Spring 2015 President's & Dean's Lists Announced | Kent State University

Spring 2015 President's & Dean's Lists Announced

The following Kent State University at Stark students have been named to the PRESIDENT’S LIST. They earned a 4.00 grade point average for the 2015 Spring semester and completed at least 15 letter-graded (A, B, etc.) credit hours by the end of the semester. Pass/Fail (S, U) credits do not apply.

Akron: Joseph Chenevey and Stephanie Walker

Alliance: Ashli Price and Emily Rinaldi

Apple Creek: Aubrey Miller

Canton: Theresa Barnett, Ethan Gallion, Rebecca Heiermann, Max Miller, Sarah Ross and Karl Strandberg

Clinton: Kaitlyn Meister

Copley: Forest Galloway

Cuyahoga Falls: Tara Murgatroyd

Dennison: Billie Corso

Egna, Italy: Cesare Dall’Ara

Hartville: Anna Adams, Gina Arroyo and Logan Bonecutter

Louisville: Morgan Giebel and Shauna Justice 

Massillon: Courtney Casto, Candance Frazier, Natalie Lucas, Ariana Parry, Harrison Price, Scott Schrader, Megan Welch and Rylie Woods

Mogodore: Jennifer Sveda

Mount Eaton: Dorvan Byler

Navarre: Jordan Smith

New Philadelphia: Thomas Eynon and Anita Mizer

North Canton: Bethany Earley, Breanna Morton, Michael Quinton and Shiloh Randall

Stow: Kelly Mook

Uniontown: Brielle Black, Emily Fatica, Jonathan Pigford, Jasmine Reale and Tammy Thompson


The following students have been named to the Kent State Stark DEAN’S LIST. They earned a 3.40 grade point average or above for the 2015 Spring semester and completed at least 12 letter-graded (A, B, etc.) credit hours by the end of the semester. Pass/Fail (S, U) credits do not apply.

Akron: DanielleLee Andears, Michael Archer, Kimberly Borcoman, Joseph Bordash, Alexandra Buser, Madison Buzek, Sara Dove, Melanie Dye, Abbigail Erb, Katelyn Evans, Austin Farber, Toby Hicks, Ian Hudson-Carper, Tashae Jackson, Nicholas Jordan, Brock Justice, Daniel Kennedy, Molly King, Kayla Krukemeyer, Kaylee McElhaney, Stefan Moskaluk, Alex Owens, Justin Pawlowski, Amanda Ragland, Rebecca Seiler, Dana Setting, Maria Sokol, Tyanna Sokolovits and Donald Stebel

Alliance: Sara Brown, Derek Dimit, Carly Flint, Zakhiya Heards, Chelsea Jackson, Joseph Mayes, Megan McNeil, Alyssa Moore, Brandi Moore, James Sedoris, Kara Sleutz, Nathan Smith and Thomas Snyder

Atwater: April Arbogast, Michael Cannon and Jacob Keefer

Barberton: Ashley Caynor, Denise Holmes, Angela Kuhn and Mackenzie Purtan

Beach City: Wesley Yoder 

Boardman: Elizabeth Johnson

Bolivar: Melissa Hershberger, Victoria Lind, Jessica Pitcher and Andrew Troyer 

Brewster: Chad Bucher, Zachary Childs, Tyffany Huff and Allexis Stotzer

Burbank: Sydney Zedd

Canal Fulton: Jessica Boecker, Rachel Gatsios, Aimee Hausermann, Alexis Inks, Tyler Pellikan, Thomas Reese, Austin Ries, Taylor Roberts, Carolyn Schmidt, Julia Snyder, Kylie Teppert, Winston Wilkinson and Delaney Zeglen 

Canton: Lindsey Ammond, Regal Argueta, Elizabeth Aslanides, Jacob Benedict, Emily Betz, Erica Betz, Haleigh Bitting, Amanda Boone, Nicole Bruno, Troy Bubanic, Bree-Anna Burick, Edward Burns, Christopher Campanelli, Joseph Carbenia, Joel Ciechanowski, Amber Clark, Erika Compton, Sydney Cowles, Rachel Cross, Stephanie Cugini, Layne Culp, Jillian Davis, Dominick DeDominicis, Heather Dempsey, Alyssa DeSimone, Erica Deverall, Alexis Dillard, Christopher Donley, Joseph Donley, Madison Donohue, Kelsey East, Justin Eberly, Timothy Ferris, Austin Fowler, Kayla Fredey, Bethany French, Theresa Garletts, Kaycee Garrett, Kelly Gilbert, Brittney Guidone, Chante Hanthorn, Alanni Harrell-Snell, Austin Heisler, Heather Herman, Dirk Hoffman, Jamie Huffman, Samantha Hull, Megan Huston, Kendra Jeffries, Brentt Keller, Elizabeth Kohler, Darin Lamb, Ashley Lash, Tessa Leali, Sandra Lee, Anna Liebler, Anthony Lombardo, Ryan Lubin, Jana Masters, Megan McCartney, Sarah McGill, Katie Mick, Chandler Miku, Jessica Mock, Timothy Montgomery, Ryan Moore, Brittney Morrone, Mandy Moser, Alexander Mousetes, David Moye, Shekinah Mulkey, Allyson Newsome, Alison Norman, Ashley Palmer, Justin Palmer, Elizabeth Papacostas, Sara Paquin, Paige Parsons, Brandi Perkson, Rachael Petrime, Daniel Phillipi, Megan Pritchett, Rachael Reinhart, Kristen Reiter, Ashlen Rogers, Maria Russell, Carissa Sanford, Courtney Shoup, Anne Simon, Allison Sponseller, Jonathan Sprouse, Stefanie Stone, Victoria Suba, Kara Svidran, Vina Ta, Jeffery Timmons, Michael Turner, Mackenzie Vega, Brianna Vogt, Natalie Volpe, Maya Waller, Kaley Wheeler, Brian White, Jonathan Widner, Breanna Williams, David Wilson, Marina Wittensoldner, Matthew Yatson, Joshua Yeager, Emily Zerbe, Paula Zeren and Nicole Zink 

Carrollton: Kara Chiurco, Maggie Michel and Cody Stragan

Clinton: Courtney Crawford, Ryan Kekela, Erin Miller and Shelby Villers

Columbia Station: Amanda Hendershot 

Copley: Trevor Householder

Creston: Samantha Campbell

Cuyahoga Falls: Steven Bray, Rachel Garey, Samantha Hamrick, Amy Kelly, Tori Mervine, Erin O’Neill, Krysta Peregrin and Gina Skifstad 

Dalton: Candace Barrage

Del City, Oklahoma: Patricia Keaton

Dover: Rachel Rufener

Doylestown: Kyle Oyler

Dundee: DeVon Miller and Stephanie Potts

East Canton: Eli Bosler, Alyssa Bucceri, Levi Roberts, Kaylyn Self, Paige Sheppler-Nieb and Tyler Stiffler 

East Liverpool: Justin Allen

East Rochester: Kenneth Hardy

East Sparta: Christopher McCray

Fairlawn: Deanna Archer 

Gnadenhutten: Danielle Ridgway

Hartville: Brooke Arnold, Tonya Baur, Adriana Changet, Samantha Cook, Zachary Ginther, Jeffery Igleheart, Antonio Leonardi, Sierra Lepley, Rachel Michaels, Caleb Peach, McKenzie Preston, Kelly Ray, Meaghan Saffels, Kristin Schlabach, Jeremy Schrock, Michael Slabaugh, Autumn Smith, Tammy Smith, Nicole Tompkins, Zachary West and Sandra Yoder

Hinckley: Evan Krise 

Holmesville: Bradley Wardell 

Jewett: Samantha Gillig

Kent: Emily Burgardt, Nicole Dempsey, Zachary Eboch, Kelly McMann, Amanda Riemenschneider, Matthew Shaffer, Kyle Sott and Henry Van’t Hooft 

Lakemore: Stephen Barry and Meghan Chapin

Lorain: Morgan Eddy and Courtney Farabaugh

Louisville: Paxton Banta, Abbey Begue, Katherine Blind, Cheyenne Clawson, Michael Conn, Anthony Duerr, Travis Haren, Hannah Hull, Adam Lenhart, Ashton Miller, Donna Mitchell, Tabetha Moore, Kallie Nordick, Marcus Poyser, David Prater, Eric Schleig, Ashley Shafer, Meredith Sommer, Megan Stocker, Morgan Terry, Taylor Thomas, Monica Wasilewski and Kyleigh Zwick

Malvern: Tracy Sphon

Massillon: Audrea Amstutz, Monica Arnold, Taylor Arnold, Chelsea Baker, Ashley Basso, Jordy Betancourt Vargas, Kara Blaylock, Allison Blocher, Miranda Bowman, Kaliope Boyd, Heather Brownsword, Ronald Brubaker, McKenna Burch, Brandy Burgess, Casanddra Caldwell, Kyle Chandler, Krystal Catlos, Christine Collins, Brandi Cook, Joseph Corbit, Alexandria Crum, Kyle Durkee, Marisa Easterday, Brooke Ertle, Felicia Falbo, Brittany Fischnich, Christopher Gemma, Katie Gregory, Zachary Hardgrove, Daytona Hedrick, Margaret Henderson, Paige Horn, Ashley Ikeler, Curtis Johnston, Alexis Jones, Amber Keene, Bryant Keith, Audra Knapp, Kelli Kurzen, Jeremy Machan, Sydney Marceric, Seth Marcum, Margaret Martz, Stacy Mast, Cody Matie, Andrea Medley, Rocky Nickels, Vance Nonno, Rachael Oyster, Karoline Partridge, Karl Paulik, Henry Pifer, Hannah Plucinski, Tiffany Powell, Kathleen Pushon, Kathryn Reiter, Maria Sciortino, Cliffton Seemann, Mark Simons, Chelsea Small, Michael Spirnak, Brian Theis, Christopher Tyson, Nicole Volzer, Julie Vukmanovich, Matthew Vakmanovich, Bryan Wade, Tyler Weisgarber, Courtney Werbeck, Nicholas Werner, Shannon West, Brianna Wilson and Emily Yoder

Medina: Matt Mains

Mentor: Richard Burgess

Millersburg: Benjamin Yoder 

Minerva: Brynn Albert, Amanda Scarberry, Rochelle Smith and Hannah Winner

Mogadore: Sarah Coury, Samantha Frohnapfel, Nicholas Heckert, Christopher Martau, Megan Shaw, Lauren Wise, Adam Yeich and Angela Zellers

Navarre: Kathleen Gingerich, Alexis Hart, Michelle Leach, Heather Nalley, Feron Todd, Mackenzie Wagoner and Tisha Wright

New Franklin: Mackenzie Bower, Jada Cline, Kaitlyn Gerber, MacKenzie Savage, Gia Seese, Chelsea Vetter, Victoria Wamsley, Kayla Williams

New Philadelphia: Nicholas Angelini, Kayleigh Moore, Alexia Sayre and Stephanie Sopher

North Canton: Jacob Adkins, Alexsander Ambartsumian, Taylor Babcock, Kylie Begue, Leah Biggerstaff, Brittany Branard, Jonathon Brannon, Kyla Campbell, Dianne Conley, Sean Cooper, Hannah Cowie, Logan Crawford, Victoria Crowl, Sonya Dalton, Kara DeCosta, Babette Dimit, Katie Dutton, Kayla Fallick, Amanda Fuller, Jessica George, Anna Harvey, Brian Hayes, Christopher Hinshaw, Madison Hoenes, Caitlin Hopkins, Bethany Johnson, Adam Keener, Kara Kimevski, Michael Minocchi, Paige Nevinski, Elizabeth Parker, Kristy Phillips, Zachary Piette, Amber Pownell, Mick Preston, Christina Rivera, Cheyenne Rogers, Madison Sadler, Mark Shelton, Bradyn Shively, Casandra Sibila, Sarah Smith, Maggie Thurston, Kimberly Vandervaart, Benjamin Warsaw, Brandi Webster, Brittney Witmer and Christopher Wright

North Lawrence: Marissa Close, Kayla Hollinger, Christopher Ivan, Maggie McCreary, Phoenix Puckette, Erica Reamer and Kelsey Reamer

North Olmsted: William Geisinger

Norton: Megan Posan

Orrville: Daniel Groves

Paris: Josiah Hrusch 

Port Washington: Christina Kenney

Ravenna: Austin Fleshman and Richelle Hilson

Rittman: Raymond Craig

Salem: Terea Custer, Claire Funkhouser and Kent Paulini

San Juan, Puerto Rico: Manuel Duran

Sandyville: Sarah Hoffman 

Silver Lake: Laura Disantis

Steubenville: Shauna Contumelio and Alexander Nagy

Stow: Ross Downing, Andre Frazier and Jessica Vatis

Strasburg: Rebecca Preston and Chase Yenny

Streetsboro: Brian Poston and Paul Trycinski

Sugarcreek: Kentlyn Weaver

Uniontown: Christopher Bell, Jarrod Bostic, Joel Coblentz, Ryan Collins, Bailey DiMenna, Kayla Estes, Ryan Few, Seth Folk, Nicholas Harvey, Muna Hawari, Alexis Henley, Anneliese Jankura, Daniel Leek, Nicholas MacBride, Lauren McCall, Alexandra Miller, Cody Miller, Jeremiah Norman, Candace Oprian, Megan Pearce, Kara Puma, Riley Rhoades, Austin Ross, Erika Schnabel, Emily Shenot, Kari Snyder, Dwight Sommers, Michaela Sommers, Allyson Stiffler, Kathryn Stiner, Nina Ward, Taylor Wolfe and Katrina Yalch

Wadsworth: Gregg Giegel, Samantha Marco, Angelica Niemocienski and Kristin Packer

Waynesburg: Seth Snyder

West Alexandria: Seth Petersen

Youngstown: Joshua Orwell and Victoria Wallace

POSTED: Monday, June 22, 2015 - 8:58pm
UPDATED: Tuesday, August 11, 2015 - 8:59pm
WRITTEN BY:
Kent State University at Stark