Fall 2019 President's & Dean's Lists Announced

Fall 2019 President's & Dean's Lists Announced

Fall 2019 President's & Dean's Lists

The following students have been named to the Kent State Stark Dean’s List. Those students designated with a star (*) have been named to the Kent State University President’s List.

Requirements for the Dean’s List include a 3.40 grade point average or above for the fall 2019 semester and at least 12 letter-graded (A, B, etc.) credit hours completed by the end of the semester. President’s List criteria are a 4.00 grade point and at least 15 letter-graded credit hours completed by the end of the semester. 

Akron: Brianna Allen, Andrew Bordenkircher, Jordan Burns, Lea Ciavarella, Nicole Cvammen, Chloe Dimario, Abigail Eitman*, Luke Erdle*, Elisabeth Giles, Ross Grismer, Nick Hayden, Martaysia Holland, Brianna Howiler, Tabitha Hoyt, Charisse Hubbard, Kristi Karickhoff, Kaitlyn Kitchen, Lauren Leeser, Anthony McCray, Navarre Medlock, Dominic Merlitti, Shanae Moss, Skylar Nicholson, Ashley Norris, Jason Phillips, Chelsea Pifer, Christy Rawdon, Lydia Reaman, Riley Rhoades, Renee Robinette, Amber Sapp, James Schindewolf, Alexandra Smoley, Kathy Snider-Buchanan, Alexus Snyder, Destiny Starks, Mara Thomas, Autumn Wassam, Hailey Weidlich, Carlie Whisner, Jenna Williams*, Nathan Wodzisz, Jesse Wood and Miles Woodling.

Alliance: Kailey Abel, Madison Frase, Brock Himmelheber, Shaelah Lopes, Leeann McKenna, Lynnita Moore, Jessica Morton, Tyler Mull, Trey Phillips*, Shelby Plath, Terri Pelger, Jaquiez Sampson, Allison Schloneger*, Aaron Shaffer, Jackson Simpson, Keith Smith, Brooke Stubblefield, Samuel Wright and Garrett Young.   

Amsterdam: Tatum Walulik.

Atwater: Gregory Cain, Maylee Cannon, Viktoria Kaminski, Mary Mallett, Savanah VanSteenberg and Randall Wise.

Aurora: Tyler Bulone.

Baltic: Garrett Disler.

Barberton: Bethany Markov, Brittney Merritt, Kara Morey, Luke Overmire and Katherine Seiter.

Beach City: Carissa Casto-Leglise, Caprice Swedren, Hallie Swonger and Paul Tucker.

Berlin Center: Tommy Woolf.

Bolivar: Whysper Baker, David Copen, Solomon Hill, Chase Knode and Gabrielle Tausch*.

Brewster: Hannah Asplin, Zachary Childs, Zane Fisher, Andrew Hall and Gabrielle Russo*.           

Buffalo: Arikah Cady.

Cadiz: Kristina Cologie.

Canal Fulton: Angelica Aronson*, Maya Bachtel, Sydney Boser, Kylie Collmar, Jacob Demaree, Natalie Feaser, Chelsea Hatfield, Mackenzie Hawkins, Anna Henson, Briana Horvath, Hannah Messner, Katherine Miller, Danielle Myers, Julie Ovendorf, Liam Roach, Emily Spencer, Jennifer Van Camp and Dustin Zellers.

Canton: Ali Al-Ali, Brooke Allen, Mackenzie Ash, Kate Bailey, Robert Baker, Macy Banner, Nicholas Banner, Autumn Bell, Matthew Blanton, Nathanael Blubaugh, Ashley Boggs, Jessica Bracken, Makenzea Briggs, Mara Brinker, Julia Brooks, Derek Brown, Dora Brumbaugh*, Xena Burden, Rebecca Butler, Clay Casper, Kylee Cheatwood, Emily Clemson, Rebekah Cornell, Anthony Curati, Maya Demchak, Arabella Dillard, Derek Firth, Hannah Fricker, Mercede Gutscher, Elijah Hall, Lydia Harless, Kelly Harter, Sydney Hathaway, Breanne Hawthorne, Matthew Herttna, Amma Hmeidan, Skylyn Hooks, Mason Hoopingarner, Kaitlyn Hutt, Mitch Jacovetty, Jordan Jamison, Chase Jeffries, Marquiez Jennings, Sean Jordan, Ashley Knoch, Emma Laughman, Katelynn Leach, Hannah Lemons, Eric Lieser, Erin Lockwood, Julia Lockwood, Adrianna Long*, Christian Lucas, Corneliu Lup, Landen Marchand, Daniel Maurer, Tessa Maurer, Robert McBride, Ryan McCamish, Megan McDaniel, Eilis McGee, Shaun McMyler, Victoria Medla, Kathryn Milek, Isaac Miller, Heather Monnot, Madison Moore, Brittany Myers, Olivia Nagy, Joseph Neff, Joan Oster, Mia Owens, Zach Petroff, La'Teshia Pullin, John Robison, Lauren Rooney, Steven Rudder, Kayla Saffell, Jonathan Sams, Mason Sanders, Eric Sarbaugh, Michael Savoldi, Selena Shirkey, Marcus Simon, Shannon Simonson, John Smithberger, Brittany Spangler, Brianna Sprout, Marissa Stelluto, Zachary Sterling, Alyssa Storz, Caleb Summers, Alexander Sweeney, Lauren Tarver, Alexis Taylor*, McKenzie Taylor, Phillip Thomas, Abigail Thouvenin*, Kaitlyn Unklesbay*, Louis Varlamos, Emily Vossen, Laura Wadsworth, Sharon Walsh*, Hailey Weaver*, Taylor Weaver, Sarah Weinstock*, Matthew Weller, Nathan Wells, Dylan Weygandt and Zachary Williams.

Carrollton: Lexianne De Leon, Robert Husted, Alivia Kinney* and Zara Pyles.

Cleveland: Imari Hill.

Clinton: Abigail Brandenburg, Madelyn Clair, Kayden Fricke, Timothy Haines, Abby Mizener and Madalyn Swinehart.

Copley: Jordan Ziss.

Cortland: Alex Tryon.

Coshocton: Benjamin Mikulik.

Coventry Township: Teresa Crater, Collin Knisely, Mark Moldovan, Erica Oeltjen and Joshua Tomor.

Cuyahoga Falls: Benjamin Chandler, Andrew Kuder, Eric Martinez and Carlie Myers.

Dalton: Makayla Clos and Jennifer Hinton.

Dellroy: Drew Ohman and Elizabeth Woods.

Dennison: Jillian Keen.

Dover: Jewell Lewis, Ashley Rader and Geoffery Thompson.

Doylestown: Rachel Bachman.

East Canton: Brooke Baker, Veronica Bingham, Hollie Dalton and Audrey Graytok.

East Sparta: Jaret Knox and Kyelynn Mastri.

Eastlake: Justin Cooper.

Fairlawn: Brice and Leah Miller.

Fresno: Kristin Poorman.

Garrettsville: Sharon Kernig.

Geneva: Bryan Whitten.

Hartville: Dina Beachy, Megan Behon, Hannah Coblentz, Kathryn Connair, Brandon Fisher, Joshua Hershberger*, Adam McCloskey, Mary Peach, Kenneth Slaton, Liam Spencer, Averi Starkweather, Bailey Sweitzer*, Jaime Tobin, Corey Velasquez and Olivia Yoder.

Hubbard: David Wise.

Kensington: Cameron Haught.

Kent: Isabelle Cullen and Patrick Glaser.       

Lakemore: George Hayden.  

Lisbon: Gavin McCloskey and Karlee Pezzano.

Louisville: Julianne Agnone*, Kory Arner, Michaela Banta*, Rachel Bartsch, Anna Brown, Katherine Brown, Selah Brown, Samuel DeDominicis, Grace Film, Sara Haidet, Jacob Hansen, Meghan Harter, Zachary Haskell, Ryan Kast, Kaitlin Leach, Alivia Lepley, Zoe McKimmie, David Mullett, Harley Nunez, Alexis Pochubay, Reis Rankin, Isabella Rich, Wade Scott, Ciara Slusser, Bailey Spring, Ana Tahir, Lana Ulrich and Brianna Yacono.

Macedonia: Cade Aten.         

Madison: Jacob Brent.

Magnolia: Jared Eichelberger, Macie Faigley, Jillian Herstine* and Augustus Lancaster.

Malvern: Jordan Browning*.

Marietta: Jodan Weber.        

Massillon: Corban Aaron, Lauren Almes, Kaitlynn Arney, Vincent Arrigo*, Ron Bailey, Brock Barger, Elaine Bast, Leslie Bast, Cailin Brooks, Benjamin Burch, Gary Couch, Parker Crawford, Jacob Crow, Danielle Dalton, David Durham, Anthony Eaglowski*, Rebecca Farley, Micah Frye, Samuel Gentile, Christina Gillmore, Sophia Gough, Robyn Green, Benjamin Gregory, Kyle Gruber, Matigan Hammer*, Nicholas Hillyer, Mariah Hoffman, Bryan Hunt, Alec Johnson, Jessa Johnson, Kiara Lauer, Aubrey Lightfoot, Amanda Lint, Jacob Logozzo, Brittany Lucas, McKenzie Maxhimer, Schyler Maxhimer, Maria McDonald, Victoria Menches, Madeline Moore, Brooke Provance, Brittany Roush, Blake Seifert, Christopher Smer, Leah Snow, Brandy Snyder, Maranda Solomon, Brianna Specht, Daniel Stephan, Stevie Tabellion, Radley Tan, Haley Weller, David Wertz, Mikayla Wirkki, Wyatt Wright and Spencer Zolla.

Medina: Dylan Biehl.

Millersburg: Lucas Eastep*, Riley Hershberger and Kaleb Miller.

Mineral City: Holly Geisinger.

Minerva: Morgan Allen, Arec Burman, Paige Henman, Micah Rhodes, Jayden Strawder and Derek Zwahlen.

Mogadore: Ryleigh Butler, Mason Clapp, Tessa DiFrancesco, Miranda Etheredge, Chelsea Fernandez, Baylie Huth, Macy Martin, Jessica May, Justin Mills*, Brianna Moore, Haley Pettit, Amanda Roberts, Miranda Rosato, Savanna Rosato, Bri Specht, Sarah Speicher* and Hannah Vaughn.

Monroeville: Maddison Wichman*.

Mount Eaton: Donovan Byler.

Navarre: Joshua Boggs, Andrew Foradas, Mary Hammel*, Christian Hartley, Ottie Hosler, Hanna Jones*, Maria Jones, Abigail Klein, Payton Lutz, Brittany Parker, Trinity Tackett, Justin Wilcox and Rebecca Wilson.

New Carlisle: Sylvia Ward.

New Franklin: Brittany Alterio*, Jaycie Brooks*, Amanda Cox, Neil Hoxworth, Taleb Husein, Kayla Maloof, Breanna McCartney, Ian McCartt, Cory Mcvaney, Dustin Nist, Holly Palmer, Samantha Riffle, Camille Tenney, Emily Tenney and Noah-Patrick Wandling*.

New Philadelphia: Tyler Baker, Riley Meese, Sabrina Murch, Rebekah Orellana* and Marcia Trouts.

Newton Falls: Morgan Cottrell and Joshua Warren.

North Canton: Paige Acito, Joseph Artimez, Samantha Battista, Nickolet Biedenbach, Siretha Brinker, Vy Bui, Seana Byard, Jenna Covalesky*, Alyssa Durocher, Delayna Durr*, Daniel Earley, Conrad Edmisten, Hayden Evans, Kayla Fehlman, Jack Forsyth, Amanda Fowler*, Olivia Futo, George Gilbert, Mackenzie Gilliland, Maliq Goncalves, Micah Goncalves, Madisyn Husted, Matthew Jones, Emma Kirkbride, Caleb Kovach, Ivy Lee, Nicholas Mauser, Kelsey Merritt, Thomas Metz, Katelynn Meyer, Dharma Nason, Emily Orsich, Rachelle Phillips, Kevin Russo, Thomas Sarver, Madison Shaw, Katelynne Smith, Zachary Snyder, Giselle Spaulding, Madison Swartzentruber*, Max Taki, Taylor Vanderveen, McKenna Vega, Malia Weaver, Adrienne Weiner, Austin Young and Matthew Zehnder.

North Jackson: Abigail Hartman.      

North Lawrence: Tyler Boyd, Anthony DeGregory, Jacob Hershberger, Brennan Shirley and Joe Viront.

North Royalton: Nicholas Tomola.   

Norton: Thomas Bullock, Megan Somerick and Misty Thompson.

Orrville: Emma Whalen.

Orwell: Stephanie McCartney.          

Painesville: Olivia Parsons.

Paris: Ruth Hrusch.

Peninsula: Trinity Judy.

Plain City: Rebekah Snyder.

Ravenna: Tyler Braden, Jack Buckey, Samantha Dunlavey, Paige Henson, Samantha Smith and Hannah Wallis.

Salem: Matthew Carson, Barbara Gross, Dennis McCracken and Jordan McGuire.

Salineville: Shelbee Stidom.

Scio: Casey Herndon.

Stow: Joshua Blasko, Carmen Brooks, Zachery Daisher, Jennifer Davis and Katie Flynn*.

Strasburg: Kayla Crawshaw, Donovan Davis, Richelle Leatherman and Rachel Slankard.

Strongsville: Megan Krych.

Sugarcreek: Amanda Miller*.

Tallmadge: Toni Boling, Christopher Conti, Maria Fortseras, Emily Francis, Ali Lancaster and Madison Meszaros*.         

Uhrichsville: Emily Shuss and Caleigh Weaver.

Uniontown: Mason Batty, Deborah Belintani Rosa, Bryce Black, Jonathan Brooke, Anthony Clement, Kiersten Congrove, Stacey Ferrell*, Shawn Fowler, Thomas Gray, Luke Greenlee, Edward Henderson, Jacob Hershberger, Jillian Hockwalt, Tailor Johnson, Madeline Kurtz, Azia Layman, Ashley Lehmier, Kirstin Lengel, Savanna McElwain, Sierra McElwain, Abigail McGhee, Samuel Merendino, Abigail Miller*, Taylor O’Lear, Kara Parsons, Allison Pierce, Heather Pinney, Allison Portman, Trevor Rimmele, Jacob Rummell, Clayton Spicer, Erin Stewart, Olivia Terranova, Alison Troyer, Tyler VanNatten, Jesse Villers and Kaitlyn Wallace.

Wadsworth: Amanda Browning*, Ian Lamb, Nathaniel Davis and Tyler Gnatowski.

Warren: Marina Brockway.   

Waynesburg: McKenzie Haidet, Lucas Kail and Hanzala Khalid*.                

West Salem: Jamie Campbell and Raini Hershey.

Willoughby: Dylan Kohl.

Windham: Cassidie Maur.

Wooster: Cody Bennett and Alexander Yost.

Youngstown: Lloya Hopkins and Evann Maxwell.

Zoar: Dominic Carosielli.       

Undisclosed address: Evangeline Agum, Kirk Baglia, Alexandra Cumo and Katelyn Mizener.        

 
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Beijing, China: Yizhen Meng, Yucong Sun, Yifei Xu and Haoxiang Zhao.

Mexico City, Mexico: Pablo Castillo Gomez.

Shanxi, China: Yuchi Nie.

Tongren, China: Xingyu Liu.

Xiantao, China: Xiaomiqi Yang.

       

POSTED: Tuesday, January 14, 2020 - 11:17am
UPDATED: Friday, March 27, 2020 - 9:37am
WRITTEN BY:
Melissa Griffy Seeton