Past Scholars | Kent State University

Past Scholars

2016-2017 Teaching Scholars

  • Peña L. Bedesem, School of Lifespan Development and Education Sciences, Kent Campus
  • Edward Dauterich, English, Kent Campus
  • Marie Gasper-Hulvat, Art, Stark Campus
  • Insook Kim, Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus
  • Rui Liu, Architecture & Environmental Design, Kent Campus
  • Ellen Mulqueeny, Mathematical Science, Kent Campus
  • Joan Meggitt, Theatre, Kent Campus
  • Jennifer Metheney, College of Nursing, Kent Campus
  • Gabriella Paar-Jakli, Political Science, Kent Campus
  • Ashley Reed, Health Science, Kent Campus
  • Eric Taylor, Geology, Stark Campus

2015-2016

  • Brian Barber, School of Lifespan Development and Education Sciences, Kent Campus
  • Rachel Blasiman, Psychology, Salem Campus
  • Tatyana Bystrova-McIntyre, Modern Classical Languages, Kent Campus
  • Shawn Golden, Computer Technology, East Liverpool Campus
  • Karl Kosko, Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus
  • Margaret (Ruth) Leslie, Chemistry & Biochemistry, Kent Campus
  • Lawrence (Larry) Nehring, Modern and Classical Languages, Kent Campus
  • Takahiro Sato, Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus

2014-2015

  • Sue Clement, Geology, Geauga Campus and Regional Academic Center
  • Aroon Manoharan, Political Science, Kent Campus
  • Jennifer Mapes, Geography, Kent Campus
  • Carol Robinson, English, Trumbull Campus
  • Mariana Romero, Modern and Classical Languages , Kent Campus
  • James (Jim) Seelye, History, Stark Campus
  • Gregory Tinkler, Biological Science, Kent Campus
  • Maria E. Zaldivar, Modern and Classical Languages, Kent Campus

2013-2014

  • Tina Bhargava, Social and Behavioral Science, Kent Campus
  • Belinda Boon, Library and Information Science, Kent Campus
  • Daniel Castaneda, Modern and Classical Languages, Stark Campus
  • Ji Young Cho, Architecture and Environmental Design, Kent Campus
  • Patrick Gallagher, Modern and Classical Languages, Kent Campus
  • Michele Heron, Teaching Leadership and Curriculum Studies, Stark Campus

2012-2013

  • Wendy Bedrosian, Teaching, Learning, and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus
  • Diana Stewart, Nursing Technology, East Liverpool Campus 
  • Jakyung Seo, Theatre, Kent Campus
  • Jennifer Marcinkiewicz, Biological Sciences, Kent Campus
  • Moon-Heum Cho, Educational Foundations and Special Services, Stark Campus
  • Jeanne Smith, English, Kent Campus
  • Becky Parylak, Geography, Kent Campus

2011-2012

  • Wendy Bedrosian, Teaching, Learning, and Curriculum Studies
  • James Bolchalk, Economics, Geauga Campus
  • Keiran Dunne, Modern and Classical Languages, Kent Campus
  • Jeffery Huston, Health Sciences, Kent Campus
  • Uma Krishnan, English, Kent Campus
  • Mary Parr, Foundation, Leadership, and Administration, Kent Campus
  • Sandra Pech, Early Childhood Education, Tuscarawas Campus
  • Dirk Remley, English, Kent Campus
  • Theresa Repicky, Political Science, Kent Campus
  • Lydia Rose, Sociology, East Liverpool Campus
  • Scott Tobias, Family and Consumer Studies, Stark Campus

2010-2011

  • Madhav Bhatta, Public Health, Kent Campus
  • Sloane Burgess, Special Education, Kent Campus
  • Pratim Datta, Management and Information Systems, Kent Campus
  • Debarchana Ghosh, Geography, Kent Campus
  • Sanna Harjusola-Webb, Lifespan Development and Education Sciences, Kent Campus
  • Dandan Liu, Economics, Kent Campus
  • Jung-Yeup Kim, Philosophy, Kent Campus 
  • Manacy Pai, Sociology, Kent Campus
  • Xiaoling Pu, Finance, Kent Campus
  • John Staley, Health Policy Management, Kent Campus
  • Joanna Trzeciak, Modern and Classical Language Studies, Kent Campus

2008–2009

  • David Purcell, Sociology, Kent Campus
  • E. Owen Carew, Mathematical Science, Kent Campus
  • Helen Piontkivska, Biology, Kent Campus
  • Hyangsook Lee, Journalism and Mass Communication, Kent Campus
  • Jeffrey T. Child, School of Communication Studies, Kent Campus
  • Karen Kritzer, Educational Foundation and Social Services, Kent Campus
  • Ramona Freeman, Teaching, Leadership, and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus
  • Steve L. Turner, Teaching, Leadership, and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus
  • Susan Iverson, Teaching, Leadership, and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus
  • Wei Li, Accounting, Kent Campus
  • Mary Louise Holly, Faculty Professional Development Center - Facilitator

2007–2008

  • Hanbin Mao, Chemistry, Kent Campus
  • Robert Logan, College of Technology, Kent Campus
  • Patti Kameya, History, Kent Campus
  • Martha Lash, Teaching, Leadership, and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus
  • Karl Idsvoog, Journalism and Mass Communication, Kent Campus
  • Clare Stacey, Sociology, Kent Campus
  • Linda Hoeptner-Poling, Art, Kent Campus

2006–2007

  • Beth Butler, College of Communication and Information, Kent Campus
  • Mary Ann Devine, School of Exercise, Leisure, and Sport, Kent Campus
  • Chere Doiron, Interior Design, Kent Campus
  • Vickie Ellison, Modern and Classical Language Studies, Kent Campus
  • Michele Ewing, Journalism and Mass Communication, Kent Campus
  • Athena Salaba, Library and Information Science, Kent Campus
  • David Smeltzer, Journalism and Mass Communication, Kent Campus
  • Mousa Traore, School of Fashion Design and Merchandising, Kent Campus
  • Anita Varrati, Teaching, Leadership, and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus
  • E Sue Wamsley, History, Kent Campus
  • Christopher Was, Education Foundations and Special Services, Kent Campus

2005–2006

  • David Dees, Education Foundations and Special Services, Salem Campus
  • Susan Emens, Technology, Kent Campus
  • Meghan Harper, Library and Information Science, Kent Campus
  • Gro Hovhannisyan, Mathematical Sciences, Kent Campus
  • Koon Hwee Kan, Art, Kent Campus
  • Tricia Niesz, Foundation, Leadership and Administration, Kent Campus
  • Tsunghui Tu, Teaching Leadership and Current Studies, Kent Campus
  • Dwayne Wasson, Music, Kent Campus
  • Gina Zavota, Philosophy, Kent Campus

2004–2005

  • David Brenner, Modern and Classical Language Studies, Kent Campus
  • David Bruce, Teaching, Leadership and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus
  • Mary Ann Devine, Foundation, Leadership and Administration, Kent Campus
  • Alison Fletcher, History, Kent Campus
  • George Haber, Adult Counseling, Kent Campus
  • Clauda Khourey-Bowers, Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Studies, Stark Campus
  • Janice Kroeger, Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus 
  • Jaclyn LaPlaca, History, Kent Campus
  • Mei-Chen Lin, Communication Studies, Kent Campus
  • Cary McDougall, Art, Stark Campus   
  • Molly Merryman, Justice Studies, Kent Campus
  • Eric Mintz, Biological Sciences, Kent Campus
  • Ronica Rooks, Finance, Kent Campus
  • Xinlei Zhao, Finance, Kent Campus

2003–2004

  • Ginny Horvath, Regional Campuses
  • Alison Bianchi, Sociology, Kent Campus
  • Violet Dutcher, English, Stark Campus
  • Tina Kandakai, Adult Counseling, Health, and Vocational Education, Kent Campus
  • Molly Lindner, Art, Stark Campus
  • Laurie Moses Hines, Educational Foundation & Special Services, Trumbull Campus
  • Kimberly Peer, Exercise, Leisure, and Sport, Kent Campus
  • Steven Riechman, Exercise, Leisure, and Sport, Kent Campus
  • David Tuthill, Biological Sciences, Kent Campus
  • Sarah Wilcox, Sociology, Kent Campus
  • Esook Yoon, Political Science, Kent Campus

2002–2003

  • Shawn Banasick, Geography, Kent Campus
  • Andrew Barnes, Political Science, Kent Campus
  • Jane Beckett-Camaratta, Political Science, Kent Campus
  • Jonathan Paul Fleming, Architecture, Kent Campus
  • Yuko Kurahashi, Theatre, Kent Campus
  • Argyrios K. Pisiotis, History, Kent Campus
  • Scott A. Sherer, Art, Kent Campus
  • Jay D. Sloan, English, Stark Campus
  • Mathew Weinstein, Teaching, Leadership,and Curriculum Studies, Kent Campus
  • Don A. Wicks, Library and Information Science, Kent Campus
  • Kathleen O. Williams, Adult Nursing, Kent Campus

2001–2002

  • Marty Jencius, Adult Counseling, Health and Vocational Education, Kent Campus
  • Ralph Lorenz, School of Music, Kent Campus
  • William Frank Robinson, History, Stark Campus
  • Alexander J. Seed, Chemistry, Kent Campus
  • Scott Sheridan, Geography, Kent Campus
  • Ferenc de Szalay, Biological Sciences, Kent Campus
  • Yin Zhang, Library and Information Science, Kent Campus

2000–2001

  • Alison Butler, Economics, Kent Campus
  • Jessie Carduner, Modern and Classical Languages, Kent Campus
  • Mark Cassell, Political Science, Kent Campus
  • Mary Ann Devine, Exercise, Leisure and Sport, Kent Campus
  • G. Leticia Gonzalez, Exercise, Leisure and Sport, Kent Campus
  • Lisa Holland, Chemistry, Kent Campus
  • Lynn Koch, Educational Foundations and Special Services, Kent Campus
  • Pam Lieske, English, Trumbull Campus
  • Mandy J. Munro-Stasiuk, Geography, Kent Campus
  • Vic Perera, Mathematics, Trumbull Campus
  • Daniel Price, Justice Studies, Trumbull Campus
  • Min Qi, Economics, Kent Campus
  • Jeanette Riley, English, Stark Campus
  • Kathryn Wilson, Economics, Kent Campus