CAED Student Awards 2019 / 2020

Congratulations to all of our Student Award Winners for the 2019 / 2020 Academic Year!

 

 

CAED Most Impactful Service Award

For outstanding contribution to and support of the college, the university, and the greater NEO community.

Zoe Robertson

 

CAED Design Foundations Studio Award

For exceptional promise in design demonstrated through a commitment to thoughtful and engaged explorations of objects and bodies in space. Awarded to a student(s) on completion of CAED-10101 + 10102

 

Michael Beule

(Design Process)

 

Amel Taftaf

(Design Process)

 

Dominic Holiday

(Design Detail)

 

Justin Levelle

(Design Process)

 

Nguyen Le

(Design Media/Materiality)

 

Verity Green

(Design Media/Materiality)

 

Logan West

(Design Process)

 

Logan Ali

(Design Detail)

 

 

CAED Summer Design Foundations Studio Award

For exceptional promise in design demonstrated through a commitment to thoughtful and engaged explorations of objects and bodies in space. Awarded to a student(s) on completion of the Summer Studios CAED-10101 + 10102.

Aileena Ferusan

 

 

AIA Student Design Awards – Honor Awards

 

Julian Colicchio | Transit Ornamentalism 

Brennan Cox | Lakeshore East Tower 

Justin Crasi | Cleveland Boolean Collective 

Jacob Hoffman | Davey Tree Institute East Campus 

YunYao Jiang | Intelligent Swarm Kinetic Housing 

Keely Mager | Seam[less] 

Alex Sanchez | Glomar Building 

Zhamilya Suieubayeva | Davey Tree Company East Campus 

Jennifer Rufener | Broken Barriers 

Faris Turkistani | Inner Growth 

 

Merit Award 

Justin Crasi | Cleveland Boolean Collective  

 

Honors College Scholars

For recognition of having successfully fulfilled the requirements of Honors College membership.

 

Wesley Claudy

Kelly Daugherty

Brad Feitl

Elizabeth Hathaway

Trisha Kreydt

Amber Kustaborder

Olivia Morrison

Reis Petrovich

Walter Petzel

Cory Risola

Zoe Robertson

 

 

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

 

Director's Award – Undergraduate Student

For outstanding contribution to and support of the architecture program and the college.

Yu-Ting Chang

 

Director's Award – Graduate Student

For outstanding contribution to and support of the architecture program and the college.

Trevor Palocsik

 

Second Year Design Award

For exceptional design ability.

Carl Barret

 

Second Year Academic Achievement Award

For highest scholastic standing and promise of excellence in Architecture.

Regina Gonano

 

Third Year Design Award

For exceptional design ability.

Ivan Gort Garcia

 

Third Year Academic Achievement Award

For academic achievement, character, and promise of excellence in Architecture.

Caleb O'Bryon

 

Fourth Year Design Award

For exceptional design ability.

Kelly Deak

 

Fourth Year Academic Achievement Award

For academic achievement, character, and promise of excellence in Architecture.

Brad Feitl

 

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

The ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL is given by the Grand Council of that fraternity, upon recommendation of the faculty, to a graduating senior who has demonstrated leadership, given outstanding service to the school, and displayed promise of high professional merit by his attitude and personality.    

Kentrell Lodge

 

AIA Henry Adams Medal and Certificate Program

For more than a century, the AIA has provided a medal of excellence to the top graduating students in National Architectural Accrediting Board (NAAB) or Canadian Architectural Certification Board (CACB) accredited degrees, Bachelor of Architecture, Master of Architecture, or Doctor or Architecture. The award is named in honor of Henry Adams (1838-1918), a historian, author, and scholar who donated his book, Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres, and eventually the royalties from his book, to the AIA. 

Aaron Schordock

 

 

INTERIOR DESIGN AWARDS

 

Director's Award

For outstanding contribution to and support of the interior design program and the college.

Brandi Green

 

Second Year Design Award

To be awarded to student/s for exceptional design ability and promise in Interior Design

Allison Baker

 

Second Year Academic Achievement Award

For highest scholastic standing and promise of excellence in Interior Design.

Laina Brozost

Sarah Sparks

 

Second Year Service Award

For continued service to the interior design program, college and KSU

Lindsey Dempsey

Faith DiLillo

 

Third Year Design Award

To be awarded to student/s for exceptional design ability and promise in Interior Design

Ashley Schwartz

Amanda Steiner

 

Third Year Academic Achievement Award

For academic achievement, character, and promise of excellence in Interior Design.

Elizabeth Koenig

Shayna McGary

 

Third Year Practice Award

To be awarded to student/s for exceptional technical ability and practice potential in Interior Design

Elizabeth Koenig

 

Third Year Service Award

For continued service to the interior design program, college and KSU

Kaylyn Millen

 

Fourth Year Design Award

To be awarded to student/s for exceptional design ability and promise in Interior Design

Abigail Clouse

Valerie Eckert

Angela Zeit

Yiting Chen

 

Fourth Year Practice Award

To be awarded to student/s for exceptional technical ability and practice potential in Interior Design

Olivia Morrison

 

Fourth Year Academic Achievement

For academic achievement, character, and promise of excellence in Interior Design.

Kayla Fish

 

Fourth Year Service Award

For continued service to the interior design program, college and KSU

Joseph Demattio

Laura Holland

 

 

ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES AWARDS

 

Coordinator's Award

To be awarded to the student that best represents the broad-based liberal arts goals of the ARCS program. To be selected by the Program Coordinator in conjunction with ARCS teaching faculty.

Jean Paul Soto Torrado

 

Design Award

For exceptional design ability, as determined by work produced in ARCS 20121, ARCS 30123 or ARCS 30124. Selection to be made by ARCS teaching faculty.

Hayley Miller

 

Academic Achievement

For high scholastic achievement and promise of excellence

Grace Frye

 

Theory and Process Award

To be awarded to an ARCS student currently enrolled in 2nd, 3rd or 4th year that has demonstrated excellence in theory, history, research and/or the design process, especially when this excellence has been demonstrated in multiple courses. Selection to be made by ARCS teaching faculty.

Gealese Peebles

 

 

CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT AWARD

 

Director's Award

To be awarded to the student that best represents the broad-based liberal arts goals of the CM program.

Elizabeth Hathaway

 

Community Service Award

For a Senior student that demonstrates a considerable commitment to community service and performs the most community service hours

Matthew Faust

 

Academic Achievement

For highest scholastic standing and promise of excellence in Construction Management

Jeffrey Aspenleiter

 

Minor In Construction Management Award

For a minor student that demonstrates exceptional commitment and performance to and within the CMGT Program

Julia Estephan

 

Transfer Student Award

For a transfer student from the University or another University that demonstrates exceptional commitment and performance to and within the CMGT Program

Isidro Villa

 

Internship Award

For a Senior student that has received excellent reviews, has performed in multiple high-level, professional internships and is an excellent representative of the CMGT program

Tiffany Fante

 

Faculty Achievement Award

For a Senior student, as selected by the CMGT faculty as the most significant and accomplished student in the program during their time within the program

Zoe Robertson

 



GRADUATE AWARDS

 

Graduate Foundations

For exceptional design ability.

Chuanlin Lin

 

Graduate Design Awards

For exceptional design ability.

Niko Theofylaktos

 

MUD Master’s Project Award

For Master’s Project for Urban Design

Julian Colicchio

 

Landscape Architecture Design Award

For exceptional design ability.

Nicole Trapp

 

Landscape Architecture Master’s Project Award

Awarded to a Master of Landscape Architecture student who has consistently demonstrated excellence in research and design work.

James Sasser

 

Health Care Design Award

Awarded to a Master of Health Care Design student who has consistently demonstrated excellence in research and dissemination of work.

Sahar Ahmadpour Kiasar

Parsa Aghaei

 

MSAED Excellence Award

This award was established in 2016 by the coordinator of the MSAED Program Dr. Sharag-Eldin. It recognizes a graduating MSAED student who has consistently demonstrated excellence in research and dissemination of work.

Grace Myers

 

Association of Licensed Architects (ALA) Graduate Student Merit Award

The Association of Licensed Architects (ALA) acknowledges architectural students who have exhibited exemplary achievement throughout the year.

Julian Colicchio

 

Traveling Fellowships

 

Nadim Boukhdhir, M. Arch

“The Impact of Architecture and Design on Learning Approaches”

Travel to Finland

 

Raquel Britto, M. Arch

“HABITARE: Homelessness Growth, Hostile Architecture and Its Impact on the Urban Environment”

Travel to San Francisco and Los Angeles

 

Logan Heffelman, ARCS

“Integration of Vertical Farms in Urban Environments”

Travel to New York, London, and Amsterdam

 

Tina Patel, ID Assistant Professor

“Interior Terrains in the Global Context”

Travel to India

 

 

Competition Wins

Construction Management Competition Winners

 

UC New Builders Competition – 1st Place

Upperclassmen Coach:

Kyle Hennosy 

 

Presenting Team: 

Audreas Naylor

Emily Haldi

Nick Kukura

Michael Rudbart

Natori Thomas

Aondohemba Unongo

 

ID Student Competition Winners

Angela Zeit

Valerie Eckert

Maeley McHale

 

Harbin Ice Competition - Harbin, China

David DelRaso (Construction Management and Architecture Study)

Kelly Daugherty (Architecture)

Krystyn Svetlak (Architecture)

Juan Pablo Pina-Icaza (Architecture)

Jack Wintersteller (Architecture)

Nina Korkor Anani-Manyo (M. Arch and M.S.)

Yuwei Jiang (Architecture)

 

BeTA Pavilion (Special Mention Award) - Barcelona, Spain

Fred Wolfe

Haley DeRose

 

 

 

POSTED: Wednesday, April 29, 2020 - 8:16am
UPDATED: Thursday, June 11, 2020 - 7:06pm