Dance Guest Artists

The School of Theatre and Dance regularly hosts guest artists in-person and virtually through master classes, in-class presentations, residencies, a guest artist series such as the Armstrong Family Visiting Artist Series.

Recent Dance Guest Artists

Victor Alexander
Director, Ruth Page School of Dance


Laura Alonso
General Director, Pro Dance Center of Cuba
Professor, Superior Institute of Art of Cuba
President, The International Dance Association for the Americas (AIDA) 


Robert Barnett
Artistic Director Emeritus, Atlanta Ballet


Maximilien Baud
Associate Director of NYC Musical Theater, Joffrey Ballet School


Alice Blumenfeld
Performer, Master Teacher, and Choreographer


Ashley Bouder
Principal Dancer, New York City Ballet


Ronald K. Brown
Artistic Director, EVIDENCE – A Dance Company


Dusty Button
International Guest Artist and Teacher


Eric Carvill
Director, Hudson Conservatory of Ballet


Colin Connor
Artistic Director, Limón Dance Company


Paul Dennis
Performer, Master Teacher, and Choreographer


Addison Ector
Principal Dancer, Complexions and TanzCompany Innsbruck


Garth Fagan
Artistic Director, Garth Fagan Dance


Kristen Gorksi
Choreographer and Master Teacher


Daniel Harder
Choreographer's Assistant and Guest Teacher


Pakhamon (Much) Hemachandra
Thai Performer and Independent Dance Artist


Christopher Huggins
Choreographer and Master Teacher


Courtney Laves-Mearini
Director, City Ballet of Cleveland


Daphne Lee
Dancer, Dance Theatre of Harlem


Jon Lehrer
Artistic Director, Jon Lehrer Dance Company


Jeanne Sopanha Mam-Luft
Artistic Director, Mam-Luft Dance Company


Stephanie Martinez
Founder/Artistic Director, PARA.MAR Dance Theatre (Chicago)


Carla Maxwell
Artistic Director Emeritus, Limón Dance Company


Ray Mercer
Performer, Master Teacher, and Choreographer


Brenna Monroe-Cook
Performer and Master Teacher


KT Nelson
Co-Artistic Director, ODC/Dance


Jess Pretty
Choreographer and Master Teacher


Pablo Francisco Ruvalcaba-Tovar
Artistic Director, Creating Higher Ground


Yoshito Sakuraba
Master Teacher and Choreographer


Sarah Tallman
Ballet Master and Associate Choreographer, Wonderbound


Sun Tawalwongsri
Head of Performing Arts Department, Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts, Suansunadha Rajabhat University (Thailand)


Natalya Vyashenko
Founder, Natalya's Turning Pointe School of Dance


Brenda Way
Co-Artistic Director, ODC/Dance


Jamal White
Choreographer and Master Teacher