Kent State Salem Students Awarded for Achievements

Kent State University at Salem recognized the academic achievements of several students for the 2019-2020 academic year.

The awards and recipients are:

Academic Awards

Human Services Award for Intern of Excellence:

  • Hannah Koran

Outstanding Early Childhood Education Student/Teacher Award:

  • Rebecca Muldowney

Outstanding Classroom Achievement in Early Childhood Education:

  • Connie Coss

Outstanding Student Teachers in Early Childhood Education:

  • Shelby Dennis
  • Zachary McKenzie

Outstanding Business Students:

  • Roger Leipply
  • Tyler Sowards

Outstanding English Tutor:

  • Katie Larabee

Outstanding English Major:

  • Tyler Stratton

Outstanding English Minor:

  • Nick Berger

Outstanding Creative Writing Minor:

  • Mariah Lanzer

Honors Thesis Awards:

  • Stephanie Giles
  • Heather Lude

Outstanding Public Speaking Awards:

  • Alexander Gonzalez
  • Axel Espinoza Quevedo

Outstanding Academic Honors in Criminology and Justice Studies:

  • Alexis Johnson

Excellence in Landscape and Turfgrass Management/Horticulture:

  • Tyler Hoaglin
  • Eric Swansiger

Excellence in Landscape Design/Horticulture:

  • Ivy Bulloch
  • Militca Denee

Excellence in Urban Forestry/Horticulture:

  • Sara Rex
  • Marshall Sommerville

Outstanding Student in Psychological Research:

  • Nick Berger

Outstanding Students in Psychology:

  • Melissa Nam
  • Darian Strouse

Radiologic Technology Academic Excellence Award:

  • Michael Laubacher

Radiologic Technology Clinical Excellence Award:

  • Brenna Rito

Academic Excellence in Nursing-Sophomore:

  • Kimberly Redmond

Clinical Excellence in Nursing-Sophomore:

  • Eunice Knight

Academic Excellence in Nursing-Junior:

  • Russell Ford

Clinical Excellence in Nursing-Junior:

  • Leah Ladd

Academic Excellence in Nursing-Senior:

  • Lea Bock

Clinical Excellence in Nursing-Senior:

  • Taylor Oliver

Spring and Fall 2019 President’s List:

  • Katelyn Bailey
  • Adam Bell
  • Nicholas Berger
  • Melissa Brinker
  • Arielle Claybrook
  • Connilyn Cross
  • Shelby Dennis
  • Casey Dickey
  • Bobbi Fairbourn
  • Zaviona Fountain
  • Kirsten Garve
  • Jillian Giovann
  • Michaela Huston
  • Mattisyn Infant
  • Abigail Jackson
  • Alexis Johnson
  • Hannah Koran
  • Tommy Kornbau
  • Mariah Lanze
  • Roger Leippl
  • Kimberly Redmond
  • Abby Smalle
  • Lydia Strawn
  • Timothy Trimmer
  • Melody Troyer
     
POSTED: Tuesday, June 2, 2020 - 4:45pm
UPDATED: Wednesday, June 3, 2020 - 8:15am