnnita McCorkle


Huntington Bank Scholarship

Jackelyn McCullough


The Ralph and Marion Gillmer Kroehle Memorial Scholarship

Joshua Mickels


Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship

Fannie Miller


LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship

Brandon Milligan


James G. Szilagyi, Jr. Memorial Scholarship



Guy Bluford Scholarship

Alexis Mitchell


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship 

Elizabeth Montecalvo


Warren Italian-American Festival Committee Scholarship

Mallori Moodie


AVI Foodsystems Scholarship

Lindsay Moon


Trumbull Choice Award

Marissa Moritz


Maplewood Area Joint Vocation School Scholarship



The Ralph and Marion Gillmer Kroehle Memorial Scholarship



Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Ryan Myers


James G. Szilagyi, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Stephanie Niemeyer


Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship

Kimberly O’Shields


The Ralph and Marion Gillmer Kroehle Memorial Scholarship

Luella Palo


Dr. Irene Gianakos Psychology Scholarship

Jason Palo


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Palumbo


Southington Local Schools

Jacqualine Patrick


Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship



Ann H. & Robert T. Izant, II Memorial Scholarship

Matt Patrick


Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship

Juliet Perry


First Place Bank Community Foundation Scholarship

Gregory Perry


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Plott


Southington Local Schools

Zachary Podojil


Kent State Trumbull Advisory Board Scholarship

Laura Proctor


Edith Bainbridge Memorial Scholarship

Amanda Pumphrey


Warren Kiwanis Scholarship

Luke Pyles


People Interested in Education Scholarship/Lordstown Charity Golf Outing Scholarship



Lordstown Fireman's Association



Marae Elizabeth Ohl Memorial Scholarship



Lordstown Board of Education

Rachel Keirsey


Van Huffel Nursing Scholarship

Amanda Racz


Trumbull Choice Award

Emily Ramos


John & Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship



Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Dawn Reeder


Nikki Keyser Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Curtis Reimer


Paul E. Martin Scholarship

Patina Richmond


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Rebecca Riemenschneider


American Red Cross Scholarship

William Romigh, Jr.


Trumbull County Firefighter's Auxiliary Scholarship



John & Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship



Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Joanna Rose


LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship



Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Stephany Rose


Milton I. Wick Scholarship

Nicole Sandrella


Kent State Trumbull Faculty and Staff Scholarship

Joshua Sanfrey


Hazel B. Oehler Memorial Scholarship



Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Annette Schick


LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship



Home Savings Business Scholarship

Kelsey Schuster


American Red Cross Scholarship

Gregory Schuster


NSC Pearson Scholarship



Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship



Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship

Michelle Scott


LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship

Nicole Seminara


Charles R. & Mary E. Holton, Jr. Memorial Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Katherine Sharp (Jessup)


Van Huffel Nursing Scholarship (Tr. General Fund)

Daniel Sheets


Clark Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Simmons


Cortland Banks Scholarship



Home Savings Business Scholarship

Megan Smith


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Lisa Spina


PHN Charitable Foundation Scholarship



Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Mackenzie Stanton


United Auto Workers Local 1112 Scholarship

Brad Starnes


Warren Kiwanis Scholarship

Angela Stawiski


LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship

Alanson Stewart


Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship

Shelley Stowers


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Brian Straniak


Kent State Trumbull Faculty and Staff Scholarship

Elizabeth Tarnowski


Violet E. & Angelo L. Strabley Memorial Scholarship



Kent State Trumbull Advisory Board Scholarship

Amy Teringo


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Teringo


Kent State Trumbull Faculty and Staff Scholarship

Angela Thompson


Christman Family Scholarship for Nursing



Independent Black Minority Scholarship

Rebecca Tobin


Luise Finney Young Scholarship

Annaleise Tondo-Lessick


Girard/Liberty Kiwanis Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Arianna Toth


USBC SMART Scholarship



Ohio Grand Prix Youth Bowling Scholarship

Mary Tyndall


People Interested in Education Scholarship



Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship



Kent State Trumbull Dean's Scholarship

Brian Wallace


Bill & Pat Wonders Memorial Scholarship



Trumbull Access Challenge Scholarship

Michele Weyant


Trumbull County Private Industry Council (PIC) Foundation Scholarship

Cassandra White


Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Lili Wightman


Van Huffel Nursing Scholarship

Tori Wilder


AVI Foodsystems Scholarship

Angela Williams


Trumbull County Private Industry Council (PIC) Foundation Scholarship



Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship

Da’nen Williamson


Women's History Committee Scholarship



Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Ruth Woods


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship

Tara  Lynn Yacovone


LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship

Kayla Yarger


Rick Smith Book Award

Cherie Young


Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship