Class of 2013 | Kent State University

Class of 2013

Class of 2013 Mothers, Mentors & Muses Honorees                

  • Keisha Aiken, GA Adult Studen Center Advisor/Coordinator Life Program, CAVS Office
  • Amelie P. Anderson, Director, HRIS, Records & Support Services, Human Resources 
  • Michelle R. Baldini, Grants Coordinator, Special Projects, School or Library and Information Sciences                  
  • Christa Boske, Associate Professor, Foundations, Leadership and Administration                    
  • Joanne Caniglia, Associate Professor, Teaching Learning and Curriculum Studies                   
  • Lori Cantor, Business Manager, Office of Student Media                   
  • Jessica Corey, Teaching Fellow and Writing Program Graduate Assistant, Department of English                   
  • Cheryl Cunnagin, Clerical Specialist, Office of Global Education
  • Cheryl DeGregio, Senior Applications Developer, Information Services, Enterprise Application Services
  • Amy DeZee, Graduate Assistant, Student Success Programs
  • Sylvia M. Docking, Classical Music Host, WKSU 89.7 FM
  • Cathy L. Z. DuBois, Interim Associate Dean, College of Business Administration
  • M. Kathleen Dwinnells, Trumbull Campus Coordinator, College of Nursing
  • Laura Dzurec, Dean and Professor, College of Nursing
  • Rachel Foot, Lead Coordinator/Graduate Assistant, EHHS
  • Margaret Garmon, Marketing Coordinator and Instructor, School of Communication Studies
  • Irene Gianakos, Associate Professor, Psychology, Trumbull Campus
  • Amoaba Gooden, Interim Chair, Pan African Studies
  • Kathleen Hall (Kelly), Custodial Worker, Residence Services
  • Lynette Johnson, Senior Business Analyst, Registrar's Office
  • Sylvia Dillard Johnson, Talent Acquisition Manager, Institutional Advancement
  • Sanda Katila, Associate Professor and Graduate Coordinator, Visual Communication Design
  • Marlo P. Kibler, Coordinator, University Benefits, Human Resources
  • Kathryn Klonowski, Graduate Appointee, Administrative Affairs 
  • Janice Kroeger, Associate Professor, Teaching Learning and Curriculum Studies, EHHS 
  • Martha Lash, Associate Professor, ECED, Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Studies 
  • AnnMarie LeBlanc, Director, Visual Communication Design
  • Tasha Ledrich, Senior Assistant Director, Recreational Services
  • Jennifer Marcinkiewicz, Associate Professor, Biological Sciences                  
  • Jacquie Marino, Associate Professor, School of Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Jennifer Maxwell, Associate Professor, Center for Conflict Management, Political Science
  • Maggie McKendry, Recreation Program Coordinator, Recreational Services
  • Julie Messing, Executive Director, Entrepreneurship Initiatives, Provost Office & College of Business
  • Stefanie Moore, Assistant Professor, School of Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Tricia Niesz, Associate Professor, Foundations, Leadership and Administration 
  • Catrina Palmer, Academic Advisor Coordinator, College of Business
  • Holly Persuhn, Custodial, Custodial Services                  
  • Dr. Renate W. Prescott, Associate Professor, English Department, Geauga Campus
  • Brenda Richardson, Administrative Assistant, Kent Student Center
  • Renee Romine, Senior Training and Development, Human Resources
  • Kathy Schumann, Custodian, University Facilities Management                  
  • Wendy Shih, Manager, Information Services
  • Melissa Spohn, Head, Acquisitions and Serials, University Libraries Christine Strock, Receptionist, English
  • Tiffany Taylor, Assistant Professor, Sociology                                
  • Millie Therrien, Academic Advisor, The Fashion School
  • Lisa Thomas, Assistant to an Executive Officer, Information Services                 
  • Cynthia Trocchio, Lecturer (German and Spanish), Advisor (ASL), Modern & Classical Language Studies                
  • Barbara Allegra Verlezza, Associate Professor, School of Theatre and Dance
  • Marianne Warzinski, Director, CCI Commons, College of Communication and Information Ronna Watson, Lecturer RN MSN CNM, College of Nursing
  • Sonia Wisdom, Program Coordinator, Special Education, EHHS
  • Samantha Woolverton, Graduate Assistant, The Transfer Center               
  • Ernestine Young, Administrative Assistant, Office of Diversity Outreach & Development, White Hall