Recognizing Outstanding Students, Staff

Kent State University at Salem recognized the academic achievements of several students during its annual Student Awards Ceremony, while also honoring the service of faculty, staff and a community partner.

The awards and recipients are:

Academic Awards:

Human Services Award for Intern of Excellence:

  • Catherine Leipply

Human Services Award for Champion of Advocacy:

  • Sarah Martin

Human Services Award for Professional Dedication:

  • Melinda Winters

Insurance Studies Student of the Year 2018-2019:

  • Myranda Joseph

Insurance Studies Program Pulse Award:

  • Michele Quinn

Outstanding Early Childhood Education Student:

  • Brooke Kuszmaul

Outstanding Accounting Student:

  • Lydia Strawn

Outstanding Business Student:

  • Adam Kollay

Outstanding Computer Technology Student:

  • Cody Dole

Outstanding Writing Tutor:

  • Brianna Parfaite

Outstanding Student in English and Literature:

  • Mariah Lanzer

Senior Honors Thesis Award:

  • MacKenzie Godwin
  • Brianna Parfaite

Outstanding Public Speaking Award:

  • Cory Andric
  • Jackson Corbisello

Most Charismatic Speaker Award:

  • Laura Bokanovich

Excellence in Arboriculture and Urban Forest Management:

  • Nathan Coufal
  • Marshall Somerville

Excellence in Landscape and Turfgrass Management:

  • Keelin McAndrew
  • Scott Meyer

Outstanding Student in Psychological Research:

  • Hayley Shasteen

Outstanding Student in Psychology:

  • Nick Berger

Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology Academic Excellence Award:

  • Bethany Skeens

Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology Clinical Excellence Award:

  • Abby Smalley

Academic Excellence in Nursing-Sophomore:

  • Delaney Higgins

Clinical Excellence in Nursing-Sophomore:

  • Lacy Marshall

Academic Excellence in Nursing-Junior:

  • Lea Bock

Clinical Excellence in Nursing-Junior:

  • Diana Yeager

Academic Excellence in Nursing-Senior:

  • Sarah Baker

Clinical Excellence in Nursing-Senior:

  • Emily Ehrenberg

Outstanding Rural Scholars Mentor:

  • Haylee Shasteen
  • Brienna Sweitzer


Special Recognition


Undergraduate Research – Paper Competition:

  • Rebecca Little

Undergraduate Research – Poster Competition:

  • Raegan Meals and Heather Lude, first place;
  • Allysha Campbell, second place;
  • Ivy Bulloch, third place

Spring and Fall 2018 President’s List:

  • Devon Asher
  • Alexander Barnes
  • Samantha Caldwell
  • Logan Cardinal
  • Connilyn Cross
  • Allee Davidson-Chuck
  • Russell Ford
  • Kirsten Garvey
  • MacKenzie Godwin
  • Courtney Halter
  • Shelby Handshue
  • Jennifer Hayner
  • Alexis Johnson
  • Zeina Katabi
  • Ashley King
  • Adam Kollay
  • Emily Krych
  • Mariah Lanzer
  • Katie Larabee
  • McKenzie Lemasters
  • Rebecca Little
  • McKenzie Martin
  • Russell McLaughlin
  • Raegan Meals
  • Rylee Meals
  • Amanda Minich
  • Amber Mondak
  • Brianna Parfaite
  • Courtney Sattler
  • Bethany Skeens
  • Preston Sosack
  • Lydia Strawn
  • Brienna Sweitzer
  • Melody Troyer
  • Melissa Tyger
  • Taylor Whitworth
  • Brianne Williams
  • Kristen Wood
  • Marina Zackeroff

Friend of the Campus Award:

  • John Buta and Jock Buta of Butech Bliss

Outstanding Faculty Member:

  • Kelly Dragomir

Outstanding Adjunct Faculty Member:

  • Carrie Ann Tomko

Outstanding Staff Member:

  • Maggie Mahon

   # # #

Cutline A: Recognized with the Campus Excellence Awards at Kent State Salem were (from left) Kelly Dragomir, Outstanding Fulltime Faculty Member; Maggie Mahon, Outstanding Staff Member; and Carrie Ann Tomko, Outstanding Adjunct Faculty Member.

Cutline B: Students on the President’s List

Cutline C: Friend of the Campus went to Butech Bliss of Salem. Pictured are (from left) Matt Butts, senior associate vice president of Institutional Advancement, with Mr. and Mrs. John Buta of Butech Bliss.
 

POSTED: Monday, April 22, 2019 - 11:45am
UPDATED: Tuesday, April 23, 2019 - 7:42am