2018 Undergraduate Research Symposium Winners
The 2018 Undergraduate Research Symposium saw the highest participation yet for the annual event.
In all, nearly 400 students submitted 235 abstracts.There was a 60% increase in the student participation and 33% Increase in abstract submissions when compared to last year.
ARCHITECTURE |
||
1st |
2nd |
Honorable Mention |
Melanie Annalise Donzalski |
Chad Boston |
Andrea Nagy |
Elijah Less |
|
|
ART/FASHION |
||
1st |
2nd |
Honorable Mention |
Sidney Banks |
Aubrey Evans |
Anastasiya Akhundova |
Rebecca Brown |
Maddison Chirumbolo |
Marguerite Campana |
Nicole Crowl |
Katie Crum |
Brenna Cape |
Mackenzie Eckley |
Erin Glascott |
Kaycee Criss |
Megan Finch |
Kylee Hickmott |
Julia DePalma |
Lauren Henderson |
Marguerite Krommes |
Margaret Moneypenny |
Alexis Jackson |
Samantha Kulish |
Lydia Stater |
Martin Kim |
Kelsey Merritt |
Alary Sutherland |
Morgan Manuel |
Lauren Owens |
Erin Wheatley |
Kimberly Morelli |
Casandra casas Rojas |
|
Michelle Park |
Mariah Tomasetti |
|
Taylor Parker |
Rachel Weidner |
|
Kendall de Perrier-Lewis |
|
|
Katelyn Schmidt |
|
|
Sadie Ann Strouse |
|
|
Pheobe Takeda |
|
|
Tracy Vollbrecht |
|
|
Morgan Wano |
|
|
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES/ ECOLOGY |
||
1st |
2nd |
Honorable Mention |
Taylor Michael |
Kristin Aldridge |
Sarah Mull |
Natalie Selavka |
Brandon Davis |
Jessie Nowjack |
Chase Steele |
Caleb Klug |
Artem Yesinovskiy |
|
Elizabeth Rausch |
|
BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES |
||
1st |
2nd |
Honorable Mention |
Erik Hopkins |
Maryanna Hauk |
Taylor Bumbledare |
Evghenia Rine |
James Krzoska |
Tricia Hart |
|
Brett Lowden |
|
|
Cassidy Ridley |
|
|
Josh Saegesser |
|
BUSINESS/COMPUTER SCIENCE/NURSING |
||
1st |
2nd |
Honorable Mention |
Kareem Rogers |
Paramanand Deginal |
Leah Gurish |
|
Andrew Hughes |
|
|
Michael Mandac |
|
|
Michelle Park |
|
ENGLISH/LANGUAGES/COMMUNICATION/GEOLOGY/GEOGRAPHY/ |
||
1st |
2nd |
Honorable Mention |
Kortney Cole |
Emily Norris |
Joshua Kogan-Zajdman |
PHYSICS/CHEMISTRY/LIQUID CRYSTALS |
||
1st |
2nd |
Honorable Mention |
Katherine Greskovich |
Jacob Taylor |
Caitlin Hawkins |
PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE/OUTREACH/ENGAGEMENT |
||
1st |
2nd |
Honorable Mention |
Kyle Angermeier |
Alexa Ansel |
Gina Butkovich |
Angela Deibel |
Arabelle Berkhimer |
Hunter Chenevey |
|
Joshua Boyd |
Janki Desai |
|
Drew Durben |
Serena Harmuth |
|
Mark Marcanti |
Ella Hobart |
|
Cameron Marshall |
Stephanie Jopek |
|
Solomon Oni |
Victoria Kill |
|
Molly Petrus |
Tyson Miller |
|
Claire Stock |
Kori Nielsen |
|
Rebeckah Trainor |
Taylor Petti |
|
|
Matthew Scott |
PSYCHOLOGY |
||
1st |
2nd |
Honorable Mention |
Courtney Costanzo |
Monique Esterhuizen |
Mara Cash |
Jessica Kotik |
Stephen Houk |
Monica Faust |
Alyssa Pallo |
Inola Howe |
Michael Lasher |
SOCIAL SCIENCES/EDUCATION/PUBLIC HEALTH |
||
1st |
2nd |
Honorable Mention |
Tara Arrington |
Leslie Ditrick |
Megan Betts |
Anora Burke |
Theodore Russell |
Veronica Musser |
Antoine French |
|
|
Sheena Hanley |
|
|
Christina Watson |
|
|