Why are job-related courses not covered under the Plan? | Kent State University

Why are job-related courses not covered under the Plan?

Job-related courses are already exempt from taxation under IRC section 162. Thus, only courses taken for professional development that are not directly related to an employee's current position are covered by the Plan.