Employee Count

Do not use for official reporting processes. These figures represent estimated counts to be used for label requests.

  • Classified: Classified Civil Service positions are hourly, non-exempt, and eligible for overtime, and are either non-bargaining unit or bargaining unit positions.
  • Unclassified: Unclassified positions are executive, managerial, professional, and non-teaching in nature, and are typically exempt from overtime eligibility. Note that due to recent changes to the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), some unclassified positions may be paid on an hourly base.
  • Faculty: Full-time tenure track, non-tenure track.

Full-time Employees (as of 10/1/2026)

CampusUnclassifiedUnclassified-TempClassifiedFacultyTotal
Ashtabula14083456
East Liverpool6091328
Geauga24052958
Kent1,304775488632,792
Salem13172344
Stark2403272128
Trumbull190183774
Tuscarawas291143882
Totals1,433796411,1093,262

Part-Time Employees (as of 10/1/2026)

CampusUnclassifiedUnclassified-TempClassifiedFacultyGraduateStudentTotal
Ashtabula0004801361
East Liverpool000260430
Geauga2003401147
Kent6223205547162,7254,100
Salem0113012154
Stark30073033109
Trumbull5012201846
Tuscarawas541968046178
Totals12625318557172,8714,625