Employee Count

Do not use for official reporting processes. These figures represent estimated counts to be used for label requests.

  • Classified: Classified Civil Service positions are hourly, non-exempt, and eligible for overtime, and are either non-bargaining unit or bargaining unit positions.
  • Unclassified: Unclassified positions are executive, managerial, professional, and non-teaching in nature, and are typically exempt from overtime eligibility. Note that due to recent changes to the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), some unclassified positions may be paid on an hourly base.
  • Faculty: Full-time tenure track, non-tenure track.

Full-time Employees (as of 7/1/2024)

CampusUnclassifiedUnclassified-TempClassifiedFacultyTotal
Ashtabula150123562
East Liverpool60101228
Geauga24163263
Kent1,422986319123,063
Salem18163156
Stark3804884170
Trumbull230194082
Tuscarawas281174793
Totals1,5741017491,1933,617

Part-Time Employees (as of 7/1/2024)

CampusUnclassifiedUnclassified-TempClassifiedFacultyGraduateStudentTotal
Ashtabula0005005
East Liverpool00250411
Geauga0003126
Kent4950281143301,0251,596
Salem102501422
Stark111511827
Trumbull003201217
Tuscarawas3809102169
Totals8951451403321,0961,753