Can I work overtime whenever I choose? | Human Resources | Kent State University

Can I work overtime whenever I choose?

No.  According to administrative policy 6-07.9, all overtime must be authorized by the properly designated administrative authority (e.g. a supervisor or manager). While overtime worked without supervisor approval must be paid, you should check with your supervisor to find out what the process is in your department for overtime approval.