Fall 2017 President's and Dean's List announced | Kent State University
Fall 2017 President's & Dean's List at Kent State Stark

Fall 2017 President's and Dean's List announced

Fall 2017 President's & Dean's Lists Announced

Fall 2017 President's List

The following Kent State University at Stark students have been named to the President's List. They each earned a 4.00 grade point average for the fall 2017 semester and completed at least 15 letter-graded (A, B, etc.) credit hours by the end of the semester. Pass/Fail (S, U) credits do not apply.

Akron: Alli Francis, Celeste Hicks and Chloe Williams.

Alliance: Kathleen Zwick                

Atwater: Ashley Spellman             

Canal Fulton: Maelynn Norton and Olivia Paoletti.                               

Canton: Noor Ashraf, Demi Edwards, Austin Eisenbrei, Derek Firth, Kailey Gray, Gabrielle Koprivec, Emma Lewers, Mia Owens and Haley Walker.

Dover: Sarah Bitticker    

Fairlawn: Leah Miller      

Geneva: Bryan Whitten

Hartville: Zachary Cino, Madison Knapp and Caleb Peach.

Louisville: Clay Akins, Samantha Brown, Ashley Evans, Sara Haidet, Emily Hollifield, Hollyann Mullett, Theno Pantelides, Jozie Scott and Nathan Terry.

Magnolia: Taina Stratton               

Massillon: Grace Bailey, Joseph Corbit, Chandler Miku, Rebecca Paxton, Kaelyn Sanford and Brian Theis.

Millersburg: David Yoder               

Minerva: Deborah Jenkins            

Mogadore: Jordon Smith              

New Franklin: Madison Paris, Mark Terry and Joshua Wenhold.

New Philadelphia: Greg Ehrhart

North Canton: Elizabeth Bagley, Bethany Earley, Breanna Morton, Elizabeth Parker and Caya Smarr.

Ravenna: Russel McLaughlin        

Stow: Kelly Ashley             

Sugarcreek: Kentlyn Weaver        

Tallmadge: Daphnie Neal               

Uniontown: McKenzie Harder, Amiena Hawari and Ethan Miller.

Wadsworth: Brianna Clark and Alexander Robinson.

International students: Ziwen Lu and Yin Zhang.


Fall 2017 Dean's List

The following students have been named to the Kent State Stark Dean's List. They each earned a 3.40 grade point average or above for the fall 2017 semester and completed at least 12 letter-graded (A, B, etc.) credit hours by the end of the semester. Pass/Fail (S, U) credits do not apply.

Akron: Karen Busch, Madison Buzek, Julie Creel, Paul Ellis, Lianna Fertig, Brittany George, Erika Grable, Megan Green, Chad Haidet, Brian Hohenadel, Govan Hudson, Emily Hughes, Kristi Karickhoff, Goran Lackovic, Zachary Matheny, Ryan McCurry, Julia McMullen, Brittney Merritt, Brooke Oldaker, Donovan Poole, Maria Potter, Jacob Retterer, Shalaya Riley, Renee Robinette, James Schindewolf, Suzanne Shaffer, Zoe Sheppard, Milica Sitvuk, Kathy Snider-Buchanan, Jamie Thanthavongsa, Kiarra Warren, Kailen Waycaster, Joshua Wherley, Mikkala Wilcox, Ashley Wilson and Jeremy Wolfe.

Alliance: Nicole Berardi, Alexiz Black, Justin Deck, Noah DiRuzza, Amber Faulkner, Cole Fonner, Courtney Goebeler, Courtney Griebenow, Alec Hawley, Richelle Hilson, Brock Himmelheber, Jes'Sica Jackson, Joseph Mayes, Trey Phillips, Shelby Plath, Nicollette Pritts, Kaitlyn Ring, Clohe Roller, Jaquiez Sampson, Brittany Shankel, Jeremy Shankel and Thomas Wiles.        

Ashtabula: Sarah Stell

Atwater: April Arbogast, Steven Beck, Maylee Cannon, Shawn Lane and Melanie Phillips.

Barberton: Caroline Doherty, Bethany Markov, Emily McWilliams, Kara Morey, Cole Nichols, Katherine Seiter, Rachel Seitz and Amanda Singleton.

Beach City: Hallie Swonger and Billy Whitt.

Bedford: Jason Balaj

Bolivar: David Copen, Leda McConaha, Emma Potts and Gabrielle Tausch.

Brewster: Rachael Childs, Hannah Durant, Jason Ortiz, Brianna Pulley, Gabrielle Russo and Juliana Spivey.

Brunswick: Robert Nimylowycz

Canal Fulton: Amara Anderson, Angelica Aronson, Sydney Boser, William Cleveland, Kylie Collmar, Mackenzie Hawkins, Olivia Hurtt, Carrie Jones, Caseyann Lawver, Emily Liknes, Caleb Lopez, Maya McCoy, Hannah Messner, Kathleen Montgomery, Jacob Penrod, Nicole Polkabla, Sean Swogger, Alicia Tudor and Brittany Yurick.

Canton: Sara Alam, Jenna Alexander, Adriana Aliberti, Macy Allen, Griffin Angerman, Tori Bagshaw, Rose Berger, Alexis Biclawski, Melissa Bordelon, Jessica Bracken, Sheyenne Brewer, Makenzea Briggs, Mara Brinker, Nancy Brown, Dora Brumbaugh, Anthony Burwell, Andrew Burwell, Ellen Camerato, Christopher Campanelli, Amber Clark, Sydney Cowles, Alexandra Cumo, Giana D'Andrea, Brandon Davis, Mandie Dokes, Gabriela Drewes, Samantha Drobney, Elyssa Drouhard, Hannah Drukenbrod, Amber Duncan, Peter Dunlap, Brandon Dunn, Leanne Dye, Cole Fiegly, Jamila Freeman, Hannah Fricker, James Glass, Abbey Gray, Sara Grimsley, Patrick Halle, Kayla Hanket, Stephanie Hann, Sarah Haught, Nicholas Heiser, Rachel Herttna, Mason Hoopingarner, Alexis Howell, Samantha Hull, Kaylie Irwin, Courtney James, Rikki Kadri, Marie-Victoria Kaplan, Dylan Kelsey, Joshua Kerr, Noor Khan, Lucas Krumlauf, Anthony Leighton, Emma Libby, Jacob Liebler, Megan Lonca, Raejean Lucius-Dansby, Dayna Mackey, Brittany Masters, Josh Matetic, Daniel Maurer, Shante Mays, Tyler McClellan, Connor McDonald, Shaun McMyle, Zachary McPherson, Zachary Milini, Max Miller, Alicia Millican, Brittany Miner, Grant Nadler, Kayla Nadolske, Joseph Neff, Arthur Obame Mouengue, Mason Owens, Brooke Pandrea, Andrea Parrish, Paige Parsons, Naveen Paul, Joseph Phillabaum, Daniel Phillipi, Michael Porter, Shawna Pryor, Tatyana Ragon, Kayla Rauschenbach, Heather Ream, Michael Savoldi, Emily Serri, Jenna Shinsky, Phillip Shori, Matthew Skelly, Megan Smead, Brittany Spangler, Vester Sullivan, Alexis Taylor, Alishia Terrigan, Michael Tovissi, Deanna Trubisky, Elizabeth Ventura, Emily Vossen, Taylor Vossen, Laura Wadsworth, Emily Walencik, Chastity Watson, Taylor Weaver, Emily Weiss, David Wilson, Samantha Wright and Sean Zedell.

Carrollton: William Bennett, Dakota Hay, Zara Pyles and Morgan Timberlake.

Chillicothe: Levi Nelson

Cleveland: Tabatha Harnishfeger

Clinton: Matthew Green, Zachary Harvey, Hanna Powell, Isaiah Sparks and Deonte Wilson.

Columbiana: John Sipahioglu

Copley: Kristopher Beck and Sydney Ziss.

Coshocton: Kayle McCloy

Cuyahoga Falls: Zackary  Beal, Thomas Behner, Michael Bline, Meghan Gorbach, Brandon Hawkins, Andrew Kuder, Daniel Meckler, Matthew Orchosky, Nicholas Smith, Donald Stebel and Taylor Tompkins.

Dalton: Justin Carver

Dellroy: Drew Ohman

Dover: Audrea Beamer, Bobbie Boehm, Daniel Johnson, Christine Scheideger and Broc Siegenthaler.

Doylestown: Adrienna Crocker

Dundee: Alexander Baker

E Rochester: Kelsey Hardy

East Canton: Abigail Cook, Nicole Mayle, Mary Metzger, Kaylyn Myers, Christopher Sahli and Walter Wilks.

East Sparta: Zakarie Jones, Julia Majzun and Barbara Reed.

Fairlawn: Sophia Muratori

Hartville: Emily Anderson, Jorge Bayona, Megan Behon, Sean Cooley, Joseph Cosentino, Shaun Evans, Macie Gingerich, Isaiah Hershberger, Crystal Justice, Mitchell Madenfort, McKenzie Preston, Brendan Romigh, Emma Sanders, Abigail Slabaugh, Seth Swallen and Olivia Yoder.

Hiram: Anna Futty

Jewett: Samantha Gillig

Kensington: Cameron Haught and CaeLynn Nussbaum.

Kent: Cheyenne Brown and Aubrey Sott.

Killbuck: Darius Rolince

Lakemore: George Hayden

Louisville: Michaela Banta, Amanda Blind, Katherine Brown, Melissa Chatelain, Casey Corrigan, Ariel Deck, Landon Ellis, Adam Feicht, Ashlie Filimonuk, Brooke Giebel, Leandra Givens, Ashley Grove, Kelli Harter, Meghan Harter, Adam Ivey, Kara Koch, Celena Krieg, Alexa Kronmiller, Gabriella Laubacher, Zachary McCauley, Madison Miller, Emma-Leigh Mitchell, Joshua Prince, Reis Rankin, Eric Schleig, Megan Stocker, Merrick Storlie, Summer Walters and Alexandra Yoder.

Magnolia: Nathaniel Clark, Scott Johnson and Ashley Rader.

Malvern: Payton Brown, Jordan Browning and Julia Fenbers.

Mansfield: Jacob Richards

Mantua: Allison Little

Marshallville: Andrew Powers

Massillon: Erika Archibald, Vincent Arrigo, Allison Blocher, Sarah Brine, McKenna Burch, Berea Busson, Michael Caiazza, Briannea Cantera, Benjamin Chandler, Christine Collins, Danielle Cruz, Lauren Deitz, Marlowe Delcoma, Samantha Dunn, Kyle Durkee, Marisa Easterday, Olivia Espinosa, Megan Farrabee, Christina Gillmore, Sophia Gough, Alec Hartman, Nicholas Hillyer, Mariah Hoffman, Marissa Hoover, Jasmine Hye, Hannah Imsicke, Chelsea Jackson, McKenzie Jarvis, Anthony Jones, Bryant Keith, Adam Krueger, Victoria Litman, Jacob Logozzo, Joe Longo, Jennifer Lootens, Ryan Lucas, Cody Mast, Schyler Maxhimer, Alexander Myers, Devin Myers, Nicholas Nonno, Megan Nordick, Brittani Palomba, Seth Paquay, Hope Paul, Sarah Perrin, Taylor Phillabaum, Henry Pifer, Devanie Powell, Kathryn Reiter, Aaron Robey, William Rodgers, William Schumacher, Nickolas Sellari, James Shirey, Jason Sigala, Sarah Sigley, Aaron Sneed, Michael Spirnak, Makayla Stone, Nicole Strange, Radley Tan, Johnathan Theis, Ashlyn Tucker, Cassidy Vaughn, Amanda Willis and Mikayla Wirkki.

Maximo: Patricia Morris

Medina: Nathan Yoak

Minerva: Hannah Carl, Cody Davis, Josie Galinis, Emaly Hart, Layne Kamph, Lacy Marshall, Sara Thompson, Hannah Wiedlebacher, Nicholas Willoughby and Derek Zwahlen.

Mogadore: Mason Clapp, Miranda Etheredge, Jenna Fleming, Alaina Frohnapfel, Baylie Huth, Allyssa Johns, Jena Marion, Haley Pettit, Tyler Ricci, Madison Schrader, Colton Vancamp, Shane Viland and Lauren Wise.

Mount Eaton: Donovan Byler

Munroe Falls: Taylor Schad

Navarre: Andrew Bagley, Kimberly Burk, Lauren Engle, Tori Fedor, Rose Hammel, Maria Jones, Joshua Miller, Katelyn Miller, Delia Owen, Sarah Reese, Jana Seifert, Angela Storsin and Rebecca Wilson.

New Franklin: Julia Banks, Mackenzie Bower, Jaycie Brooks, Rebekah Cornell, Lauren Fairley, Mary Keim, Breanna McCartney, Samantha Riffle, Taylor Short, Emily Tenney and Victoria Wamsley.

New Philadelphia: Tyler Baker, Madison Campbell, Alexander Gaskin, Whitney Hendershot, Malaya Henry, Marynette Holmes, Luke Kilchenman, Maddison Miles, Madison Miller, Spencer Morgan, Hannah Reedy and Samantha Wottle.

Newton Falls: William Fuller

Niles: Mikayla Mundell and Anthony Wilson.

North Canton: Leah Andaloro, Joseph Artimez, David Brainard, Brittany Branard, Morgan Brown, Anya Brown, Ashley Candea, Jenna Covalesky, Katie Cua, John Downey, Alyssa Durocher, Delayna Durr, Daniel Earley, Kaitlyn Essig, Kathleen Fletcher, Melodie Floom, Amanda Fowler, Alyssa Holder, McKenzie Hughey, Callie Hyde, Adam Keener, Kara Kimevski, Jared Locke, Justin McKenna, Alexandra Miller, Desiree Mitchell, Mariah Morris, Andrew Mulvey, Sarena Myers, Dharma Nason, Joshua Norris, Matthew Oster, Gabriela Quintano, Elizabeth Rambler, Shiloh Randall, Cameron Randall, Jessica Shell, Mark Shelton, Dylanni Smith, Maclain Spencer, James Trzop, Madeleine Wagler, Benjamin Warsaw, Evan Williams-McIntosh and Sammi Zheng.

North Jackson: Jonathon McCann

North Lawrence: Ashley Graham, Zachary Lemke, Wyatt Mayfield, Marissa Nero and Candace Ressler.

North Olmsted: Hailey Kost

Norton: Bailey Bloom, Sydney Hagenbush, Rachel Hornyak, Noah Kornas, John Polles and Sarah Sirlouis.

Orrville: Daniel Groves

Paris: Nickolet Biedenbach and Ruth Hrusch.

Ravenna: Paige Henson and Allyson Vargo.

Robertsville: Veronica Bingham

Rootstown: James Timms

Salem: Billie Beeson, Zachary Coker, Marisa Miner and Courtney Waters.

Shreve: Joanne Stallard

Silver Lake: Jack Valendza

Smithville: Paige Fetzer

Steubenville: Shauna Contumelio

Stow: Samantha Novak, Shanon Rodgers, Leah Sewell and Sarah Wickstrom.

Sugarcreek: Kearsten Johnson and Genesis Swartzentruber.

Tallmadge: Brittani Frick, Mariah Groetz, Madison Meszaros, Lindsay Williams and Nicolette Williams.

Tippecanoe: Megan Peters

Uniontown: Deborah Belintani Rosa, Bryce Black, Jonathan Brooke, Kari Burns, Kelsey Casenhiser, Kiersten Congrove, Bailey DiMenna, Samuel Dorando, Ryan Dowd, Ryan Few, Aaron Gratz, Nathaniel Haller, Madison Harder, Jeanine Hasan, Gwendolyn Heldreth, Regina Hershberger, Caleb Johnston, Ahmed Kahook, Frank Kern, Ashley Lehmier, Sierra McElwain, Alexandra Miller, Abigail Miller, Taylor O’Donnell, Stefanie Piscitello, Christopher Randazzo, Jacob Rummell, Matthew Rummell, Elizabeth Sanner, Kelsey Scheppler, Alyssa Schippert, Kari Snyder, Erin Stewart, Leslie Uphouse, Joseph Van’t Hooft, Tyler VanNatten, Rachel Watson and Kelley Zajaczkowski.

Wadsworth: Madison Karakis, Ian Lamb, Molly Lamb, Samantha Marco and Link Maynard.

Warren: Elizabeth Genaro and Stephen Janik.

Waynesburg: Giovana Cline, Lauren Geib and Margaret Pikna.

Windham: Jeremiah Weidner

Wooster: Suseka Carpenter, Michaela Johnson, Mischa Klenovich, Jocelyn Peck, Andrea Riggs and Alexander Yost.

Zoarville: Haley Reed

Clinton, Pennsylvania: Patricia Lattanzio-Lamont

Monaca, Pennsylvania: Samantha Lash

 

 

POSTED: Thursday, January 25, 2018 - 10:39am
UPDATED: Friday, January 26, 2018 - 10:27am
WRITTEN BY:
Melissa Griffy Seeton