Kent State Salem Students Receive Excellence Awards

Kent State University at Salem recognized the academic achievements of several students for the 2020-2021 academic year.

The awards and recipients are:

Academic Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Public Speaking:

  • Angelina D’Itri
  • Sean Jackson

Outstanding Business Student:

  • Mitchell Craig

Outstanding IT Student:

  • Joseph Mapel

Outstanding Early Childhood Education Technology Student Teachers:

  • Kendra DeWitt
  • Kassandra Taubler

Outstanding Early Childhood Education Student Teacher:

  • Emily Krych

Outstanding Achievement in Early Childhood Education:

  • Erica Fenton

Human Services Awards for Intern of Excellence:

  • Curtis Gearhart
  • Brandy Krannich

Outstanding English Majors:

  • Whitney Fox
  • Melissa Tyger

Outstanding Creative Writer Award:

  • Aaron Holden

Outstanding Writing Tutor Awards:

  • Mariah Lanzer
  • Skyllar Shasteen

Honors Program Thesis Awards:

  • Mariah Lanzer
  • Tyler Stratton

Rising Scholars Outstanding Mentor:

  • Nicholas Berger

Rising Scholars Outstanding New Mentor:

  • Faith Wittenaur

Outstanding Student in Psychological Research:

  • Sarah Miller

Outstanding Students in Psychology:

  • Olivia Haid
  • Skyllar Shasteen

Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology Academic Excellence Award:

  • Allyson Buchert

Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology Clinical Excellence Award:

  • Heidi Hauck

Academic Excellence in Nursing-Sophomore:

  • Sherilyn Horst

Clinical Excellence in Nursing-Sophomore:

  • Jessica Kisner

Academic Excellence in Nursing-Junior:

  • Eunice Knight

Clinical Excellence in Nursing-Junior:

  • Kenzie Martin

Academic Excellence in Nursing-Senior:

  • Jozie Scott

Clinical Excellence in Nursing-Senior:

  • Ashton Roberts

Kent State Salem Undergraduate Research Conference Outstanding Presentations:

  • Whitney Fox
  • Abbi Gallon
  • Olivia Haid
  • Jesseca Housel
  • Kasey Jamison
  • Matthew Kern
  • Kimberly Redmond
  • Rebekah Sullivan

Spring 2020 President’s List:

  • Mia Albaugh
  • Halee Allen
  • Karlie Blissenbach
  • MaryQuinn Cook
  • Lucas Duncan
  • Erica Fenton
  • Michael Fletcher
  • Zaviona Fountain
  • Sarah Glist
  • Sherilyn Horst
  • Michaela Husto
  • Abigail Jackson
  • Alexis Johnson
  • Hannah Koran
  • Michael Laubacher
  • Roger Leipply
  • Heather Lude
  • Katrina Malcolm
  • Amber Mondak
  • Brenna Rito
  • Tyler Soward
  • Demi Wisnieski

Fall 2020 President’s List:

  • Jason Bosle
  • Alaina Conte
  • Janell Dima
  • Jenna Drayer
  • Lucas Duncan
  • Ellysa Exline
  • Hunter Gillingham
  • Briana Hanlon
  • Marisa Head
  • Sherilyn Horst
  • Jessica Johnson
  • Hannah Koran
  • Deanna Kruger
  • Katrina Malcolm
  • Emily Miller
  • Yvette Rivera-Bernstein
  • Mackenzie Rusu
  • Marshall Somerville
  • Lindsay Will
  • Sarah Yerkey
POSTED: Tuesday, May 4, 2021 - 11:28am
UPDATED: Tuesday, May 25, 2021 - 12:51pm