Staff Excellence Award

Congratulations to the 2020 Staff Excellence Award Winners!

Staff: Mike Shipe
Administrator: Darcy McBride

It is clear that Darcy and Mike demonstrate a strong commitment to the Stark Campus. Both were described in their award nominations as “reliable and dependable, the epitome of a team player.”
 
On behalf of everyone at Kent State Stark, we thank you, Darcy and Mike, for your impeccable dedication to the campus and congratulate you on this well-earned award!


Each year Kent State University at Stark recognizes outstanding staff members as nominated by their peers.

One award is given to an outstanding staff member, and one award is given to an outstanding administrator.


2020 Staff Excellence Award Nomination Procedures

The Staff Excellence Award Committee is now accepting nominations for the 2020 Staff Excellence Award. Full and part-time employees are eligible to be nominated.

Deadline to submit nominations is Friday, March 13, 2020 at 5 p.m.

All Kent State Stark faculty and staff are eligible to nominate staff members who they feel meet the following criteria:

  • Gives 100% effort
  • Demonstrates a positive attitude
  • Shows a strong commitment to their job and to Kent State University
  • Continuously helps others
  • Is dependable, conscientious and caring
  • Exceeds job and workload demands
  • Works easily with people; collegial
  • Motivates others

Include examples of your experiences with the nominee and a detailed explanation on how he or she demonstrates the above criteria. Include at least two specific, concrete instances where the candidate has demonstrated excellence.


Save the Date!

Staff Excellence Award Ceremony 
Will be rescheduled.


2020 Nominees

STAFF

  • Debra Crimi
  • Mike Shipe
  • Debbie Stimer

ADMINISTRATORS

  • Kelsey Kalgreen
  • Darcy McBride
  • Stephanie Monastra
  • Sarah Schmidt

Committee Contact

Ellen Reber
330-244-3449
ereber@kent.edu

2020 Staff Excellence Award Committee Members:

  • Ellen Reber*
  • Jeanne Winafeld*
  • Katie Baer*
  • Julie Spotts*
  • Jim Seelye
  • Dee Warren

*While staff committee members can be nominated, they are not eligible to receive an award. 


Past Staff Excellence Award Recipients

2019:
Staff: Ellen Reber
Administrator: Ryan Bucher

2018:
Staff: Theresa Huber
Administrator: Shaan Fowler

2017:
Staff: Stephanie Tarver
Administrator: Kristin Wray

2016:
Staff: Bobbi Groves
Administrator: Jared Weber

2015:
Staff: Bud Middleton
Administrator: Lisa Hart

2014:
Staff: Mary Birtalan
Administrator: Katie Baer

2013:
Staff: Jeff Leadbetter
Administrator: Gail Pukys

2012:
Staff: Sylvia Smith
Administrator: Connie Kramer

2011:
Staff: Stephanie Tarver
Administrator: Kristi Yerian

2010:
Staff: Terri Blasiman
Administrator: Julie Spotts

2009:
Staff: Lori Shankel
Administrator: Jason Piatt

2008:
Staff: Sharon Schreffler
Administrator: Willie Shoemaker