Architecture Studio Competition Awards: Spring 2020

This Spring, we were impacted by unexpected events that completely transformed our lives. Events that made us question our social interactions and the use of space.

The conditions raised by COVID-19 challenged how we teach and learn in unprecedented ways. As we quickly transitioned to remote teaching in a field that highly benefits from face to face interaction for content delivery, community building, and peer-to-peer learning, we saw an opportunity to find the best tools and projects to continue our mission. As a result, We dedicated the studios in the Spring term to operate as a design competition at both the section and year levels. We are incredibly impressed with the work the students completed during these strange times, and we genuinely believe this experience has made us more adaptable, nimbler, and notably better designers.

I want to congratulate the students recognized with the following awards. 

- Ivan Bernal, Director of Architecture and Urban Design

 


YEAR LEVEL AWARD WINNERS

 

GRADUATE 

Benjamin Cyvas | Professors Sol Camacho + Brendan Ho

Zuzana Kubisova | Professor Thom Stauffer

Hallie Schuld | Professor Jon Yoder

 

FOURTH YEAR

Jonathan Bonezzi + Ryan Lane | Professor Luis Santos

Aidan Crossey + Denver Curtis | Professor Nick Safley

 

THIRD YEAR

Kody Kocias | Professor Danny Wills

Haley Yuhasz | Professor Jean Jaminet

 

SECOND YEAR

Regina Gonano | Professor Kyle Zook

Brandon Meyerl | Professor Brendan Ho

 

FIRST YEAR

Nguyen Le | Professor Katie Strand

Emily Hovest | Professor Christopher Gaone

Kaitlyn Uram | Professor Jonathan Penvose

Anderson Riley |  Professor Keyla Hernandez

 


SECTION LEVEL AWARD WINNERS

 

GRADUATE - Thom stauffer

First Place | Zuzana Kubisova

Second Place | Lin Chaunlin

 

GRADUATE - JON yoder

First Place | Hallie Schuld

Second Place | Jennifer Roebuck

 

GRADUATE - Greg Stroh

First Place | Gabriela Gonzales Allende

Second Place | MaryKate McCafferty

 

GRADUATE - Sol Camacho / brendon Ho

First Place | Benjamin Cyvas

Second Place | William Rich

 

GRADUATE - Quilian Riano

First Place | Kaitlyn Boniecki

Second Place | Chad Boston


fourth year - nick safley

First Place | Denver Curtis + Aidan Crossey

 

fourth year - Scott lukens

First Place | Kyle Troyer + Kelly Deak

 

fourth year - Bill Lucak

First Place | Wesley Claudy + Grant O'Bryan

 

fourth year - Stacie Burtelson

First Place | Branden Hudak + Yu-Ting Chang

 

fourth year - Luis Santos

First Place | Kelly Daugherty + Kristyn Svetlak

 

fourth year - Bob Kobet

First Place | Alyssa Arbogast + Lauren Biltz


third year - Diane Davis-sikora

First Place | Erica Adams

Second Place | Nicholas Patrick

 

third year - Taraneh Meshkani

First Place | Foster T. Rak

Second Place | Rachel Kidd

 

third year - Keyla Hernandez

First Place | Hannah Wiford

Second Place | Haley Scott

 

third year - Jean Jaminet

First Place | Caleb O'Bryon

Second Place | Haley Yuhasz

 

third year - Danny wills

First Place | Ezra Bard

Second Place | Kody Kocias


second year - Greg stroh

First Place | Lucas Denmeade

Second Place | Madeline Shaub

 

second year - Kyle Zook

First Place | Christina Bara

Second Place | Regina Gonano

 

second year - Anna Acklin

First Place | Troy Oblack

Second Place | Aiden Sisil

 

second - Brendan Ho

First Place | Brandon Meyerl

Second Place | Elijah Radosevich

 

second year - Ryan Scavnicky

First Place | Feyza Mutlu

Second Place | Toby Chame

 

second year - Charles Harker

First Place | Eric Campbell

Second Place | Anthony O'Donnell

 

second year - Zahra Safaverdi

First Place | Oluwatobi Karim

Second Place | Rees Jones


first year - Adam Yaracs

Logan Ali

 

first year - Mika Ito

Nathan Carpenter

 

first year - spires

Sarah Drury

 

first year - Zach Forney

Dillon Evans

 

first year - Christopher Gaone

Emily Hovest

 

first year - thom stauffer

Alyssa Juarez

 

first year - Katie Strand

Nguyen Le

 

first year - beau Bock

Megan Smith

 

FIRST YEAR - malaz elgemiabby

Daniel Sounik

 

first year - David thal

Amel Taftaf

 

first year - Katie Strand

Logan West

 


Architectural studies - Brett Tippey

First Place | Grace Dabernig

Second Place | Zane Longwell

 

POSTED: Monday, June 15, 2020 - 12:21pm
UPDATED: Friday, June 19, 2020 - 4:54pm