May benefits be provided on a retroactive basis? | Tax Services | Kent State University

May benefits be provided on a retroactive basis?

No. Section 127 requires that employees be provided with reasonable notice about the benefits available under the plan. If benefits are provided before the plan is in effect, employees have not been provided with the requisite notice.